Skip to Content


Active substance: ZOLMITRIPTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
This medicine is available under the above names but will be referred to as Zomig throughout the
following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See Section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Zomig is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Zomig
3. How to take Zomig
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zomig
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Zomig contains zolmitriptan and belongs to a group of medicines called triptans.
Zomig is used to treat migraine headache.
• Migraine symptoms may be caused by swollen blood vessels in the head. Zomig is thought to

reduce the widening of these blood vessels. This helps to take away the headache and other
symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and being
sensitive to light and sound.
• Zomig works only when a migraine attack has started. It will not stop you from getting an
Do not take Zomig:
• If you are allergic to zolmitriptan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6).
• If you have high blood pressure.
• If you have ever had heart problems, including a heart attack, angina (chest pain caused by
exercise or effort), Prinzmetal’s angina (chest pain which happens at rest) or have
experienced heart related symptoms such as shortness of breath or pressure over the chest.
• If you have had a stroke or short-lasting symptoms similar to stroke (transient ischaemic
attack or TIA).
• If you are at the same time taking some other medicines for migraine (e.g. ergotamine or
ergot-type medicines like dihydroergotamine and methysergide) or other triptan medicines for
migraine (see ‘Other medicines and Zomig’ for further information).
Do not take Zomig if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zomig.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zomig:
• If you are at risk of getting ischaemic heart disease (poor blood flow in the arteries of the
heart). Your risk is greater if you smoke, have high blood pressure, high levels of cholesterol,
diabetes or if anyone in your family has ischaemic heart disease.
• If you have been told that you have Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (a type of abnormal
heart beat).
• If you have ever had liver problems.
• If you have headaches which are not like your usual migraine headache.
• If you are taking any medicine for treatment of depression (see ‘Other medicines and
Zomig’ for further information).
If you go into hospital tell the medical staff you are taking Zomig.
Zomig is not recommended for people aged over 65.
Children and adolescents
Zomig is not recommended in children and adolescents under 18 years.
As with other migraine treatments, using too much Zomig can cause daily headaches or can
make your migraine headaches worse. Ask your doctor if you think that this is the case for you.
You may need to stop taking Zomig to correct the problem.
Other medicines and Zomig
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes herbal medicines and medicines you buy without prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
Medicines for migraine
• If you take a triptan other than Zomig (such as sumatriptan or naratriptan) leave 24 hours
before taking Zomig.
• After taking Zomig leave 24 hours before taking another triptan.
• If you take medicines containing ergotamine or ergot-type medicines (such as
dihydroergotamine or methysergide), leave 24 hours before taking Zomig.
• After taking Zomig leave 6 hours before taking ergotamine or ergot-type medicines.
Medicines for depression
• Mono-Amine Oxidase Inhibitors, also known as MAOIs (such as moclobemide).
• SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) such as fluoxetine, paroxetine, fluvoxamine or
• SNRIs (serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors) such as venlafaxine or duloxetine.
Other medicines
• Cimetidine (for indigestion or stomach ulcers).
• A quinolone antibiotic (such as ciprofloxacin).
You should not take the herbal remedy St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) at the same time
as this medicine. If you already take a St. John’s wort preparation, stop taking it and mention this
to your doctor at your next visit.
Zomig with food and drink
You can take Zomig with or without food. It does not affect the way that Zomig works.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
It is not known if taking Zomig during pregnancy is harmful.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advise before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
During a migraine attack your reactions may be slower than usual. Bear this in mind when you
drive or use any tools or machines.
Zomig is unlikely to affect driving or using tools or machines. However, it may make you feel
sleepy. Wait to see how Zomig affects you before you try these activities.

Zomig contains Lactose
Zomig contains lactose which is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You can take this medicine as soon as a migraine headache starts. You can also take it once an
attack is underway.
• The recommended dose is one tablet (2.5mg).
• Swallow your tablet with a drink of water.
• You can take another tablet if the migraine is still present after two hours or if it returns within
24 hours.
If the tablets did not give you enough help with your migraine, tell your doctor. Your doctor may
change your treatment.
Do not use more than the dose prescribed for you.
• Do not use more than two doses in one day unless prescribed to by your doctor.
• The maximum daily dose is 10 mg.
If you take more Zomig than you should
If you take more Zomig than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight
away or go to the nearest hospital straight away. Take this medicine with you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some of the symptoms below could be part of the migraine attack itself.
If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Zomig and contact a
doctor straight away:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Allergic reactions including itchy rash (urticaria) and swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue
and throat.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Angina (pain in the chest, often brought on by exercise), heart attack or spasm of the blood
vessels of the heart. The signs include chest pain and shortness of breath.
• Spasm of the blood vessels of the gut, which can cause damage to your gut. The signs
include stomach pain or bloody diarrhoea.
• Bleeding in the brain (cerebral bleeding) or stroke.
Other possible side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
These side effects are usually mild and go away after a short time.
• Abnormal sensations such as tingling in your fingers and toes or skin that is sensitive to touch.
• Feeling sleepy, dizzy or warm.
• Headache.
• Uneven heart beat.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
• Stomach pain.
• Dry mouth.
• Muscle weakness or muscle pain.
• Feeling weak.
• Heaviness, tightness, pain or pressure in the throat, neck, arms and legs, or chest.
• Problems swallowing.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Very fast heart beat.
• Slightly higher blood pressure.
• Increase in the amount of water you pass (urine) or in how often you need to pass water.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Sudden urgent need to pass water (urine).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme website: By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Keep your medicine in the container it came in.
• Do not use Zomig after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater of household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
• If the tablets become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you should seek the
advice of your pharmacist.
What Zomig contains
The active ingredient is zolmitriptan. Zomig contain 2.5mg of zolmitriptan.
The other ingredients are: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, lactose, magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol 400 and 8000, sodium starch glycollate, titanium
dioxide and yellow iron oxide.
What Zomig looks like and contents of the pack
• Zomig are yellow, round and marked with the letter ‘Z’ on one side.
• Zomig come in blister packs containing 6 tablets.
PL No: 15814/0166


AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA. Procured
from within the EU and Repackaged by the Product Licence holder: OPD Laboratories Ltd, Unit
6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts, WD24 4PR.
Zomig is a Trade Mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
Leaflet revision and Issue date (Ref.): 13.07.2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.
You can also get support and information about migraine from the Migraine Action Association
(UK), Unit 6, Oakley Hay Lodge, Business Park, Great Folds Road, Great Oakley, Northants,
NN18 9AS.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.