ZINERYT

Active substance: ZINC ACETATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
138646
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Zineryt , cutaneous solution
®

40 mg erythromycin and 12 mg zinc acetate per ml solution

138646

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• 
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
•  any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
If
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Zineryt is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Zineryt
3. How to use Zineryt
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zineryt
6. Further information

1. What Zineryt is and what It
is used for
The active substance of Zineryt belongs
to the group of antibiotics for treatment
of acne, often referred to as pimples
or spots. These medicines are used to
reduce the growth of bacteria which
cause acne.
2. before You use Zineryt

Do not use Zineryt
if
•  you are allergic (hypersensitive)
to erythromycin, or zinc or to any of
the other ingredients of Zineryt (see
list in section 6 ‘Further information’).
Your doctor may decide to give you
another medicine instead.
•  you are allergic to antibiotics of
if
the macrolide group. Your doctor or
pharmacist will be able to tell you if
that is the case.

Take special care with Zineryt
Avoid contact with the eyes and
• 
mucous membranes of the nose and
mouth. However, if this occurs, then
rinse the affected area immediately
with cold or lukewarm water for
several minutes. Contact your doctor
for further advice.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

You may use Zineryt if you are pregnant.
You may breast feed during treatment
with Zineryt but do not use this medicine
on the area of your chest.
Driving and using machines
It is not likely that Zineryt affects your
ability to drive or use machines.
3. How to use Zineryt

Instructions for proper use
Wash the affected area first before
using Zineryt.
If you want to apply make-up, use the
medicine first and let it dry.
Zineryt comes to you in a special bottle
with a special applicator pad protected
by a cap which you should remove just
before use and replace firmly after each
use. The pad makes it easy to apply
the solution to the whole of the affected
area of the skin to be treated.
To use Zineryt unscrew the protective
cap, hold the bottle upside down, place
the pad against the skin, and spread
the solution over the whole of the
affected area (including the surrounding
skin). The flow of solution can be
increased by pressing the pad a little
more firmly against the skin.
If you use the applicator properly, just
the right quantity should be applied.
But if you do put too much on, blot it off
with some toilet tissue, and make sure
it does not run into the eyes, nose or
mouth. If it does, wash well with plenty
of water (see also ‘Take special care
with Zineryt’ under section 2. Before
you use Zineryt).
Always use Zineryt exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Frequency of administration
Usually, Zineryt should be applied
all over the affected area and the
surrounding skin twice a day.

Continued overleaf

Zineryt
Solution
Great Britain
LFT 118 x 205 mm FD
LFT_138
VTB 4019
Eq. to: N/A

30.11.2012
el

Black

Duration of treatment
Successful treatment of acne may
take several weeks or even months.
The normal treatment time is 10 to 12
weeks.
Consult your doctor if you still have
acne at the end of the prescribed
course of treatment.

If you use more Zineryt than you
should
If you have applied too much Zineryt,
blot it off with some toilet tissue.
Swallowing the entire contents of a
single pack of Zineryt would mainly lead
to symptoms associated with alcohol
intake. You should contact your doctor
or pharmacist if you or somebody else
accidentally swallows this medicine.
If you forget to use Zineryt
Try not to forget to use Zineryt, as
missing an application will slow down
the healing process. If you have missed
an application, use Zineryt when you
remember, but leave about three hours
before you use it again.
If you stop using Zineryt
If you stop using Zineryt, the original
symptoms may come back. Always
contact your doctor if you want to stop
using Zineryt.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zineryt can cause
side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Zineryt may very rarely cause allergic
reactions. Symptoms may include rash,
itching, swelling of the mouth, face and
lips or tongue and difficulty breathing.
Please contact your doctor immediately
if you experience any of these side
effects.
Zineryt may cause the following rare
side effects (likely to affect more than
1 in 10,000 and less than 1 in 1000
patients):
• 
Temporary stinging or slight redness
of the skin.
If you get a very painful rash or burning
feeling after using Zineryt which does
not go away in a few hours, or gets
worse each time you use it, stop using
it and tell your doctor as soon as
possible.
138646

If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. How TO STORE Zineryt
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not use Zineryt after the “Use
before” date which has been put on the
label by your pharmacist.
Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. fURTHER information

What Zineryt contains
• 
The active substances are
erythromycin (40 mg/ml) and zinc
acetate (12 mg/ml) combined in a
special way.
• 
The other ingredients are di-isopropyl
sebacate and ethanol.
What Zineryt looks like and contents
of the pack
Zineryt is made available as a solution
for use on the skin (cutaneous use).
The packaging contains a bottle of
powder, a bottle of solvent and an
applicator in a plastic holder. The
contents of the bottles will be mixed
together by your pharmacist to form a
solution. Your pharmacist will also fit
the special applicator top to the bottle
containing the mixed solution. The
applicator top is protected by a cap.
Zineryt is available in packs which,
when made up, will contain 30 ml or
90 ml of the solution.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Astellas Pharma Ltd.,
2000 Hillswood Drive,
Chertsey,
Surrey, KT16 0RS,
UK.
Manufacturer
Astellas Pharma Europe B.V.
Sylviusweg 62
2333 BE Leiden
The Netherlands

This leaflet was last approved in
January 2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)