Skip to Content

Join the 'Hashimoto's Disease' group to help and get support from people like you.

Hashimoto's Disease Questions

 Clear

We found 138 questions associated with the 'Hashimoto's Disease' topic.

Synthroid - How long after I eat must I wait to take thyroid meds if I forget to take it?

Posted 28 Jul 2014 by EmilyS86 12 answers

Some mornings I forget to take my thyroid meds before I eat. How must I wait before I can take it or must I wait till the next day

How long to feel the affects after starting Armour?

Posted 16 Mar 2011 by swhitt21 14 answers

I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism, with a TSH of 8.6. My doctor started me on 30mg of Armour Thyroid, and asked that I come back in 6 weeks for another blood test to determine if I will need a different dose. Today is the 5th day I have taken it (in the am on an empty stomach, 3 hrs before ...

Hashimoto's disease - I am in tears! I was diagnosed with Hashimotos 4-5 years ago. I have been?

Posted 1 Jun 2012 by danadu6 24 answers

... feeling terrible the past 6-12 months with the normal syptoms that go along with hypothyroidism/hasimotos. My TSH level is 1.4 I take .100MG Levothyroxine. I just got back from the endocrinologist that I was referred to. He told me that my symptoms are all from depression and that there is no ...

Why are my hypothyroid symptoms worse, despite taking levothyroxine for one year?

Posted 23 hours ago by GeesinD 1 answer

TSH, Ft4, T4, FT3 are all within normal range, although TSH shows very mild hyperthyroidism. I cannot get out of bed, my muscles do not work, my digestion is super sluggish, I have joint pain, am losing my hair in clumps, my nails are crumbling, and now six teeth that have never had a cavity and ...

What can I take for a decongestant while taking synthroid? Thank you?

Posted 1 day 17 hours ago by Peterparker30 1 answer

I have had terrible congestion in my ears and head and am trying to find a decongestant that is safe to take while being on synthroid

I am currently on 120mg Armour Thyroid, my TSH is 0.014 (below normal) and T4 is 1.06 (normal). I?

Posted 14 days ago by Cvfstone 0 answers

... suffer from Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and of course, my T4 does not convert. Every time a doctor has insisted on lowering my dosage to 100mg of Armour Thyroid, my TSH Level is 0.547 (normal) and my T4 decreases to 0.79 and lower (below normal). I don't understand why the doctors want ...

Hashimoto's Disease - I was diagnosed with hashimotos a few days ago and just started taking 100 mg?

Posted 8 Oct 2017 by robinbo 0 answers

... synthroid daily. i've had chronic fatigue for a long time and maybe this is what's been causing that. i don't know anything about this disease or what my first steps should be... any advice? should i see a specialist or just my primary care doctor? what questions should i ask? ...

Hair shedding doubles on Synthroid- is it worse before better?

Posted 14 Aug 2017 by Trinitytx 1 answer

I started massively shedding my hair a year ago and thought it was from a drug, but now I realize it was that I'm hypo/hashi's. I started Synthroid 10 weeks ago and now my shedding has doubled on it. Does it getter worse before better, or am I a poor responder? My endo only checked TSH :( ...

Has anyone experienced or have knowledge of getting cellulitis while taking WP Thyroid?

Posted 19 Aug 2017 by Sandra Daily 1 answer

This came on within a week of beginning WP... wondering if it is connected. Very much wanting the WP to be the product of choice - so perhaps this occurring is just a coincidence. Anyone have any knowledge?

Has Tirosint helped with weight loss and fatigue? My doctor has suggested it?

Posted 19 Aug 2017 by Ladyt96 0 answers

Has Tirosint helped with weight loss and fatigue? I've been on Synthroid for decades and I really haven't had many problems. But recently my TSH levels are 25. Even with increased Synthroid they won't come down. I've gained 30 pounds although I eat healthy and was workout 3-5 ...

Stop taking medication?

Posted 28 Jul 2017 by Jenniferl1973 1 answer

I had my thyroid removed 17 years ago I have always taken Synthroid what will happen if I stop taking it all together now?

Body temp between 34 and 35.6 degrees for months. 100 mpg levothroxine, bloods OK. How raise temp?

Posted 19 Jul 2017 by Gypsygill 1 answer

I'm 64, excellent health, strong and fit. How can I raise by body temp? Everything else seems OK.

Hashimoto's Disease - I have been treated for Hashimoto's with Armor for 3-4 years now. Yet the?

Posted 13 Jul 2017 by JorjaM5 0 answers

... depression, anxiety, no energy, too little or too much sleep, and the worst, my memory and concentration are robbing me of my life. I recently left my job because I am making so many mistakes that I didn't even realize. I don't dare to do it anymore because I am a nurse and can't ...

Does anyone know of a Hashimoto's expert in AZ that is an MD?

Posted 28 Jun 2017 by vjwright 0 answers

I am able to find quite a few Naturopaths (that only prescribe Armour not Levothiroxine) or Chiropractors. Although I am sure that they have credible ideas my medical support staff won't utilize their solutions.

Levothyroxine - Hashimoto at kids age 10?

Posted 27 Jun 2017 by Qenan 0 answers

Hello My daughter was diagnosed with Hashimoto disease and takes daily Eyrothirox 25 mg per day Any additional info will help

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

Ask a Question

Further Information

Related Condition Support Groups

Thyroid Disease

Related Drug Support Groups

levothyroxine, Synthroid, Armour Thyroid, Levoxyl, Levothroid, Nature-Throid, Eltroxin, thyroid desiccated, Tirosint, view more... Euthyrox, Levothyrox, Oroxine, Westhroid, NP Thyroid, WP Thyroid, Unithroid, Eutroxsig, Levo-T, Levotec, L Thyroxine Roche, Levotabs, Evotrox, Bio-Throid, Thyroid Porcine, Novothyrox, Tirosint-Sol

Search this Group