Pill Identifier App

VITAMIN C CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance: SODIUM ASCORBATE SA99

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Uniflu Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking Uniflu Tablets.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Uniflu Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Uniflu Tablets
3. How to take Uniflu Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Uniflu Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Uniflu Tablets are and what they are used for
Uniflu Tablets tablets are for the symptomatic relief from the discomfort associated with influenza and
colds i.e. nasal and sinus congestion, headache, fever, aching limbs, coughing and runny nose; and
for the symptomatic relief of nasal congestion in allergic conditions such as hayfever.

2. Before you take Uniflu Tablets
Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber
Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless
and irritable when you stop taking the tablets.
Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Do not take Uniflu Tablets if you:
• are already taking other products containing paracetamol
• are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients (see section 6 for a complete list of
ingredients)
• have an overactive thyroid, high blood pressure or heart disease
• are currently taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (a type of antidepressant) or within 14
days of stopping such treatment
• are suffering from persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma or emphysema
(serious lung condition causing shortness of breath) or if cough is accompanied by excessive mucus
(phlegm).
Take special care with Uniflu Tablets
Talk to your doctor before taking Uniflu Tablets if you:
• have liver problems, such as alcoholic liver disease - you have an increased risk of overdose
• have kidney problems
• have an enlarged prostate gland causing difficulty in passing urine
• suffer from epilepsy
• have glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Uniflu Tablets if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including:
• blood thinning tablets (warfarin and other coumarins)
• chloramphenicol (antibiotic)
• cholestyramine (cholesterol lowering medication)
• antidepressants
• medicines to treat high blood pressure
• medicines to treat nausea and vomiting (such as metoclopramide and domperidone)
• medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Uniflu Tablets with food and drink
Alcohol increases the sedative effect of Uniflu Tablets. Therefore, alcoholic drinks should be avoided
whilst you are taking Uniflu Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Usually it is safe to take Uniflu Tablets while breast feeding as the level of codeine in breast milk are
too low to cause your baby any problems. However, some women who are at increased risk of
developing side effects at any dose may have higher levels of codeine in their breast milk. If any of

the following side effects develop in you or your baby stop taking this medicine and seek immediate
medical advice; feeling sick, vomiting, constipation, decreased or lack of appetite, feeling tired or
sleeping for longer than normal, and shallow or slow breathing.
Driving and using machines
Uniflu Tablets may make you feel sleepy. If affected:
• do not drive because Uniflu Tablets could stop you driving safely
• do not use any tools or machinery.

3. How to take Uniflu Tablets
Adults:
Children aged
12 and over:
Children under
12 years:

Swallow 1 tablet with water every six hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Swallow 1 tablet with water every eight hours.
Do not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
Not recommended.

If you do not feel any better after taking this medicine for 3 days, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Uniflu Tablets than you should
Seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk
of delayed, serious liver damage. Overdose may lead to increased heart rate, high blood pressure,
sickness, liver damage and breathing problems.
If you forget to take Uniflu Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Uniflu Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following mild side effects:
• passing less urine than is normal for you
• headache
• dry mouth
• blurred vision
• stomach upsets (nausea, diarrhoea, abdominal cramps, stomach pains)
•rashes
• high blood pressure.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Uniflu Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Uniflu Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.

6. Further information
What Uniflu Tablets contains
The active substances per tablet are:
Paracetamol ....................................................... 500mg
Caffeine ................................................................ 30mg
Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride.......................... 15mg
Codeine Phosphate ............................................. 10mg
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride ............................... 10mg
The other ingredients are:
Core: Acacia, Alginic Acid, Hydrolysed Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Starch Glycolate,
Stearic Acid.
Coating: Opadry White.
What Uniflu Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Uniflu Tablets tablets are white, oblong, film coated tablets. They are only available in combined
blister packs with Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets. There is a 6 dose pack (containing 6 Uniflu Tablets and 6
Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
G. R. Lane Health Products Limited,
Sisson Road,
Gloucester,

GL2 0GR,
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
This leaflet was last approved October 2010

Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you notice any side effect, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
3. How to take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets are and what they are used for
Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets are used as a Vitamin C supplement during cold and influenza infections.

2. Before you take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
Do not take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets if you:
• are allergic to any of the ingredients.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. How to take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
Adults:
Children aged
12 and over:
Children under
12 years:

Swallow, suck or chew 1 tablet every six hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Swallow, suck or chew 1 tablet every eight hours.
Do not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
Not recommended.

If you forget to take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any side effect, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.

6. Further information
What Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets contain
The active substances per tablet are:
Sodium Ascorbate .............................................. 177mg
Ascorbic Acid ..................................................... 149mg
Total equivalent to Ascorbic Acid 300mg
The other ingredients are:
Compressible Sugar, Lemon Flavour (containing Lactose), Magnesium Stearate, Quinoline Yellow,
Saccharin Sodium, Stearic Acid.
What Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets are yellow, circular, lemon flavoured, chewable tablets. They are only available
in combined blister packs with Uniflu Tablets. There is a 6 dose pack (containing 6 Uniflu Tablets and
6 Gregovite ‘C’ Tablets).

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
G. R. Lane Health Products Limited
Sisson Road
Gloucester
GL2 0GR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
This leaflet was last approved January 2010 

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)