I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism two weeks ago after having a run of Heart Palpitations and lots of dizzy spells. My TSH was .159, T3 and T4 normal. My symptoms became worse over this past weekend, so the doctor had me come in for another round of blood work. My TSH is now 0.06 and T4 is one point below the high. I have lots of dizzy spells, heart palps occasionaly, and the nervousness is starting to kick in, although I don't know how much of it is just from the anxiety of the whole situation. The dr, who admits he hasn't had many Hyper cases, says the Endo says we have to wait until my TSH is 0.01 before they will scan me. Does this sound right? Im just really nervous that im not getting the care that I need... Im 26 and have an 9 month old daughter and a 3 year old daughter. Any help is much appreciated. Thank you.