ZOFRAN 4MG TABLETS

Active substance: ONDANSETRON

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Zofran® 4 mg Tablets
Zofran® 8 mg Tablets

1937/1938
08.01.15[9]

(ondansetron hydrochloride dihydrate)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
The name of your medicine is Zofran 4mg Tablets or Zofran 8mg Tablets
but will be referred to as Zofran tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions about your illness or your medicine, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. (see
section 4).
In this leaflet:
1. What Zofran tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Zofran tablets
3. How to take Zofran tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zofran tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ZOFRAN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Zofran tablets contain a medicine called ondansetron. This belongs to a
group of medicines called anti-emetics.
Zofran tablets are used for:
- preventing nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy (in adults and
children) or radiotherapy for cancer (adults only)
- preventing nausea and vomiting after surgery (adults only).
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you would like any further
explanation about these uses.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ZOFRAN
TABLETS
Do not take Zofran tablets if:
- you are taking apomorphine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
- you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ondansetron or any of the other
ingredients in Zofran tablets (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking
Zofran tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zofran tablets if:
- you have ever had heart problems (e.g. congestive heart failure which
causes shortness of breath and swollen ankles)
- you have an uneven heart beat (arrhythmias)
- you are allergic to medicines similar to ondansetron, such as granisetron
or palonosetron
- you have liver problems
- you have a blockage in your gut
- you have problems with the levels of salts in your blood, such as
potassium, sodium and magnesium.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist before taking Zofran tablets.
Other medicines and Zofran
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken or might take other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because
Zofran can affect the way some medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way Zofran works.
In particular, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
- carbamazepine or phenytoin used to treat epilepsy
- rifampicin used to treat infections such as tuberculosis (TB)
- antibiotics such as erythromycin or ketoconazole
- anti-arrhythmic medicines used to treat an uneven heart beat
- beta-blocker medicines used to treat certain heart or eye problems,
anxiety or prevent migraines
- tramadol, a pain killer
- medicines that affect the heart (such as haloperidol or methadone)
- cancer medicines (especially anthracyclines and trastuzumab).
- SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) used to treat depression
and/or anxiety including fluoxetine, paroxetine, sertraline, fluvoxamine,
citalopram, escitalopram
- SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) used to treat
depression and/or anxiety including venlafaxine, duloxetine.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist before having Zofran tablets.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is not known if Zofran is safe during pregnancy. If you are pregnant, think
you are pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking Zofran tablets.
Do not breast-feed if you are taking Zofran. This is because small amounts
pass into the mother’s milk. Ask your doctor or midwife for advice.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Zofran tablets
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, speak to your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ZOFRAN TABLETS
Always take Zofran tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure. The dose
you have been prescribed will depend on the treatment you are having.
To prevent nausea and vomiting from chemotherapy or radiotherapy
On the day of chemotherapy or radiotherapy
- the usual adult dose is 8 mg taken one or two hours before treatment and
another 8 mg twelve hours after.
On the following days
- the usual adult dose is 8 mg twice a day
- this may be given for up to 5 days.
Children aged over 6 months and adolescents
The doctor will decide the dose depending on the child’s size (body surface
area) or weight. Look at the label for more information.
- the usual dose for a child is up to 4 mg twice a day
- this can be given for up to 5 days.
To prevent nausea and vomiting after an operation
The usual adult dose is 16 mg before your operation
Children aged over 1 month and adolescents
It is recommended that Zofran is given as an injection.
Patients with moderate or severe liver problems
The total daily dose should not be more than 8 mg.
Zofran tablets should start to work within one or two hours of taking a dose.
If you are sick (vomit) within one hour of taking a dose
- take the same dose again
- otherwise, do not take more Zofran tablets than the label says.
If you continue to feel sick, tell your doctor or nurse.
If you take more Zofran tablets than you should
If you take more Zofran than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Zofran tablets
If you miss a dose and feel sick or vomit:
- take Zofran tablets as soon as possible, then
- take your next tablet at the usual time (as shown on the label)
- do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you miss a dose but do not feel sick
- take the next dose as shown on the label
- do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Zofran tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking it and see a doctor straight
away. The signs may include:
- sudden wheezing and chest pain or chest tightness
- swelling of your eyelids, face, lips, mouth or tongue
- skin rash - red spots or lumps under your skin (hives) anywhere on your
body
- collapse.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
- headache.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
- a feeling of warmth or flushing
- constipation
- changes to liver function test results (if you take Zofran tablets with a
medicine called cisplatin, otherwise this side effect is uncommon).

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
- hiccups
- low blood pressure, which can make you feel faint or dizzy
- uneven heart beat
- chest pain
- fits
- unusual body movements or shaking.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
- feeling dizzy or light headed
- blurred vision
- disturbance in heart rhythm (sometimes causing a sudden loss of
consciousness)
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
- poor vision or temporary loss of eyesight, which usually comes back
within 20 minutes.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ZOFRAN TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
A child may be harmed by medicine prescribed for someone else.
Do not store above 30oC. Store in the original package.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date printed on the carton.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Zofran tablets, it is important to return
any which are left over to your pharmacist.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Zofran tablets contain
Zofran 4mg Tablets contain 4mg ondansetron (as hydrochloride dihydrate)
as active ingredient.
Zofran 8mg Tablets contain 8mg ondansetron (as hydrochloride dihydrate)
as active ingredient.
Other inactive ingredients: lactose, pregelatinised maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, hypromellose and
opaspray M-1-8429 yellow.
What Zofran tablets look like and contents of the pack
Zofran 4mg Tablets are oval yellow film coated tablets marked ‘Glaxo’ on
one face and “4”on the other.
Zofran 8mg Tablets are oval yellow film coated tablets marked as ‘Glaxo’
on one face and “8”on the other.
Zofran is available in blister strip packs of 10 tablets.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals S.A., ul. Grunwaldzka
189, 60-322 Poznan, Poland. Procured from within the EU by Product
Licence holder: Tenolol Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1
1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

Zofran 4mg Tablets PL No: 30900/1937
Zofran 8mg Tablets PL No: 30900/1938

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 08.01.15[9]
Zofran is trademark of the Glaxo Group Ltd.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)