ZYOMET 0.75% W/W GEL

Active substance: METRONIDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
• Zyomet Gel should be applied twice a day, in the morning and
evening, usually three to four months. Your doctor may recommend
a longer treatment depending on the severity of your condition.
• Wash your hands before and after using the gel.
• First, wash and dry the affected area of the skin.
• Using you fingertips, apply a thin layer of gel to the affected area of
the skin. If it does not rub into your skin easily, you are using too
much.
• If you accidentally get some gel in your eye, wash it carefully and
thoroughly with warm water.
Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long to use Zyomet Gel for
to keep your condition under control.
If you accidentally swallow Zyomet Gel:
You should contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately for advice.
If you forget to use Zyomet Gel:
Apply it when you remember then carry on as normal.
If you stop using Zyomet Gel:
Ensure that you use Zyomet Gel for the full length of time
recommended by your doctor.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Zyomet® 0.75% w/w Gel
Metronidazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects
becomes serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Zyomet® 0.75% w/w Gel. It will be
referred to as Zyomet Gel for ease hereafter.
In this leaflet:
1. What is Zyomet Gel and what is it used for
2. Before you use Zyomet Gel
3. How to use Zyomet Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zyomet Gel
6. Further information

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zyomet Gel can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Common side effects (occur in less than 1 in 10 patients):
• dry skin
• redness of the skin (erythema)
• itching of the skin (pruritus)
• skin discomfort (burning, pain of skin / stinging)
• skin irritation
• worsening of rosacea
Uncommon side effects (occur in less than 1 in 100 patients):
• numbness (hypothesia) and tingling (paraesthesia) in the fingers
or toes
• metallic taste (dysgeusia)
• feeling sick (nausea)
Unknown frequency of occurrence (cannot be estimated from the
available data):
• contact dermatitis
• watering of the eyes(if used too closely to the eyes )
If skin irritation should occur either use the gel a little less often or
even stop using it until the irritation settles down.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.

1. What is Zyomet Gel and what is it used for
Zyomet Gel contains metronidazole. Metronidazole belongs to a
group of medicines called antiprotozoal and antibacterial agents and
has been shown to help control infection and inflammation in certain
skin problems, such as rosacea.
Rosacea is a skin condition which causes redness and spots on the face.
2. Before you use Zyomet Gel
DO NOT use Zyomet Gel if:
• you know you are allergic to Metronidazole or any of the other
ingredients of Zyomet Gel (listed in Section 6 of this leaflet).
Zyomet Gel is not suitable for children.
Take special care with Zyomet Gel:
• Keep Zyomet Gel away from your eyes. If you accidentally get
some in your eye, wash it carefully and thoroughly with water.
• If you suffer from any blood disorders do not use Zyomet Gel
unless your doctor says you can.
• This product should not be used in children.
• Do not go out into strong sunlight or use UV lamps while you are
using this product.
• Avoid drinking alcohol while using this product.
• Avoid prolonged and unnecessary use of this medicine.
Using Zyomet Gel with other medicines:
Using Zyomet Gel could interfere with drugs used to thin the blood
(anticoagulants) such as warfarin and coumarin. Contact your doctor
for advice if you are taking medicines to thin your blood, or if you
suffer from any other blood disorder.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or having
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Using Zyomet Gel with food and drink:
Metronidazole taken by mouth can react with alcohol. This reaction is
unlikely with Zyomet Gel because it is only applied on the skin.
However, you are advised not to drink alcohol while you are using
Zyomet Gel.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
If you are or think that you may be pregnant, or are planning to
become pregnant, or are breast feeding, please tell your doctor
before using Zyomet Gel. Normally, its use is not recommended in
pregnancy or breast feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking or using
any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Zyomet Gel
Zyomet Gel contains propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.
This will cause the original rash to get worse instead of better. If this
happens, please contact your doctor.

5. How to store Zyomet Gel
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton after “Exp”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
Remember:
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you.
Never give this medicine to someone else, it could harm them, even
if their symptoms seem the same as yours.
6. Further information
What Zyomet Gel Contains:
The active substance is 0.75% w/w metronidazole.
The other ingredients are propylene glycol, disodiumedetate,
hydroxyethyl cellulose, benzyl alcohol and purified water.
What Zyomet Gel looks like and contents of the pack:
Zyomet Gel is supplied in tubes each containing 5g, 15g, 30g, 50g or
60g of gel. Not all pack sizes are marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer:
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road,
Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.

3. How to use Zyomet Gel
Always use Zyomet Gel exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Zyomet Gel is for EXTERNAL USE only.

Zyomet is the registered trademark of Mercury Pharma Group Limited.
100051/LF/3

Date of Approval:

PROOF

1

To be implemented by:

27/11/2013
Product Description:

Originated by

Date:

Tech Approved

Zyomet® Gel 30g

DMN

25/6/2007

No

Component:

Revised by

Version:

Leaflet

PAT

100051/LF/3

Manufacturer:

File Name:

CRF No.:

Dales

100051LF Zyomet Gel 30g v3_1

AMCo.CRF.133.2013

Market:

Software Package:

Barcode:

UK

Quark Xpress 9

N/A

Minimum Font Size & Typeface:

Dimensions:

Pharma Code:

8pt Swiss 721BT

100 x 250 mm

N/A

Colours:

Key Line:

Black

M

Date:

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)