Skip to Content

ZOMIG 2.5 MG TABLETS

Active substance: ZOLMITRIPTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

P039735

Zomig 2.5 mg tablets
zolmitriptan

Zomig is not recommended for
people aged over 65.
Children and adolescents
Zomig is not recommended in children
and adolescents under 18 years.
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See
Section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Zomig is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Zomig
3. How to take Zomig
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zomig
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
1. What Zomig is and what it is
used for
Zomig 2.5 mg tablets contain
zolmitriptan and belongs to a group
of medicines called triptans.
Zomig is used to treat migraine
headache.
• Migraine symptoms may be
caused by swollen blood vessels
in the head. Zomig is thought
to reduce the widening of these
blood vessels. This helps to take
away the headache and other
symptoms of a migraine attack,
such as feeling or being sick
(nausea or vomiting) and being
sensitive to light and sound.
• Zomig works only when a migraine
attack has started. It will not stop
you from getting an attack.
2. What you need to know before
you take Zomig
Do not take Zomig:
• If you are allergic to zolmitriptan
or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in Section 6).
• If you have high blood pressure.
• If you have ever had heart
problems, including a heart attack,
angina (chest pain caused by
exercise or effort), Prinzmetal’s
angina (chest pain which happens
at rest) or have experienced
heart related symptoms such as
shortness of breath or pressure
over the chest.
• If you have had a stroke or
short-lasting symptoms similar to
stroke (transient ischaemic attack
or TIA).
• If you are at the same time taking
some other medicines for migraine
(e.g. ergotamine or ergot-type
medicines like dihydroergotamine
and methysergide) or other triptan
medicines for migraine (see Other
medicines and Zomig for further
information).
Do not take Zomig if any of the
above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zomig.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Zomig:
• If you are at risk of getting
ischaemic heart disease (poor
blood flow in the arteries of the
heart). Your risk is greater if you
smoke, have high blood pressure,
high levels of cholesterol, diabetes
or if anyone in your family has
ischaemic heart disease.
• If you have been told that you
have Wolff-Parkinson-White
Syndrome (a type of abnormal
heart beat).
• If you have ever had liver
problems.
• If you have headaches which
are not like your usual migraine
headache.
• If you are taking any medicine
for treatment of depression
(see ’Other medicines and
Zomig’ for further information).
If you go into hospital tell the
medical staff you are taking Zomig.

As with other migraine treatments,
using too much Zomig can cause
daily headaches or can make your
migraine headaches worse. Ask
your doctor if you think that this is
the case for you. You may need to
stop taking Zomig to correct the
problem.
Other medicines and Zomig
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
This includes herbal medicines
and medicines you buy without
prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor if you
are taking any of the following
medicines:
Medicines for migraine
• If you take a triptan other than
Zomig (such as sumatriptan
or naratriptan) leave 24 hours
before taking Zomig.
• After taking Zomig leave 24 hours
before taking another triptan.
• If you take medicines
containing ergotamine or
ergot-type medicines (such
as dihydroergotamine or
methysergide), leave 24 hours
before taking Zomig.
• After taking Zomig leave 6 hours
before taking ergotamine or
ergot-type medicines.
Medicines for depression
• Mono-Amine Oxidase Inhibitors,
also known as MAOIs (such as
moclobemide).
• SSRIs (selective serotonin
reuptake inhibitors) such
as fluoxetine, paroxetine,
fluvoxamine or sertraline.
• SNRIs (serotonin norepinephrine
reuptake inhibitors) such as
venlafaxine or duloxetine.
Other medicines
• Cimetidine (for indigestion or
stomach ulcers).
• A quinolone antibiotic (such as
ciprofloxacin).
You should not take the herbal
remedy St. John’s wort (Hypericum
perforatum) at the same time as
this medicine. If you already take
a St. John’s wort preparation, stop
taking it and mention this to your
doctor at your next visit.
Zomig with food and drink
You can take Zomig with or without
food. It does not affect the way that
Zomig works.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and
fertility
It is not known if taking Zomig during
pregnancy is harmful.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding,
think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advise
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
During a migraine attack your
reactions may be slower than usual.
Bear this in mind when you drive or
use any tools or machines.
Zomig is unlikely to affect driving or
using tools or machines. However,
it may make you feel sleepy. Wait to
see how Zomig affects you before
you try these activities.
Zomig contains Lactose
Zomig 2.5 mg tablets contain lactose
which is a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.
3. How to take Zomig
Always take this medicine exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
You can take this medicine as soon
as a migraine headache starts. You
can also take it once an attack is
underway.
• The recommended dose is one
tablet (2.5 mg).
• Swallow your tablet with a drink
of water.
• You can take another tablet if
the migraine is still present after
two hours or if it returns within
24 hours.

Edge code area

453892-A02
09-01-15
P039735

Black

Technical Info

530140L1
2060
Zomig 2.5mg Leaflet: Patient GB

Area for text
Profile

NK
Body text size

Smallest text size

10.0 pt

6.0 pt

If the tablets did not give you enough
help with your migraine, tell your
doctor. Your doctor may change your
treatment.
Do not use more than the dose
prescribed for you.
• Do not use more than two doses
in one day unless prescribed to
by your doctor.
• The maximum daily dose is 10 mg.
If you take more Zomig than you
should
If you take more Zomig than
prescribed by your doctor, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist straight
away or go to the nearest hospital
straight away. Take this medicine
with you.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Some of the
symptoms below could be part of
the migraine attack itself.
If you notice any of the following
serious side effects, stop taking
Zomig and contact a doctor
straight away:
Rare (may affect up to1 in
1,000 people)
• Allergic reactions including itchy
rash (urticaria) and swelling of
the face, lips, mouth, tongue and
throat.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people)
• Angina (pain in the chest, often
brought on by exercise), heart
attack or spasm of the blood
vessels of the heart. The signs
include chest pain and shortness
of breath.
• Spasm of the blood vessels
of the gut, which can cause
damage to your gut. The signs
include stomach pain or bloody
diarrhoea.
• Bleeding in the brain (cerebral
bleeding) or stroke.
Other possible side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in
10 people):
These side effects are usually mild
and go away after a short time.
• Abnormal sensations such as
tingling in your fingers and toes
or skin that is sensitive to touch.
• Feeling sleepy, dizzy or warm.
• Headache.
• Uneven heart beat.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being
sick (vomiting).
• Stomach pain.
• Dry mouth.
• Muscle weakness or muscle pain.
• Feeling weak.
• Heaviness, tightness, pain or
pressure in the throat, neck, arms
and legs, or chest.
• Problems swallowing.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in
100 people):
• Very fast heart beat.
• Slightly higher blood pressure.
• Increase in the amount of water
you pass (urine) or in how often
you need to pass water.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people)
• Sudden urgent need to pass
water (urine).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via
Yellow Card Scheme, Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

The other ingredients are:
hypromellose, lactose anhydrous,
magnesium stearate, microcrystalline
cellulose, macrogol 400 and 8000,
sodium starch glycollate, titanium
dioxide (E171)and yellow iron
oxide (E172).
What Zomig 2.5 mg tablets look
like and contents of the pack
• Zomig 2.5 mg tablets are yellow,
round and marked with the
letter ‘Z’ on one side.
• Your tablets will come in blister
packs containing 6 or 12 tablets.
• Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.
Zomig may also be available
as orodispersible 2.5 mg and
5 mg tablets, and nasal spray
5 mg/dose.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for
Zomig 2.5 mg tablets is held
by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
600 Capability Green, Luton,
LU1 3LU, UK.
Zomig 2.5 mg tablets are manufactured
by AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road
Business Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire,
SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request
a copy of this leaflet
in Braille, large print
or audio please call,
free of charge:
0800 198 5000
(UK only)
Please be ready to
give the following
information:
Product name
Zomig 2.5 mg tablets
Reference number
17901/0066
This is a service
provided by the Royal
National Institute of
Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in:
November 2014
© AstraZeneca 2014
Zomig is a trade mark of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.
You can also get support and
information about migraine from
the Migraine Action Association
(UK), Unit 6, Oakley Hay Lodge
Business Park, Great Folds Road,
Great Oakley, Northants NN18 9AS.
CNS 14 0016

5. How to store Zomig
• Keep this medicine out of the
sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after
the expiry date which is stated on
the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Store this medicine in the original
package.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Zomig 2.5 mg tablets contain
The active substance is zolmitriptan.
Zomig 2.5 mg tablets contain 2.5 mg
of zolmitriptan.

P039735

453892-A02
09-01-15
P039735

Black

Technical Info

530140L1
2060
Zomig 2.5mg Leaflet: Patient GB

Profile

NK
Body text size

Smallest text size

10.0 pt

6.0 pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide