Candelilla Wax Powder
Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)
Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Last updated on April 27, 2020.
What is it?
Candelilla wax is harvested from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern part of the U.S. It is a yellow-brown wax, which is hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. It may be mixed with other waxes to harden them, and in the pharmaceutical industry it is used as a glazing agent. In cosmetics, it has been used in lip balms and lotions. Candelilla wax is on the FDA Generally Regarded as Safe List (GRAS). There is no evidence in the available information on candelilla wax that demonstrates or suggests reasonable grounds to suspect a hazard to the public when they are used at levels that follow current good manufacturing practice conditions of use. The powder formulation is used as a thickening agent in the cosmetic industry.
 Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21, Volume 3, Revised as of April 1, 2013. CITE: 21CFR184.1976 http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm?fr=184.1976 Accessed 1/14/2014.
Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.