Skip to Content

Can taking 300 mg of allopurinol to treat gout cause a new incidence of goutafter 2 weeks dosage?

Responses (1)

kaismama 29 Jul 2012

If I'm understanding you correctly, you took it for a 2 week cycle and are not taking it now. When its stopped, your uric acid level will increase again. So yes you can get another attack. It won't cause an incidence of gout, but without it you can have one.

Drugs.com free discount card

Further Information

Search for questions

Still looking for answers? Try searching for what you seek or ask your own question.

Similar Questions