... her ferritin level has always been low, she has been given Ferrous Fumerate 210mg twice a day by her Doctor which have brought the level up from 5 to 9 then 12 then 15.
She does not feel any better so I insisted she had a full iron panel and the results have just come back
Serum Iron level 10 range 8 - 34
Ferritin level 26 range 15 - 300
Transferritin 2.3 range 2.0 - 3.2
Saturation 19% range 15 - 50
Would anyone like to comment on the results please.
Many thanks browny