XYLOMETAZOLINE DECONGESTANT NASAL DROPS 0.05%W/V CHILDRENS

Active substance: XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Clear Nose Drops

Clear Nose Drops

Xylometazoline Hydrochloride 0.05% w/v

Xylometazoline Hydrochloride 0.05% w/v

Child formula
Storing the nasal drops
Use by date: Do not use the drops if it is past the expiry date on the
bottle. For reasons of hygiene do not use the drops for more than 28
days after first opening the bottle.
Keep the drops in a cool place below 30°C.

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use these nasal
drops, and keep it somewhere handy for reference. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in the nasal drops?

Date of preparation: June 2004.

The name of this medicine is Clear Nose Drops 0.05% w/v [Child
formula]. It contains xylometazoline hydrochloride BP 0.05% w/v as the
active ingredient. It also contains benzalkonium chloride 0.015% w/v as
the preservative, disodium edetate, sodium phosphate dihydrate,
sodium acid phosphate, sodium chloride and water.

Product Licence Holder:

It is available in bottles of 10ml.

Remember: Keep all medicines out of reach of children.
Warning: Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Manx Pharma Limited. 1 Hawkes Drive, Warwick, CV34 6LX
How do the nasal drops work?

Manufacturer:
These drops contain a nasal decongestant. Nasal decongestants help
clear blocked noses associated with a number of conditions including
colds, sinusitis and hay fever.

INyX PHARMA Ltd
9 Arkwright Road
Astmoor Industrial Estate
Runcorn
Cheshire
WA7 1NU

A blocked nose, such as occurs with a cold, is caused by excessive
nasal secretions and the swelling up of many tiny blood vessels that
line the nose. The air passages become narrower and the nasal
secretions may block the nose completely.

Prepared and packaged for:
Manx Healthcare Limited,
1 Hawkes Drive,
Warwick,
CV34 6LX

The nasal decongestant in this product helps to open up the nasal
passages by reducing the excessive nasal secretions and reducing the
swollen blood vessels to their normal size. It will help your child breathe
more easily and so feel better. The effects start within minutes and last
for up to about 10 hours.

L00491

LEAFLET DIMENSIONS
W=178mm
H= 124mm

Clear Nose Drops

Clear Nose Drops

Xylometazoline Hydrochloride 0.05% w/v

Xylometazoline Hydrochloride 0.05% w/v

How to use these drops

Seek medical attention if you think your child has been given too much
solution or have taken it accidentally by mouth.
These nasal drops, like any other nasal decongestants, should not be
used for more than seven consecutive days, otherwise it may worsen
your child’s condition because of a rebound action. If symptoms
persist, consult your doctor.

Will the nasal drops suit your child?
Some children with sensitive nasal passages may experience a burning
sensation or irritation when applying the drops. Nausea and headache
may occasionally occur in a few children.
Occasionally small children may show restlessness or sleep
disturbance when these drops are used. If this occurs stop using the
drops.

CLIENT:
TITLE:

If you think your child is reacting badly in any way, stop using the drops
and see your doctor.

MANX CLEAR NOSE DROPS - CHILD LEAFLET

SUSAN LAU

25th October 2006
DESIGN LAYOUT

3291
D R A F T:

To avoid the possible spread of infection, these drops should be used
by one child only.

MANX HEALTHCARE

AT T N :

Practice using the dropper to develop good dosage control
Clear or wipe the child’s nose
Shake the bottle gently and remove the cap
Tilt the child’s head right back as far as is comfortable and apply
one or two drops of solution to each nostril

COLOUR REFERENCES
Blue=Pantone 287c (100c 69m 11k)
Red=Pantone 185c (100m 100y)
Green=Pantone 369c (65c 100y 9k)

See your doctor before using the drops if:
• your child has heart disease, raised blood pressure, diabetes, an
overactive thyroid gland, or are under a doctor’s care for another
illness.
• your child has experienced a strong reaction [for example
difficulty in sleeping or dizziness] with similar medicines.
• ask your doctor or pharmacist before using these drops if your
child is using any other medicines including any that you can buy
without a prescription. Use with medicines known as
"sympathomimetics", such as ephedrine or phenylephrine, may
increase the risk of side-effects. Do not use these nasal drops if
your child is taking or has taken within the last two weeks a
medicine known as a "monoamine oxidase inhibitor".
• expectant or nursing mothers should consult their doctor before
using the drops for themselves.

1.
2.
3.
4.

JOB NO:

Do not use the drops for your child if your child is:
• allergic to xylometazoline hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients
• less than 3 months old
• less than 2 years old unless on a doctor’s advice
• has vasomotor rhinitis or atrophic rhinitis
• has had trans-sphenoidal hypophysectomy or surgery exposing
the dura-mater

One or two drops of solution in each nostril once or twice daily

S TA G E :

Check before you use the drops.

For children aged 2- 12 years of age:

Fold 3 times
Finished size
22.25 x 124mm

They are used to relieve the symptoms of nasal congestion, perennial
and allergic rhinitis [including hay fever] and sinusitis.

D AT E :

What are these nasal drops used for?

1

R I G H T A N G L E D E S I G N C O N S U LTA N T S • 4 2 S E L B O R N E R O A D • S O U T H G AT E • L O N D O N N 1 4 7 D H
TELEPHONE: 020 8372 4545 • FACSIMILE: 020 8886 6345 • ISDN: 020 8882 0892 • e-mail: office@rightangle.uk.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)