VISKEN TABLETS 5MG

Active substance: PINDOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Visken if you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant, are planning to become pregnant or if you are
breast-feeding.

103068-69/LF/1

Visken® Tablets
Pindolol

-

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
- Please keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Visken Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Visken Tablets
3. How to take Visken Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Visken Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT VISKEN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Visken Tablets.
Visken Tablets contain the active ingredient pindolol.
Pindolol belongs to a group of medicines called
beta-blockers.
Visken is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
and also can be used to help stop attacks of chest pain
(angina).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VISKEN TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to pindolol or any of the other ingredients
of Visken (allergic reactions include mild symptoms
such as itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms
include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat
with difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• have a history of asthma or wheezing attacks;
• have any heart problems (e.g. heart failure, heart disease);
• have an untreated tumour of the adrenal gland
(phaeochromocytoma);
• have any heart rhythm disorders (sick-sinus syndrome);
• have a very low pulse rate (less than 50 beats per minute);
• have Prinzmetal’s angina (a specific type of chest pain);
• have high levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis);
• have severe kidney problems;
• have not eaten for a long time;
• have any problems with your circulation;
• are taking a medicine which belongs to a group of
medicines called calcium channel blockers e.g. verapamil.
Visken is not recommended for use in children.

Take special care with Visken if you:
• have heart disease or a weak heart;
• have a history of lung problems;
• have recently suffered a heart attack;
• are diabetic and are taking insulin or any other
anti-diabetic drugs;
• have low blood sugar levels;
• have a skin condition called psoriasis;
• have ever had a serious allergic reaction (e.g. abnormal
sensitivity to insect bites or stings, severe eczema, hayfever).
If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you should
tell the doctor or dentist in charge that you are taking Visken,
as your treatment might need to be stopped a few days before
the surgery.
If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, please
tell your doctor before taking Visken.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• any calcium channel blockers (used to treat high blood
pressure and angina) (e.g. verapamil, nifedipine);
• any barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone);
• any other medicines for high blood pressure
(hypertension);
• a medicine which belong to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics (e.g. phenylephrine)
or if you are taking any medicines for:
• problems such as depression or mental illness
(lithium, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs),
tri-cyclic antidepressants, phenothiazides);
• heart failure (e.g. digoxin);
• an irregular heart beat (e.g. Iidocaine, amiodarone,
disopyramide);
• diabetes (e.g. insulin or other sugar lowering
anti-diabetic medicines);
• stomach ulcers (e.g. cimetidine);
• Relief of pain (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen or other
medicines known as non steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs).
Taking Visken with food and drink
It is advisable not to drink alcohol whilst taking Visken as it
may increase the effect of your medicine.

Driving and using machines
You can drive while being treated with Visken but do not
drive until you know how it affects you. It may make you feel
dizzy, if it affects you in this way, do not drive or operate any
machinery.













headache;
confusion, mood changes, depression;
cold, blue hands and feet (Raynaud’s phenomenon);
pins and needles, numbness or tingling of hands and feet;
worsening of existing pain in legs (intermittent claudication);
feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea;
worsening of any existing lung problems such as asthma;
erectile dysfunction;
difficulty sleeping, nightmares;
blurred vision;
seeing or hearing things that are not really there
(hallucinations);
skin rash;
dry eyes;
increased levels of proteins found in the blood vessels
called anti-nuclear antibodies.

3. HOW TO TAKE VISKEN TABLETS
Always take Visken Tablets exactly as your doctor has
instructed you. You should check with your pharmacist
or doctor if you are unsure.





The usual doses are:

Visken may hide the symptoms of low blood sugar levels or
an over active thyroid gland.

For high blood pressure (Hypertension):
The starting dose is usually either one 15 mg Visken Tablet
taken once a day with breakfast, or one 5 mg tablet taken
two or three times a day.
The maximum dose is 45 mg a day.

If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell you doctor
or pharmacist immediately.

For chest pain (Angina):
Half to one 5 mg tablet taken up to three times a day.

5. HOW TO STORE VISKEN TABLETS
Do not take Visken Tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

Swallow the tablet whole, do not chew. Take with a glass
of water.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.

If you take more Visken than you should:
If you take more Viskenthan you should, contact your doctor
or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Take
the container and any remaining tablets with you.

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN

If you forget to take Visken
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the
usual time, DO NOT take a double dose.
If you stop taking Visken
Ask your doctor before stopping treatment with Visken , as
treatment should be reduced gradually over several days, and
you must be monitored carefully by your doctor.
4.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Visken can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you notice:
·
Itching or skin rashes;
·
Difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the medicine and seek medical advice
immediately. These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects may include:
• a very slow pulse (less than 50 beats per minute);
• low blood pressure;
• heart failure;
• tiredness, dizziness;

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Visken Tablets contain
Visken Tablets are available in two strengths and contain
either 5 mg or 15 mg of the active ingredient pindolol.
The other ingredients of both strengths are: magnesium
stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica
and starch.
What ViskenTablets look like and the contents of the pack
Visken 5 mg are round, white tablets with a score line on
one side and marked ‘Visken 5’ on the other side. They are
available in blisters of 56, 60 or 100 tablets.
Visken 15 mg are round, white tablets with a score line on
one side and marked ‘Visken 15’ on the other side. They are
available in blisters of 28 or 30 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Amdipharm UK Limited,
Capital House,
85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Responsible for batch release:
Waymade PLC,
Sovereign House, Miles Gray Road,
Basildon, Essex, SS14 3FR,
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in April 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)