Pill Identifier App

VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS

Active substance: THIAMINE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

VITAMIN B COMPOUND
STRONG TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take it carefully to
get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- You must contact your pharmacist or doctor
if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
- If you notice any side effects, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS
1. What Vitamin B Compound Strong is for
2. Before you take Vitamin B Compound
Strong
3. How to take Vitamin B Compound Strong
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vitamin B Compound Strong
6. Further information

1. WHAT VITAMIN B COMPOUND
STRONG IS FOR
The name of this medicine is Vitamin B
Compound Strong. It contains the active
ingredients Nicotinamide, Pyridoxine, Riboflavine
and Thiamine, which belong to the vitamin B
complex group of medicines.
It may be used for the treatment of conditions
which are a result of a deficiency in some of the
B vitamins, such as:
 swelling of the tongue, mouth or lips, swelling
of nerves which can cause pain, tenderness or
loss of function and the growth of new blood
vessels in the eye which can affect vision.
 the effects on the heart which occur in beri beri
(a condition caused by vitamin B1 (thiamine)
deficiency).

 the effects on the skin which occur in pellagra
(a condition caused by nicotinamide
deficiency).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VITAMIN B
COMPOUND STRONG
Do not take Vitamin B Compound Strong if
you are:
 allergic (hypersensitive) to Nicotinamide,
Pyridoxine, Riboflavine, Thiamine or any of the
other ingredients in Vitamin B Compound
Strong tablets (listed in section 6 of this
leaflet).
Do not take this medicine if the above applies to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking it.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken, any other medicines,
including medicines bought without a
prescription.
This is because Vitamin B Compound Strong can
affect the way some medicines work. Also, some
medicines can affect the way Vitamin B
Compound Strong works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking the medicine Levodopa to treat
Parkinson's disease.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant, or are breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in Vitamin B Compound Strong
tablets
This medicine contains glucose (a type of
sugar). If you have been told you have an
intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE VITAMIN B
COMPOUND STRONG
Follow the instructions provided in this
leaflet.

If you are not sure how you need to take Vitamin
B Compound Strong, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Taking Vitamin B Compound Strong tablets
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
Dosages:
Adults including the elderly and children over
3 years :
1 - 2 tablets three times a day
Children under 3 years:
Not recommended
If you take more Vitamin B Compound Strong
than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor
or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
If you forget to take Vitamin B Compound
Strong
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember and then take the next dose at
the right time. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Vitamin B Compound Strong tablets are unlikely
to cause any side effects, as any excess vitamin
B is naturally excreted from the body.
However, if you notice any unusual effects whilst
taking this medicine, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist straight away.
5. HOW TO STORE VITAMIN B
COMPOUND STRONG
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store Vitamin B Compound Strong tablets below
25°C, in a dry place.
Store in the original package.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date,
which is stated on the container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Vitamin B Compound Strong tablets
contain
Each Vitamin B Compound Strong tablet
contains the vitamins;
 Thiamine hydrochloride 5 mg
 Riboflavine 2 mg
 Pyridoxine hydrochloride 2 mg
 Nicotinamide 20 mg
The other ingredients are: talc, magnesium
stearate, stearic acid, dextrose monohydrate
(glucose),
colloidal
anhydrous
silica,
hypromellose, ethylcellulose, diethyl phthalate
and Opaspray K-1-9231 Brown (hydroxypropyl
cellulose , titanium dioxide, iron oxide yellow,
iron oxide red, iron oxide black)
What Vitamin B Compound Strong tablets
look like and contents of the pack
Vitamin B Compound Strong are dark chocolate
coloured film-coated, engraved tablets.
Vitamin B Compound Strong tablets come in
containers of 100 and 500 tablets and in blister
pack of 28 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chelonia Healthcare Limited,
Boumpoulinas 11, 3rd Floor,
Nicosia, P.C. 1060,
Cyprus
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road,
London,
SW5 9JQ
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2012
CL0011/G/PIL/G1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

BEVITCO
VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Bevitco
carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- You must contact your pharmacist or doctor
if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
- If you notice any side effects, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS
1. What Bevitco is for
2. Before you take Bevitco
3. How to take Bevitco
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bevitco
6. Further information

1. WHAT BEVITCO IS FOR
The name of this medicine is Bevitco. It contains
the active ingredients Nicotinamide, Pyridoxine,
Riboflavine and Thiamine, which belong to the
vitamin B complex group of medicines.
Bevitco may be used for the treatment of
conditions which are a result of a deficiency in
some of the B vitamins, such as:
 swelling of the tongue, mouth or lips, swelling
of nerves which can cause pain, tenderness
or loss of function and the growth of new
blood vessels in the eye which can affect
vision.
 the effects on the heart which occur in beri
beri (a condition caused by vitamin B1
(thiamine) deficiency).

 the effects on the skin which occur in pellagra
(a condition caused by nicotinamide
deficiency).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE BEVITCO
Do not take Bevitco if you are:
 allergic (hypersensitive) to Nicotinamide,
Pyridoxine, Riboflavine, Thiamine or any of
the other ingredients in Bevitco tablets (listed
in section 6 of this leaflet).
Do not take this medicine if the above applies to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Bevitco.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken, any other medicines,
including medicines bought without a
prescription.
This is because Bevitco can affect the way some
medicines work. Also, some medicines can affect
the way Bevitco works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking the medicine Levodopa to treat
Parkinson's disease.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant, or are breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in Bevitco tablets
This medicine contains glucose (a type of
sugar). If you have been told you have an
intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE BEVITCO
Follow the instructions provided in this
leaflet. If you are not sure how you need to take
Bevitco, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking Bevitco tablets
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

Dosages:
Adults including the elderly and children over
3 years:
1 - 2 tablets three times a day
Children under 3 years:
Not recommended
If you take more Bevitco than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor
or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
If you forget to take Bevitco
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember and then take the next dose at
the right time. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Bevitco tablets are unlikely to cause any side
effects, as any excess vitamin B is naturally
excreted from the body. However, if you notice
any unusual effects whilst taking this medicine,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist straight
away.
5. HOW TO STORE BEVITCO

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store Bevitco tablets below 25°C, in a dry place.
Store in the original package.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date,
which is stated on the container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Bevitco tablets contain
Each Bevitco tablet contains the vitamins;
 Thiamine hydrochloride 5 mg
 Riboflavine 2 mg
 Pyridoxine hydrochloride 2 mg
 Nicotinamide 20 mg.
The other ingredients are: talc, magnesium
stearate, stearic acid, dextrose monohydrate
(glucose),
colloidal
anhydrous
silica,
hypromellose, ethylcellulose, diethyl phthalate
and Opaspray K-1-9231 Brown (hydroxypropyl
cellulose , titanium dioxide, iron oxide yellow,
iron oxide red, iron oxide black)
What Bevitco tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Bevitco are dark chocolate coloured film-coated,
engraved tablets.
Bevitco tablets come in containers of 100 and
500 tablets and in blister pack of 28 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chelonia Healthcare Limited,
Boumpoulinas 11, 3rd Floor,
Nicosia, P.C. 1060,
Cyprus
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road,
London,
SW5 9JQ
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2012
CL0011/G/PIL/G1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)