ZARONTIN SYRUP 250MG/5ML

Active substance: ETHOSUXIMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
UNITED KINGDOM / IRELAND
®

Zarontin Syrup
250mg/5ml
ethosuximide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Zarontin is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Zarontin
3 How to take Zarontin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zarontin
6 Further information

1. What Zarontin is and what it
is used for
Zarontin is one of a group of medicines called antiepileptic drugs; these medicines are used to treat
epilepsy.
Zarontin can be used for the prevention of absence
seizures (a form of epilepsy) and may be taken with
other anti-epileptic drugs.
You should consult your doctor if you are unsure why
you have been given Zarontin Syrup 250mg/5ml.

F308759 - leaflet ZARONTIN-UKIEv9.2.indd 1

2. Before you take Zarontin
Do not take Zarontin
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Ethosuximide,
or any of the other ingredients in Zarontin Syrup
250mg/5ml.

Take special care with Zarontin
Medicines are not always suitable for everyone. Your
doctor needs to know before you take Zarontin if you
suffer from or have suffered in the past from any of the
following conditions:
• Liver disease
• Kidney disease
Your doctor may take regular blood and/or urine
samples to test for these.
If you are taking anti-epileptic drugs, your doctor
will routinely assess you for depression, anxiety and
suicidality. If you are taking anti-epileptic drugs and you
feel depressed and anxious, the symptoms of which are
feeling low, loss of interest in everyday activities, lack of
energy and a general feeling of unease, please consult
your doctor.
A small number of people being treated with antiepileptics such as Ethosuximide have had thoughts of
harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have
these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.

Taking other medicines
Some medicines can affect the way Zarontin works,
or Zarontin itself can reduce the effectiveness of other
medicines taken at the same time. These include:
• Other medicines used for epilepsy (phenytoin,
sodium valproate and valproic acid).
Your doctor may need to test the amount of these
medicines in your blood to help decide if any of these
medicines are affecting your treatment.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

Taking Zarontin with food and drink
Zarontin can be taken before or after food and drinks.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you think you might be pregnant, or are planning to
get pregnant, tell your doctor before you
take Zarontin
You should not take Zarontin if you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.

Driving and using machines
Zarontin may cause dizziness or drowsiness,
especially during the first few weeks of treatment. If
you experience these symptoms, do not drive or use
any tools or machinery.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Zarontin
Zarontin contains sucrose, a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product. This medicine may be harmful
to the teeth.

3. How to take Zarontin
Shake the bottle vigorously before you measure
your dose. Always use a medicine spoon or
measure.
It is best to take Zarontin at the same time each day.
Always take Zarontin exactly as you doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are still not sure.

Adults and children over 6 years
The amount of Zarontin needed varies from one
person to another. Most adults and children over 6
years usually start on two 5ml spoonfuls (500mg)
a day and build up to four to six 5ml spoonfuls
(1000mg to 1500mg) a day, with increments of
250mg every 5 to 7 days. Occasionally eight 5ml
spoonfuls (2000 mg) a day may be necessary.

You will find more about ZARONTIN on the
back of this leaflet

30/11/11 11:44

Infants and children usually start on one 5ml spoonful
(250mg) a day and build up to a dose that controls
their symptoms gradually by small increments every
few days until control is achieved. The maximum
dose is four 5ml spoonfuls (1000mg) a day.

If you take more Zarontin than you
should
If you accidentally take too much Zarontin contact
your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital
casualty department. Always take the labelled
medicine package with you, whether there is any
Zarontin left or not.

If you forget to take Zarontin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember unless it is time for your next dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you stop taking Zarontin
Do not stop taking Zarontin unless your doctor tells
you to. If you suddenly stop taking this medicine you
may have a seizure. Should you need to stop taking
Zarontin, your doctor will decide which method is
best for you.
If you have any further questions on how to take this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zarontin can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any
of the following symptoms after taking this medicine.
Although they are very rare, these symptoms can be
serious.
• If you develop a severe skin rash that causes
blistering, this can affect the mouth and tongue.
These may be signs of a condition known as
Stevens Johnson Syndrome. Your doctor will stop
your treatment in this case.
• If you notice bruising, fever, you are looking pale or
you have a severe sore throat. These may be the
first signs of an abnormality of the blood, including

F308759 - leaflet ZARONTIN-UKIEv9.2.indd 2

decreases in the number of red cells, white cells
or platelets and bone marrow suppression, please
consult your doctor. Your doctor may take regular
blood samples to test for these effects.
• Skin rash and fever with swollen glands,
particularly in the first two months of treatment, as
these may be signs of a hypersensitivity reaction
or a particular allergic reaction known as DRESS
syndrome. If these are severe and you also
experience pain and inflammation of the joints this
could be related to a condition called Systemic
Lupus Erythematosus (SLE).
• If you experience an increase in the number of
your generalized fits (tonic-clonic seizures).
Other side-effects that may occur are:
• Effects on your nervous system: Unsteadiness,
difficulty in controlling movements, shaking, abnormal
or uncoordinated movements, hallucinations, loss
of interest in activities, depression, drowsiness,
dizziness, sleeplessness, headaches, hiccups,
irritability, aggressiveness, feelings of persecution
or hyperactivity, inability to concentrate, nightmares,
sense of well being, an increased sex drive.
• Effects on your eyes: Short sightedness
• Effects on your skin: Skin rash including
measles-like reactions which are mild, hives
• Effects on your stomach and intestines:
Stomach ache and cramps, feeling sick, being
sick, diarrhoea and vomiting
• Effects on your blood and lymph system:
Swelling of the lymph glands
• Effects on your liver and kidneys:
blood in the urine, high protein in urine
• Effects on your reproductive system and
breasts: Vaginal bleeding
• Effects on your hands, face and body:
Enlarged gums, swollen tongue, hair loss, anorexia
and weight loss
• Effects on metabolism and nutrition:
Decreased appetite.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice

any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Zarontin
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package.
Do not use Zarontin after the expiry date which is
stamped on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Zarontin Syrup contains
Each 5ml dose contains 250mg of the active
ingredient ethosuximide.
The other ingredients are sodium citrate, sodium
benzoate (E211), citric acid monohydrate, glycerol,
sucrose (each 5ml dose contains 3g of sucrose),
raspberry flavour NN 05557, saccharin sodium
and water.

What Zarontin looks like and
contents of the pack
Zarontin Syrup 250mg/5ml is a clear yellowish to
pinkish dye free raspberry flavoured syrup. Zarontin
Syrup is available in bottles containing 200ml of
syrup.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
UK
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent, CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom

Ireland
Pfizer Healthcare Ireland
9 Riverwalk
National Digital Park
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24

Manufacturer
Famar Orléans, 5 Avenue de Concyr
45071 Orleans, Cedex 02, France.

F308759

Children under 6 years

Leaflet last revised November 2011 Ref: ZA 14_2 UK/IRE

30/11/11 11:44

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)