Skip to Content

ZIMOVANE LS 3.75MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ZOPICLONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
COMPIÈGNE

Version N°

1

créé le
par
modifié le
par

02/07/2015
E Wasczczyk

Laboratoires
Pays

Sanofi
Grande-Bretagne

Type Article

Notice triple

Nom du produit
Référence article
Dosage
Quantité

Zimovane
R775350
3.75 mg & 7.5 mg
cprs

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Zimovane 7.5 mg

film-coated tablets

Zimovane LS 3.75 mg
film-coated tablets
zopiclone

Couleur
Nbre/Réf.

1

N° version Logo/Name
N° version Country Ex.
N° plan Dimensionnel
N° plan positionnement
Dimensions
Taille mini caractères

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.


What is in this leaflet
1. What Zimovane is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Zimovane
3. How to take Zimovane
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zimovane
6. Contents of the pack and other information

The name of your medicine is Zimovane
tablets or Zimovane LS tablets (both
called Zimovane in this leaflet). Zimovane
contains a medicine called zopiclone. This
belongs to a group of medicines called
hypnotics. It works by acting on your brain
to help you sleep.
Zimovane is used to treat sleep problems
in adults such as:
• Difficulty falling asleep
• Waking in the middle of the night
• Waking too early
• Severe or upsetting sleep problems that
are caused by your mood or mental
health problems
Zimovane can be used for both temporary
and longer lasting sleep problems.
However, Zimovane is not meant to be
used every day for long periods of time or
to treat depression.
- 1 -

Code sécurité
R775350
Numéro de pages
1/6

Bleu Reflex Blue U

1. What Zimovane is and what it
is used for

Is this leaflet hard
to see or read?
Phone 08453727101
for help

NA
CRGB - V1 - 05/2012
1-606251
606251-1a
150 x 210 mm
10 pts

R775350

Ask your doctor for advice if you are
unsure.
2. What you need to know before you
take Zimovane
Do not take Zimovane
 You are allergic (hypersensitive)
to zopiclone or any of the other
ingredients of Zimovane (listed in
Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include:
a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue
 You have a problem that causes severe
muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
 Your lungs do not work properly
(respiratory failure)
 You have a problem where you stop
breathing for short periods at night
(sleep apnoea)
 You have severe liver problems
 You are under the age of 18.?The safety
and efficacy of Zimovane in children
and adolescents aged less than 18 years
have not been established.
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above applies to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Zimovane.

COMPIÈGNE

Version N°

1

créé le
par
modifié le
par

02/07/2015
E Wasczczyk

Laboratoires
Pays

Sanofi
Grande-Bretagne

Type Article

Notice triple

Nom du produit
Référence article
Dosage
Quantité

Zimovane
R775350
3.75 mg & 7.5 mg
cprs

Couleur
Nbre/Réf.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
Zimovane
▲ You have any liver problems (see also
‘Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:’ section above). Your doctor
may need to give you a lower dose of
Zimovane
▲ You have any kidney problems. Your
doctor may need to give you a lower
dose of Zimovane
▲ You suffer from mild breathing
problems, your doctor will decide if
you should receive Zimovane (see also
‘Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:’ section above).
▲ You have a history of alcohol or drug
abuse
▲ You have been told by a doctor that
you have a personality disorder
▲ You have recently taken Zimovane or
other similar medicines for more than
four weeks
▲ You do not feel you will ever be able
to stop taking Zimovane or other
medicines used to treat sleep problems


1

N° version Logo/Name
N° version Country Ex.
N° plan Dimensionnel
N° plan positionnement
Dimensions
Taille mini caractères

Bleu Reflex Blue U

Before taking Zimovane, it is important
to make sure that you can have at least 7
to 8 hours of uninterrupted sleep to help
reduce the risk of some side effects (see
section 4 – Possible side effects).
If you are not sure if any of the above
applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zimovane.

Other medicines and Zimovane
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines. This includes medicines
you buy without a prescription, including
herbal medicines. This is because
Zimovane can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Zimovane works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines.
Zimovane may increase the effect of the
following medicines:
• Medicines for mental problems
(antipsychotics)
• Medicines for depression
• Medicines for epilepsy (anticonvulsants)
- 2 -

NA
CRGB - V1 - 05/2012
1-606251
606251-1a
150 x 210 mm
10 pts

Code sécurité
R775350
Numéro de pages
1/6

• M
 edicines used in surgery
(anaesthetics)
• Medicines to calm or reduce anxiety or
for sleep problems (hypnotics)
• Medicines for hay fever, rashes or other
allergies that can make you sleepy
(sedative antihistamines) such as
chlorphenamine or promethazine
• Some medicines for moderate to
severe pain (narcotic analgesics) such
as codeine, methadone, morphine,
oxycodone, pethidine or tramadol
The following medicines can increase the
chance of you getting side effects when
taken with Zimovane. To make this less
likely, your doctor may decide to lower
your dose of Zimovane:
• Some antibiotics such as clarithromycin
or erythromycin
• Some medicines for fungal infections
such as ketaconazole and itraconazole
• Ritonavir (a protease inhibitor) - for
HIV infections
The following medicines can make
Zimovane work less well:
• Some medicines for epilepsy such
as carbamazepine, phenobarbital or
phenytoin

COMPIÈGNE

Version N°

1

créé le
par
modifié le
par

02/07/2015
E Wasczczyk

Laboratoires
Pays

Sanofi
Grande-Bretagne

Type Article

Notice triple

Nom du produit
Référence article
Dosage
Quantité

Zimovane
R775350
3.75 mg & 7.5 mg
cprs

• R
 ifampicin (an antibiotic) - for infections
• St John’s Wort (a herbal medicine) - for
mood swings and depression
Taking Zimovane with food and drink
• Do not drink alcohol while you are
taking Zimovane. Alcohol can increase the
effects of Zimovane and make you sleep
very deeply so that you do not breathe
properly or have difficulty waking.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant
• Do not take Zimovane during the
last 3 months of pregnancy or during
labour because it may be harmful to
your baby
• Do not breast-feed if you are taking
Zimovane. This is because small
amounts may pass into mother’s milk.
If you are breast-feeding or planning
to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.


Couleur
Nbre/Réf.

1

N° version Logo/Name
N° version Country Ex.
N° plan Dimensionnel
N° plan positionnement
Dimensions
Taille mini caractères

Code sécurité
R775350
Numéro de pages
1/6

Bleu Reflex Blue U

Driving and using machines
Like other medicines used for sleep
problems, Zimovane can cause slowing
of your normal brain function (central
nervous system depression). The risk
of psychomotor impairment including
driving ability, is increased if:
• Y ou take Zimovane within 12 hours
of performing activities that require
mental alertness
• You take higher than the recommended
dose of Zimovane
• You take Zimovane while already
taking another central nervous system
depressant or another medicine that
increases levels of Zimovane in your
blood, or while drinking alcohol.
Do not engage in hazardous activities
requiring complete mental alertness such
as driving or operating machinery after
taking Zimovane, and in particular during
the 12 hours after taking your medicine.
For more information about possible side
effects which could affect your driving see
section 4 of this leaflet.

- 3 -

NA
CRGB - V1 - 05/2012
1-606251
606251-1a
150 x 210 mm
10 pts

R775350

Important information about some of
the ingredients of Zimovane
Zimovane contains:
• Lactose. This is a type of sugar. If
you have been told by your doctor
that you cannot tolerate some sugars
(have an intolerance to some sugars),
talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine.
• Wheat starch. People with wheat
allergy should not take this medicine.
Wheat allergy is not the same as Coeliac
disease. Zimovane can be taken by
people with Coeliac disease.
3. How to take Zimovane
Treatment should be as short as
possible and should not exceed four
weeks including period of tapering off
Your doctor will give you the lowest
effective dose.
Always take Zimovane exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablet with a drink of water

COMPIÈGNE

Version N°

1

créé le
par
modifié le
par

02/07/2015
E Wasczczyk

Laboratoires
Pays

Sanofi
Grande-Bretagne

Type Article

Notice triple

Nom du produit
Référence article
Dosage
Quantité

Zimovane
R775350
3.75 mg & 7.5 mg
cprs

• Do not crush or chew your tablets
• Take just before bedtime in a single
intake and do not take again during the
same night
• The usual length of treatment is 2 days
to 3 weeks
Adults
The usual dose is one Zimovane tablet
(7.5 mg) just before bedtime.
Elderly
The usual starting dose is one Zimovane
LS tablet (3.75 mg) just before bedtime.
Your doctor may decide to increase your
dose to one Zimovane tablet (7.5 mg) if
needed.
Use in children and adolescents
Zimovane should not be used in children
and adolescents less than 18 years.
The safety and efficacy of Zimovane in
children and adolescents aged less than
18 years have not been established.
Patients with liver, respiratory or
kidney problems
The usual starting dose is one Zimovane
LS tablet (3.75 mg) just before bedtime.



Couleur
Nbre/Réf.

1

N° version Logo/Name
N° version Country Ex.
N° plan Dimensionnel
N° plan positionnement
Dimensions
Taille mini caractères

Bleu Reflex Blue U

NA
CRGB - V1 - 05/2012
1-606251
606251-1a
150 x 210 mm
10 pts

Code sécurité
R775350
Numéro de pages
1/6

Blood Tests
• Zimovane can change the levels of liver
enzymes shown up in blood tests. This
can mean that your liver is not working
properly
• If you are going to have a blood test, it
is important to tell your doctor that you
are taking Zimovane

If you forget to take Zimovane
Zimovane must only be taken at bedtime.
If you forget to take your tablet at
bedtime, then you should not take it at
any other time, otherwise you may feel
drowsy, dizzy and confused during the day.
Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten tablet.

If you take more Zimovane than you
should
If you take more Zimovane than you
should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
casualty department straight away. Take
the medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctor knows what you have taken.

If you stop taking Zimovane
Keep taking Zimovane until your doctor
tells you to stop. Do not stop taking
Zimovane suddenly, but tell your doctor if
you want to stop. Your doctor will need to
lower your dose and stop your tablets over
a period of time.

Taking too much Zimovane can be very
dangerous. The following effects may
happen:
• Feeling drowsy, confused, sleeping
deeply and possibly falling in to a coma
• Floppy muscles (hypotonia)
• Feeling dizzy, light headed or faint.
These effects are due to low blood
pressure
• Falling over or losing your balance
(ataxia)
• Shallow breathing or difficulty
breathing (respiratory depression)

If you stop taking Zimovane suddenly,
your sleep problems may come back and
you may get a ‘withdrawal effect’. If this
happens you may get some of the effects
listed below.
See a doctor straight away if you get any of
the following effects:
• Feeling anxious, shaky, irritable,
agitated, confused or having panic
attacks
• Sweating
• Headache

- 4 -

COMPIÈGNE

Version N°

1

créé le
par
modifié le
par

02/07/2015
E Wasczczyk

Laboratoires
Pays

Sanofi
Grande-Bretagne

Type Article

Notice triple

Nom du produit
Référence article
Dosage
Quantité

Zimovane
R775350
3.75 mg & 7.5 mg
cprs

• F aster heartbeat or uneven heartbeat
(palpitations)
• A lower level of awareness
and problems with focusing or
concentrating
• Nightmares, seeing or hearing things
that are not real (hallucinations)
• Being more sensitive to light, noise and
touch than normal
• Relaxed grip on reality
• Numbness and tingling in your hands
and feet
• Aching muscles
• Stomach problems
In rare cases fits (seizures) may also occur.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zimovane can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Stop taking Zimovane and see a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs
may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue



Couleur
Nbre/Réf.

1

N° version Logo/Name
N° version Country Ex.
N° plan Dimensionnel
N° plan positionnement
Dimensions
Taille mini caractères

Bleu Reflex Blue U

Tell your doctor as soon as possible
if you have any of the following side
effects:
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
• Poor memory since taking Zimovane
(amnesia). By having 7-8 hours of
uninterrupted sleep after taking
Zimovane, this is less likely to cause
you a problem.
• Seeing or hearing things that are not
real (hallucinations)
• §Falling, especially in the elderly
Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from available data)
• Thinking things that are not true
(delusions)
• Feeling low or sad (depressed mood)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of
the following side effects get serious or
lasts longer than a few days:
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
• A mild bitter or metallic taste in your
mouth or a dry mouth
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy
• Dry mouth
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick
(vomiting)
• Feeling dizzy or sleepy
- 5 -

NA
CRGB - V1 - 05/2012
1-606251
606251-1a
150 x 210 mm
10 pts

Code sécurité
R775350
Numéro de pages
1/6

• Headache
• Nightmares
• Feeling physically or mentally tired
• Agitation
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
• Feeling confused
• Itchy, lumpy rash (urticaria)
• Feeling irritable or aggressive
• Reduced sex drive
• Difficulty breathing or being short of
breath
Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from available data)
• Feeling restless or angry
• Feeling light headed or having
problems with your coordination
• Double vision
• Moving unsteadily or staggering
• Muscular weakness
• Indigestion
• Becoming dependent on Zimovane
• Slower breathing (respiratory
depression)
• Unusual skin sensations such as
numbness, tingling, pricking, burning
or creeping on the skin (paraesthesia)
• Mental problems such as poor memory
• Difficulty paying attention
• Disrupted normal speech

COMPIÈGNE

Version N°

1

créé le
par
modifié le
par

02/07/2015
E Wasczczyk

Laboratoires
Pays

Sanofi
Grande-Bretagne

Type Article

Notice triple

Nom du produit
Référence article
Dosage
Quantité

Zimovane
R775350
3.75 mg & 7.5 mg
cprs

Sleep-Driving and other strange
behaviour
There have been some reports of people
doing things while asleep that they do not
remember when waking up after taking a
sleep medicine.
This includes sleep-driving and sleep
walking. Alcohol and some medicines for
depression or anxiety can increase the
chance that this serious effect will happen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Imovane
Keep this medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it.
Do not use Zimovane after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.


Couleur
Nbre/Réf.

1

N° version Logo/Name
N° version Country Ex.
N° plan Dimensionnel
N° plan positionnement
Dimensions
Taille mini caractères

NA
CRGB - V1 - 05/2012
1-606251
606251-1a
150 x 210 mm
10 pts

Numéro de pages
1/6

Bleu Reflex Blue U

Store below 30ºC. Keep the blister in the
outer carton in order to protect from light
and moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Zimovane and Zimovane LS
contain
• Each tablet of Zimovane contains 7.5
mg of the active substance zopiclone
• Each tablet of Zimovane LS contains
3.75 mg of the active substance zopiclone
Other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, calcium hydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, wheat starch,
sodium starch glycollate, magnesium
stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide
and macrogol 6000.
What Zimovane looks like and contents
of the pack
Zimovane is a white, elliptical (oval),
biconvex shaped film-coated tablet with
a score line on one side contained within
PVC/aluminium foil blisters containing 56,
- 6 -

Code sécurité
R775350

R775350

28, 14, 7 or 3 tablets, and in a starter pack
containing 3 tablets.
Zimovane LS is a white, round, biconvex
shaped film-coated tablet within PVC/
aluminium foil blisters containing 112, 56,
28, 14, 10, 7 or 3 tablets, and in a starter
pack containing 3 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi,
One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4YS
Tel: 08453727101
email:
uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Sanofi Winthrop Industrie,
56, route de Choisy-au-Bac,
60205 Compiegne,
France.
This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015
© sanofi, 1993 - 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide