My ldl cholesterol is 211 mg/dL (normal range is 100-199): Triglicerides 141 mg/dL ( norm range is 0-149): HDL Cholesterol is 50 mg/dL (norm is greater than 39)
Total cholesterol is 289 mg/dL (normal range is 100-199) I do not have any other abnormal laboratory findings. I do not have any other chronic medical conditions. I had one episode of DVT of the left leg a year ago. I am not currently on any blood thinners. Is Lovaza an appropriate medication to bring my ldl cholesteral down. I have in the past taken Crestor and was pulled of that medicaiton due to side affects.