ZOVIRAX OPHTHALMIC OINTMENT

Active substance: ACYCLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
FRONT PAGE
T04990

ZOVIRAX® OPHTHALMIC OINTMENT
(aciclovir)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet, see section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Zovirax
3. How to use Zovirax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zovirax
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Zovirax is and what it is used
for

• Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10
minutes after applying Zovirax. Wait
until you can see clearly again before
driving or using any tools or
machines.
How to apply Zovirax to your eye
1. Wash your hands.
2. Use your finger to gently pull down the
lower eyelid of your infected eye.

3. Tilt your head slightly backwards and
look up.
4. Apply 1cm (about 1⁄2 an inch) of Zovirax
to the inside of your lower eyelid. Try to
avoid the tip of the tube touching any
part of your eye.

Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment (called
‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet) contains a medicine
called aciclovir. This belongs to a group of
medicines called antivirals. It is used to
treat eye infections caused by the Herpes
simplex virus. It works by killing or stopping
the growth of viruses on the front of your
eyeball (cornea).

2. What you need to know before you
use Zovirax

5. Close your eye for 30 seconds.

Do not use Zovirax if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the
other ingredients (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Zovirax if:
• you wear contact lenses. Stop
wearing them while using Zovirax.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Zovirax.
Other medicines and Zovirax
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without prescription, including
herbal medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using any medicine.
Driving and Using Machines
You may experience blurred vision after
using Zovirax Eye Ointment. Do not drive
or use any machines unless your vision
is clear.

3. How to use Zovirax
Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor
has told you.
You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children
• The usual dose is 1cm (about 1⁄2 an
inch) of Zovirax applied to the
infected eye five times a day.
You should space each application of
Zovirax by four hours. Suggested
times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
• You should carry on using Zovirax for
at least 3 days after your eye has got
better.

6. Wash your hands after applying Zovirax.
If you use more Zovirax than you
should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use
too much Zovirax. Zovirax eye ointment is
for use in the eye, if you swallow any talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Zovirax
• If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as
soon as you remember. However, if it
is nearly time for your next application,
skip the missed application.
• Do not use a double application to
make up for a forgotton application.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in
10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop
using Zovirax and see a doctor straight
away. The signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or
other parts of your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or
trouble breathing
• unexplained fever (high temperature)
and feeling faint, especially when
standing up.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
people)
• irritation or feeling as if there is
something in your eye.

BACK PAGE
Common (affects less than 1 in 100
people)
• mild stinging in your eye straight after
using Zovirax
• swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• swollen eyelids.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the
Yellow
Card
Scheme
at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Zovirax
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the tube tightly closed when you are
not using Zovirax.
Do not use Zovirax if more than one month
has passed since you first opened the
tube.
Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date,
which is stated on the carton and tube. The
expiry date (Exp.) refers to the last day of
that month.
If the ointment becomes discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. This will help protect
the environment.

6. Further information
What Zovirax Eye Ointment contains
• The active substance is aciclovir.
• The ointment contains 3% w/w
aciclovir.
• The other ingredient is white soft
paraffin.
What Zovirax looks like and contents of
the pack
Each carton contains a 4.5 g tube of
Zovirax.
The tube has a screw cap and contains an
off-white ointment.
Manufacturer and Product Licence
Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Glaxo
Wellcome Operations UK Ltd, Harmire
Road, Barnard Castle, Great Britian. It is
procured from within the EU by the Product
Licence Holder: Swinghope Ltd, Brandon
House, Marlowe Way, Croydon CR0 4XS
and repackaged by Interport Ltd, Brandon
House, Marlowe Way, Croydon CR0 4XS.
POM
PL No: 10380/0416
Leaflet revision date: 16/06/2014
Zovirax® is a registered trademark of
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

T04990

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)