Skip to Content

Hard Paraffin

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Hard paraffin, also known as paraffin wax, is a white to off-white crystalline purified mixture of solid hydrocarbons derived from petroleum. Paraffin wax is ideally suited for manufacture of premium quality candles, cosmetic creams & pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum jelly, and as a general purpose lubricant in industry.[1][2]

[1] Drugs.com Hard paraffin. Accessed 2/16/2015 at http://www.drugs.com/dict/hard-paraffin.html

[2] Unicorn Petroleum Industries. Waxes. Accessed 2/15/2015 at http://www.unijell.com/waxes.html

Hide