Skip to Content

Aphthasol

Generic Name: amlexanox (topical) (am LEX a nox)
Brand Names: Aphthasol

Medically reviewed on April 12, 2018.

What is Aphthasol?

Aphthasol contains amlexanox 5% in an adhesive oral paste.

Aphthasol is used to treat canker sores, also called aphthous ulcers, in the mouth in people with normal immune systems.

Aphthasol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aphthasol?

Use Aphthasol as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

If you miss a dose, use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all. You may feel a slight burning or stinging when you first apply Aphthasol oral paste. Talk to your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effects.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Aphthasol?

Do not use Aphthasol if you are allergic to amlexanox.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have a weak immune system caused by disease or by taking certain medicines or receiving cancer treatments. You may not be able to use Aphthasol.

FDA pregnancy category B. Aphthasol is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether amlexanox passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use Aphthasol without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Aphthasol?

Use Aphthasol exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

For best results, start using Aphthasol when you first notice symptoms of a canker sore.

Aphthasol oral paste is usually applied 4 times each day--usually after breakfast, lunch, and dinner, and at bedtime.

It is best to apply the paste after you have brushed and rinsed your teeth. Always dry the canker sore with a clean cloth before applying Aphthasol oral paste.

Wash your hands before applying the oral paste.

Dry the canker sore with a soft clean cloth before applying the paste.

To use the paste, moisten the tip of your finger with water and squeeze out a 1/4-inch dab of paste onto the wet tip of your finger.

Gently apply the Aphthasol paste to the canker sore. There is no need to rub in the medicine.

Wash your hands with soap and water to remove any remaining paste from your finger.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 10 days of treatment.

Store Aphthasol oral paste at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of Aphthasol is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms. Overdose symptoms may include nausea or diarrhea.

What should I avoid?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using Aphthasol unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Aphthasol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Aphthasol and call your doctor if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • skin rash;

  • new mouth ulcers; or

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious Aphthasol side effects may include may a slight stinging or burning when you first apply the medication.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Aphthasol?

There may be other drugs that can affect Aphthasol. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Further information

Remember, keep Aphthasol and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use Aphthasol only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Copyright 1996-2018 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03.
Hide