ZANTAC TABLETS 150MG

Active substance: RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Zantac® Tablets 150 mg and 300 mg
ranitidine hydrochloride

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Zantac is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Zantac
3 How to take Zantac Tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zantac
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Zantac is and what it is used for
Zantac contains a medicine called ranitidine. This belongs
to a group of medicines called H2-receptor antagonists. It
lowers the amount of acid in your stomach.
For adults (including the elderly) Zantac is used to:
• heal and stop ulcers in the stomach, or the part of the
gut it empties into (the duodenum)
• help clear up infection in your stomach, when taken
with antibiotic medicines (medicines taken to treat
germs)
• stop stomach ulcers when they are a side effect of some
medicines
• stop ulcers from bleeding
• improve problems caused by acid in the food pipe
(oesophagus) or too much acid in the stomach. Both of
these can cause pain or discomfort sometimes known as
‘indigestion’, ‘dyspepsia’ or ‘heartburn’
• stop acid coming up from the stomach while under
anaesthetic during an operation.
For children (3 to 18 years) Zantac is used to:
• heal ulcers in the stomach, or the part of the gut it
empties into (the duodenum)
• heal and stop problems caused by acid in the food pipe
(oesophagus) or too much acid in the stomach. Both of
these can cause pain or discomfort sometimes known as
‘indigestion’, ‘dyspepsia’ or ‘heartburn’.

1023

2 What you need to know before you take Zantac
Do not take Zantac if:
• you are allergic to ranitidine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Zantac.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your
medicine if:
• you have stomach cancer
• you have kidney problems. You will need to take a
different amount of Zantac
• you have had stomach ulcers before and you are taking
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAID) medicines
• you have a rare condition called acute porphyria
• you are over 65 years old
• you have lung disease
• you are diabetic
• you have any problems with your immune system.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine.
Other medicines and Zantac
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines. This
includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines. This is because Zantac can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some other medicines
can affect the way Zantac works.

1023

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.

In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAID) medicines, for
pain and inflammation
• lidocaine, a local anaesthetic
• propranolol, procainamide or n-acetylprocainamide, for
heart problems
• diazepam, for worry or anxiety problems
• phenytoin, for epilepsy
• theophylline, for breathing problems (asthma)
• warfarin, for thinning your blood.
• glipizide, for lowering blood glucose
• atazanavir or delaviridine, for treating HIV infection
• triazolam, for insomnia
• gefitnib, for lung cancer
• ketoconazole, an anti fungal medicine, sometimes used
for treating thrush.
Midazolam is a medicine that may be given to you just
before you have an operation. Tell the doctor you are
taking Zantac before your operation in case he or she
wants to give you midazolam.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Zantac.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are
breast-feeding, you should not take this medicine unless
your doctor advises it is essential.
Ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse for advice before
taking any medicine, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

3 How to take Zantac Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• Swallow each tablet whole with a glass of water.
The usual dose for an adult (including the elderly) is either:
• 150 mg in the morning and 150 mg in the evening, or
• 300 mg at bedtime.
Your exact dose will depend on your particular stomach
condition, your doctor will tell you the dose you should
take.
Children 12 years and over:
The adult dose is given.
Children over 30 kg of weight and from 3 to 11 years:
Your doctor will work out the right dose for you based on
your child’s weight.
Treatment of stomach or duodenal (small intestine) ulcers:
The usual dose is 2 mg for each kg of body weight, twice a
day for four weeks. This dose may be increased to 4 mg for
each kg, twice a day. Take each dose about 12 hours apart.
The duration of treatment may be increased to 8 weeks.

0070312-3

Front
Page 1 of 2

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8.5pt
Leading: 9.5pt
Horizontal Scale: 90%
Smallest text size: 8.5pt
Microtext: N
1
Zantac
K

0070312-3
GSK-CHN-GSKT-CNGSK
United Kingdom-GBR

PI-02

2

Treatment of heartburn due to too much acid:
The usual dose is 2.5 mg for each kg of body weight, twice
a day for two weeks. This dose may be increased to 5 mg
for each kg, twice a day. Take each dose about 12 hours
apart.
If you take more Zantac than you should
Zantac is not normally harmful if you take more than you
should, unless you take many tablets at once. If this applies
to you (or someone else taking this medicine), you should
go to your nearest hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack or any remaining
medicine with you so that the doctor knows what you have
taken.

If you stop taking Zantac
After a few days of taking the tablets you should start to
feel much better. Do not stop taking the tablets without
talking to your doctor or pharmacist first, otherwise the
original pain and discomfort may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine.
Stop taking Zantac and see a doctor straight away,
if you notice any of the following serious side
effects, you may need urgent medical treatment:
• allergic reactions, the signs may include:
- rash, itching or hives on the skin
- swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of
the body
- chest pain, shortness of breath, wheezing or having
trouble breathing
- unexplained fever and feeling faint, especially when
standing up
• kidney problems, which can lead to back pain, fever,
pain when passing urine, blood in the urine and changes
in blood tests
• severe stomach pain, this may be a sign of something
called ‘pancreatitis’
• a slow or irregular heartbeat
Check with your doctor at your next visit if you notice
any of the following:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• stomach pain
• constipation
• feeling sick (nausea)

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Zantac
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Zantac contains:
• The active substance is ranitidine (as the hydrochloride)
150 mg or 300 mg
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline
cellulose (E460), magnesium stearate (E470b),
methylhydroxypropyl cellulose (E464), titanium dioxide
(E171) and triacetin (E1518). 300 mg tablets also
contain croscarmellose sodium.
What Zantac looks like and contents of the pack
Zantac Tablets 150 mg are round, white tablets.
Zantac Tablets 300 mg are white, capsule-shaped tablets.
Cartons contain aluminium foil strips or push through
double foil blisters. 150 mg strength cartons contain
60 tablets in strips of 10 and 300 mg strength cartons
contain 30 tablets in strips of 5.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Product Licence held by Glaxo Wellcome UK Ltd,
Stockley Park West, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufactured by Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH,
Industriestrasse 32-36, 23843 Bad Oldesloe, Germany

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• skin rash

1023

1023

If you forget to take Zantac
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it,
unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

• your small blood vessels can become swollen (known
as ‘vascilitis’). Signs of this can include: a rash, swollen
joints or kidney problems
• your liver can become swollen. This can lead to: nausea
(feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick), loss of appetite or
generally feeling unwell, itching, fever, yellowing of the
skin and eyes or dark coloured urine
• flushing or marks on your skin that look like targets
• unexplained hair loss
• diarrhoea
• impotence
• breast tenderness and/or breast enlargement
• breast discharge

The information provided applies only to Zantac Tablets
150 mg and 300 mg

Rare side effects that may show up in blood tests:
• increase of serum creatinine in the blood (kidney
function test)
• changes to liver function

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call, free of charge:

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you notice
any of the following:
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• there can be changes in the level of certain substances
in your blood. This can lead to you feeling unusually
tired or short of breath and being more likely to bruise
or get an infection
• feeling depressed, confused, seeing or hearing
unexplained things (hallucinations)
• headache (sometimes severe)
• feeling dizzy or having blurred vision
• your joints or muscles are painful or swollen or you
cannot control their movement

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number

Zantac Tablets 150 mg
Zantac Tablets 300 mg
10949/0042

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
Blind People.
Leaflet date: February 2014
Zantac is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies
© 2014 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. All rights
reserved

0070312-3

Back
Page 2 of 2

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8.5pt
Leading: 9.5pt
Horizontal Scale: 90%
Smallest text size: 8.5pt
Microtext: N
1
Zantac
K

0070312-3
GSK-CHN-GSKT-CNGSK
United Kingdom-GBR

PI-02

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)