XISMOX 60 XL PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance: ISOSORBIDE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Tardisc® XL 60 Prolonged Release Tablets
(Isosorbide Mononitrate)
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking Tardisc XL 60 because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use TARDISC XL 60
Prolonged Release Tablets carefully to get the
best results from it.
‡ .HHS WKLV OHDIOHW again.
‡ $VN \RXU SKDUPDFLVW LI \RX QHHG PRUH
information or advice.
‡ ,I \RX JHW DQ\ VLGH HIIHFWV WDON WR \RXU GRFWRU
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Tardisc XL 60 is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Tardisc XL 60
3. How to take Tardisc XL 60
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tardisc XL 60
6. Contact of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TARDISC XL 60 IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is TARDISC XL 60
Prolonged Release Tablets (referred to as
TARDISC XL 60) throughout this leaflet.
TARDISC XL 60 contains the active ingredient
Isosorbide Mononitrate, which belongs to a group
of medicines called nitrates. It is used to
prevent an attack of angina pectoris (chest
pain) from happening. Angina is a crushing pain
or tightness in the chest, although the pain may
DOVR EH IHOW LQ WKH QHFN RU DUP 7KH SDLQ KDSSHQV
when the muscle in the heart does not receive
HQRXJK R[\JHQ IRU WKH ZRUN LW KDV WR GR
7$5',6& ;/  ZRUNV E\ improving the supply
of blood and oxygen to the heart muscle. The
tablets will release your medicine slowly and will
treat your condition throughout the day.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE TARDISC XL 60
DO NOT use these tablets to treat sudden
chest pain (acute agina). Instead seek
immediate medical attention. These tablets
ZRUN WRR VORZO\ WR WUHDW WKLV DQG DUH RQO\ XVHG WR
prevent symptoms of angina from happening.
Do not take TARDISC XL 60 if:
‡ \RX DUH DOOHUJLF K\SHUVHQVLWLYH WR LVRVRUELGH
mononitrate or any of the other ingredients of
Tardisc XL 60 (listed in Section 6: Further
information).
‡ \RX KDYH HYHU KDG D VWURNH
‡ \RX KDYH YHU\ ORZ EORRG SUHVVXUH
‡ \RX KDYH VHYHUH DQDHPLD
‡ \RX KDYH D KHDUW SUREOHP FDOOHG
'cardiomyopathy' or 'pericarditis' or you have
narrow heart valves.
‡ \RX DUH WDNLQJ VLOGHQDILO RU VLPLODU PHGLFLQHV
called Phosphodiesterase Type 5 inhibitors,
(used for male impotence). See the section
7DNLQJ RWKHU PHGLFLQHV 
'R QRW WDNH 7DUGLVF ;/  LI DQ\ RI WKH DERYH
DSSO\ WR \RX ,I \RX DUH QRW VXUH WDON WR \RXU
GRFWRU RU SKDUPDFLVW EHIRUH WDNLQJ 7DUGLVF ;/ 
WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS
Take special care with TARDISC XL 60
‡ ,I \RX KDYH ODELOH XQVWHDG\ FLUFXODWLRQ 6SHDN
with your doctor as treatment may be started
with a 30mg dose.
‡ ,I \RX VXIIHU IURP DQ XQGHUDFWLYH WK\URLG JODQG

‡ ,I \RX KDYH K\SR[DHPLD ORZ R[\JHQ OHYHO LQ
your blood, due to lung disease for example).
‡ ,I \RX VXIIHU IURP K\SRWKHUPLD V\PSWRPV
include shivering, abnormal drowsiness,
confusion)
‡ ,I \RX VXIIHU IURP PDOQXWULWLRQ
‡ ,I \RX VXIIHU IURP VHYHUH OLYHU RU UHQDO GLVHDVH
&KHFN ZLWK \RXU GRFWRU RU SKDUPDFLVW EHIRUH
WDNLQJ 7DUGLVF ;/  LI
‡ KHDUW VXFK DV D KHDUW DWWDFN RU RSHUDWLRQ
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not
VXUH WDON WR \RXU GRFWRU RU SKDUPDFLVW EHIRUH
WDNLQJ 7DUGLVF ;/ 
Children
This medicine is not suitable for children.
Other medicines and Tardisc XL 60
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
WDNLQJ RU KDYH UHFHQWO\ WDNHQ DQ\ RWKHU
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Tardisc XL 60 can affect the way some
PHGLFLQHV ZRUN DQG VRPH PHGLFLQHV FDQ KDYH
an effect on Tardisc XL 60. You should not take
Viagra (sildenafil) or other medicines from
this group such as Cialis (tadalafil) or Levitra
(vardenafil), drugs used for erectile
dysfunction (impotence in men), whilst on
7$5',6& ;/  ,I \RX WDNH RQH RI WKHVH GUXJV
IRU HUHFWLOH G\VIXQFWLRQ WDNLQJ QLWUDWH
preparations such as TARDISC XL 60 as well can
cause a severe and possible dangerous fall in
blood pressure. This could result in fainting, or
even worse, in a heart attack.
The following medicines may interfere with the
ZD\ 7$5',6& ;/  ZRUNV
‡ QRUDGUHQDOLQH QRUHSLQHSKULQH XVHG WR WUHDW
sharp and severe drop in blood pressure)
‡ DFHW\OFKROLQH XVHG WR VKULQN WKH SXSLO RI WKH
eye during cataract surgery and other types of
eye surgery)
‡ KLVWDPLQH XVHG PRVWO\ DV D GLDJQRVWLF DJHQW
in some medical conditions)
‡ DQ\ GUXJV XVHG WR WUHDW KLJK EORRG SUHVVXUH
HJ EHWDEORFNHUV FDOFLXP FKDQQHO EORFNHUV
vasodilators, angiotensin II receptor
antagonists, ACE inhibitors).
Taking TARDISC XL 60 with alcohol
Avoid drinking alcohol ZKLOH WDNLQJ 7$5',6&
;/  DV WKH VLGHHIIHFW RI ORZ EORRG SUHVVXUH
may be worse than normal and you may feel
dizzy or faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
TARDISC XL 60 should not be used during
SUHJQDQF\ RU ZKHQ EUHDVWIHHGLQJ DQ LQIDQW 6HHN
advice from your doctor if you become pregnant
ZKLOH WDNLQJ WKLV PHGLFLQH
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery until you
NQRZ KRZ 7$5',6& ;/  DIIHFWV \RX DQG XQWLO
you are confident that it won't affect your driving.
If you experience headache or dizziness following
LQLWLDO WUHDWPHQW ZLWK 7$5',6& ;/  VSHDN WR
your doctor before you start driving or using
machines.
TARDISC XL 60 contains lactose and sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to one or more sugars,
FRQWDFW \RXU GRFWRU EHIRUH WDNLQJ WKLV PHGLFLQDO
product.

3. HOW TO TAKE TARDISC XL 60
This medicine has been prescribed for you and
\RX PXVW WDNH LW H[DFWO\ DV \RXU GRFWRU KDV WROG
\RX pharmacist if you are not sure. It is important
that you take this medicine only once a day
and at the same time each day. This is
important to reduce the risk of your body
becoming less sensitive to the effects of
TARDISC XL 60.
TARDISC XL 60 tablets should be swallowed with
half a glass of water and must not be crushed or
chewed.
The recommended dose is:
Adults: one TARDISC XL 60 tablet once daily in
the morning.
according to your symptoms, age and other
PHGLFDWLRQV (30 mg) up to 2 tablets (120 mg) a day, both to be
WDNHQ LQ WKH PRUQLQJ
Use in Children
This medicine is not recommended for children.
Use in Elderly
If you are an elderly person, your dosage should
be the same as above, unless you suffer from low
EORRG SUHVVXUH RU KDYH D VHYHUH OLYHU RU NLGQH\
disorder – in any case you should follow your
GRFWRU
V LQVWUXFWLRQV ,I \RX DUH DOUHDG\ WDNLQJ
PHGLFDWLRQ VXFK DV EHWDEORFNHUV RU FDOFLXP
FKDQQHO EORFNHUV OHW \RXU GRFWRU RU SKDUPDFLVW
NQRZ DV KHVKH PD\ QHHG WR DGMXVW \RXU GRVH RI
TARDISC XL 60 or existing treatment (see
6HFWLRQ  7DNLQJ RWKHU PHGLFLQHV 
You must not take Tardisc XL 60 for a sudden
attack of angina. If you have a sudden attack,
take a glycerol trinitrate tablet (follow the
instructions given on the label).
Very occasionally, some people see the remains
of the tablet in their bowel motions. This is quite
normal and does not mean that the medicine has
not been released.
If you take more TARDISC XL 60 than you
should
,I \RX WDNH WRR PDQ\ WDEOHWV RU VRPHRQH HOVH
KDV WDNHQ DQ\ RI WKHP E\ DFFLGHQW FRQWDFW \RXU
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately.
5HPHPEHU WR WDNH WKH IROORZLQJ WR VKRZ WKH
doctor:
 WKH OHDIOHW DQG FRQWDLQHU
 DQ\ UHPDLQLQJ 7$5',6& ;/  WDEOHWV
 DQ\ RWKHU PHGLFLQHV ZKLFK \RX RU WKH RWKHU
SHUVRQ DUH WDNLQJ
Symptoms of an overdose can include:
pounding headache, excitation, cold sweat,
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick),
vertigo (a feeling of dizziness or "spinning"),
fainting, racing pulse.
If you forget to take TARDISC XL 60
,I \RX IRUJHW WR WDNH D GRVH WDNH LW DV VRRQ DV
you remember. However, if it is almost time for
\RXU QH[W GRVH GR QRW WDNH WKH PLVVHG GRVH MXVW
WDNH WKH QH[W GRVH RQ WLPH
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking TARDISC XL 60
Do not suddenly stop taking TARDISC XL 60
tablets, as this could make your angina
worse. If your treatment is to be stopped this
should be done gradually. Be sure to follow your
GRFWRU
V LQVWUXFWLRQV $VN \RXU GRFWRU RU
pharmacist any further questions you may have.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
/LNH DOO PHGLFLQHV 7$5',6& ;/  FDQ FDXVH

side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects:
If you suffer from any of the following signs, tell
your doctor immediately:
 )DLQWLQJ PD\ RFFXU EXW LV XQFRPPRQ
 5DVK DQG LWFKLQJ PD\ RFFXU EXW LV UDUH
Other side effects:
$ QXPEHU RI VLGH HIIHFWV DUH NQRZQ IRU LVRVRUELGH
mononitrate, particularly when treatment begins.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
‡ +HDGDFKH LV WKH PRVW FRPPRQ VLGH HIIHFW EXW
it usually disappears in time on continued use
‡ 'L]]LQHVV ² WKLV XVXDOO\ GLVDSSHDUV ZLWK WLPH
‡ /RZHULQJ RI EORRG SUHVVXUH ZKLFK PD\ PDNH
\RX IHHO GL]]\ RU VLFN HVSHFLDOO\ ZKHQ JHWWLQJ
up from a lying or sitting position, but this
usually disappear in time on continued use.
‡ 1DXVHD IHHOLQJ VLFN
‡ 7DFK\FDUGLD IDVW KHDUW EHDW
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
‡ 9RPLWLQJ EHLQJ VLFN
‡ 'LDUUKRHD ORRVH ERZHO PRYHPHQWV
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
‡ 0XVFOH SDLQ
If you develop any of these side effects and they
are severe, or they get worse, or last for more
than a few days, contact your doctor or
pharmacist. If you have any other unexpected
HIIHFWV ZKLOVW WDNLQJ WKLV PHGLFLQH WHOO \RXU GRFWRU
or pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE TARDISC XL 60
.HHS WKLV PHGLFLQH RXW RI WKH VLJKW DQG UHDFK RI
children. These tablets should not be stored
above 25°C. Do not transfer them to another
container. Do not use TARDISC XL 60 after the
expiry date which is stated on the blister and
FDUWRQ SDFN DIWHU
([S
 7KH H[SLU\ GDWH UHIHUV WR
the last day of that month. Medicines should not
be disposed of via wastewater or household
ZDVWH $VN \RXU SKDUPDFLVW KRZ WR GLVSRVH RI
medicines no longer required or past their expiry
date. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What TARDISC XL 60 contains
‡ 7KH DFWLYH VXEVWDQFH LV LVRVRUELGH PRQRQLWUDWH
(60 mg).
‡ 7KH RWKHU LQJUHGLHQWV DUH FROORLGDO DQK\GURXV
silica, hypromellose 2208, lactose
PRQRK\GUDWH PLON VXJDU  FRPSUHVVLEOH VXJDU
(composed of sucrose and maltodextrin),
magnesium stearate, iron oxide yellow E172.
What TARDISC XL 60 looks like and contents
of the pack
TARDISC XL 60 tablets are light yellow, biconvex,
RYDOVKDSHG SURORQJHGUHOHDVH WDEOHWV VFRUHG
RQ ERWK VLGHV DQG PDUNHG ';  RQ RQH VLGH
7$5',6& ;/  LV DYDLODEOH LQ SDFNV RI 
WDEOHWV LQ IRLO EOLVWHU VWULSV  EOLVWHU SDFNV RI 
tablets); 30 tablets in foil blister strips (3 blister
SDFNV RI  WDEOHWV  1RW DOO SDFN VL]HV PD\ EH
PDUNHWHG
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Dexcel®3KDUPD /WG  6RSZLWK :D\
'UD\WRQ )LHOGV 'DYHQWU\ 1RUWKDPSWRQVKLUH
11 3% 8.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)