VIDEX 125MG GASTRO-RESISTANT HARD CAPSULES

Active substance: DIDANOSINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
4040

4040

Videx 125 mg gastro-resistant hard capsules
Videx 200 mg gastro-resistant hard capsules
Videx 250 mg gastro-resistant hard capsules
Videx 400 mg gastro-resistant hard capsules
Didanosine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
§
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
§ you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If
§ medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
This
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
§ you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
If
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Videx is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Videx
3. How to take Videx
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Videx
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Videx is and what it is used for

Videx is an antiviral (or antiretroviral) medicine, used to treat Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
infection. Videx belongs to a group of medicines called nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs).
It is normally used in combination with other anti‑HIV medicines.
Videx is not a cure for HIV infection. You may continue to develop infections or other illnesses linked to
HIV infection. Treatment with Videx has not been shown to reduce the risk of passing HIV to others through
sexual contact or blood contamination. Therefore, you must continue to take appropriate precautions to avoid
giving HIV to others.

2. What you need to know before you take Videx

Videx will only be prescribed to you by a doctor with experience in medicines to treat HIV infection.

Do not take Videx

§ you are allergic to didanosine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
if
§
children younger than 6 years: Videx gastro-resistant capsules must not be taken by this age group.
Other more appropriate didanosine formulations are available.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Videx.
§ you have or have had pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas), tell your doctor immediately.
if
Symptoms such as stomach pain or abdominal pain might indicate the development of an inflammation of
the pancreas. It can become life-threatening if left untreated.
§ you feel numbness, tingling and pain in the arms and the legs, tell your doctor. This may be a sign
if
of toxic peripheral neuropathy.
§
taking Videx can cause retinal (eye) or optic nerve changes, on rare occasions. Your doctor may
decide to carry out a retinal examination yearly or if a change in vision occurs.
§
Videx belongs to a class of medicines (NRTIs) that can cause a sometimes fatal condition called
lactic acidosis (excess of lactic acid in your blood) and enlargement of the liver. Symptoms such as
nausea, vomiting and stomach pain might indicate the development of lactic acidosis. This rare but
serious side effect occurs more often in women, particularly if very overweight or in patients with liver
disease. Your doctor will monitor you regularly while you are receiving Videx.
§ you have or have had problems with your kidneys, tell your doctor. This is important because Videx
if
is eliminated from your body through the kidneys and you may need a reduced dose.
§ you have or have had a liver disease, especially chronic hepatitis B or C, tell your doctor. Some
if
people (including pregnant women) who have taken Videx have had serious liver problems. These
problems include hepatomegaly (liver enlargement), steatosis (fat in the liver), liver failure, and portal
hypertension (high blood pressure in the large vein of the liver). You may be at an increased risk of severe
and potentially fatal liver problems. In rare occasions, patients who have not previously had liver problems
can experience liver failure. Your doctor should check your liver function while you are taking Videx. You
should be especially careful if you have a history of heavy alcohol use or liver problems.
§
signs and symptoms of inflammation from previous infections may occur soon after anti‑HIV
treatment is started in some patients with advanced HIV infection (AIDS) and a history of opportunistic
infections. It is believed that these symptoms are due to an improvement in the body’s immune response,
enabling the body to fight infections that may have been present with no obvious symptoms. If you
notice any symptoms of infection, tell your doctor immediately. In addition to the opportunistic infections,
autoimmune disorders (a condition that occurs when the immune system attacks healthy body tissue) may
also occur after you start taking medicines for the treatment of your HIV infection. Autoimmune disorders
may occur many months after the start of treatment. If you notice any symptoms of infection or other
symptoms such as muscle weakness, weakness beginning in the hands and feet and moving up towards
the trunk of the body, palpitations, tremor or hyperactivity, please inform your doctor immediately to seek
necessary treatment.
§
redistribution, accumulation or loss of body fat may occur in patients receiving antiretroviral therapy.
Contact your doctor if you notice changes in body fat.
§
some patients taking combination antiretroviral therapy may develop a bone disease called
osteonecrosis (death of bone tissue caused by loss of blood supply to the bone). The length of
combination antiretroviral therapy, corticosteroid use, alcohol consumption, severe immunosuppression,
higher body mass index, among others, may be some of the many risk factors for developing this disease.
Signs of osteonecrosis are joint stiffness, aches and pains (especially of the hip, knee and shoulder) and
difficulty in movement. If you notice any of these symptoms please inform your doctor.
§
interactions: it is not recommended to take Videx in combination with tenofovir disoproxil fumarate,
hydroxyurea, xanthine oxidase inhibitors (e.g. allopurinol) or ribavirin. This may increase your risk of side
effects.
§ not stop taking Videx without your doctor’s advice because your HIV infection may get worse after
do
stopping treatment.

Other medicines and Videx

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
It is especially important that you inform your doctor if you are already being treated with ganciclovir or
valganciclovir.Taking these medicines with Videx may increase the risk of side effects.
Taking Videx with tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, hydroxyurea, xanthine oxidase inhibitors (e.g. allopurinol) or
ribavirin is not recommended.
Taking Videx in combination with medicines that are known to cause peripheral neuropathy or pancreatitis
may increase the risk of these toxicities. If you take these medicines, your health will need to be carefully
monitored.

Videx with food and drink

Videx is not absorbed well if there is food in the stomach. Therefore, take Videx on an empty stomach at least
2 hours before or 2 hours after a meal.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, tell your doctor to discuss
the benefits and risks of your antiretroviral therapy to you and your child. It is not known if Videx is safe to
use during pregnancy.
The combination of didanosine and stavudine in pregnant women increases the risk of lactic acidosis.
Breast-feeding is not recommended while taking Videx. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

No effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been observed.

Videx capsules contain sodium.

Each capsule contains 0.53 mg sodium. Therefore, if you are on a controlled sodium diet, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Videx

§
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure. The capsules must be swallowed whole with a full glass of water.
§ not open or break Videx capsules.
Do
§
Take Videx capsules on an empty stomach at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after a meal. Videx is not
absorbed well if there is food in the stomach.

How much to take

Not all patients need to take the same dose of Videx. The usual dose for adults is based on your body
weight, as follows:
Your body weight
Less than 60 kg
60 kg or more

Total Daily Dose
250 mg, either once daily, or in two 125 mg doses (taken
approximately 12 hours apart).
400 mg, either once daily, or in two 200 mg doses (taken
approximately 12 hours apart).

Depending on the side effects you may develop and the diseases you are suffering from at the beginning of
your treatment (e.g. pancreatitis, renal impairment), your doctor may prescribe a different dose.

Use in children

The dose for children older than 6  years will be based on body surface area which the doctor will
calculate. The usual dose is between 120 and 360 mg a day, taken as a single dose, once daily. Videx
capsules must not be taken by children under 6 years. Other more appropriate formulations are available for
children in this age group.

If you take more Videx than you should

If you have taken more Videx than was prescribed by your doctor, or if someone accidentally takes Videx,
contact your doctor or the nearest hospital immediately.

If you forget to take Videx



It is important that you do not miss any doses. If you miss a dose of Videx, take it as soon as possible, but
on an empty stomach at least 2 hours before or after a meal, and then take your next scheduled dose at its
regular time. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose, but wait and take

4040

1266966A4

4040

Package leaflet: Information for the user

the next dose at the regular time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Videx

Do not stop taking Videx before talking with your doctor. This is very important because the amount of virus
may start to increase if the medicine is stopped for even a short time. The virus may then become harder
to treat.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you feel stomach pain or abdominal pain. This may be due to
inflammation of the pancreas which can become life-threatening if left untreated (see Warnings and
precautions).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Very common side effects (These are likely to affect more than 1 in every 10 patients)
§
Digestive problems: diarrhoea
Common side effects (These are likely to affect between 1 to 10 in every 100 patients)
§
Liver problems: hepatitis (inflammation of the liver)
§
Nervous system: peripheral neurologic symptoms (numbness, weakness, tingling or pain in the arms
and the legs), headache
§
Digestive problems: nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, flatulence (wind), dry mouth
§
Skin: rash
§
General: unusual tiredness or weakness, chills and fever, pain
§
Reproductive system and breast disorders: breast enlargement in males
§
Metabolism and nutrition: anorexia
§
Muscles and bones: muscle pain, joint pain
§
Tests may show: increased levels of uric acid, increased bilirubin, increased or abnormal levels of some
enzymes including liver enzymes in the blood
Uncommon side effects (These are likely to affect between 1 to 10 in every 1,000 patients)
§
Digestive problems: pancreatitis
§
Liver problems: excess of fat in the liver, liver failure
§
Metabolism and nutrition: lactic acidosis (excess of lactic acid in the blood), diabetes (starting or getting
worse), low or high blood sugar levels
§
Blood: low red blood cell count, low blood platelet count, lack of white blood cells
§
Muscles and bones: muscle tenderness or weakness, temporary paralysis or weakness of muscles
including kidney disease and haemodialysis
§
Eyes: dry eyes, changes in colour of the retina, disease of the nerves of the eyes causing blindness
§
Infections: sore saliva glands
§
Immune system: sudden life threatening allergic reaction
§
Skin: alopecia (unusual hair loss or thinning)
Rare side effects (These are likely to affect between 1 to 10 in every 10,000 patients)
§
Liver problems: portal hypertension (high blood pressure in the large vein of the liver)
§
Muscles and bones: disease of the muscles
§
Digestive problems: parotid gland enlargement
Changes in body fat have been seen in some patients taking antiretroviral therapy. These changes
include increased amounts of fat in the upper back and neck (“buffalo hump”), breast, and around the
abdomen (“belly”). Loss of fat from the legs, arms and face may also happen. The cause and long-term
effects of these conditions are not known at this time.
High levels of sugar, triglycerides and resistance to insulin may also occur.
Side effects in paediatric patients are similar to those seen in adults. Higher blood cells count
abnormalities have been reported with the combination with zidovudine. Retinal or optic nerve changes have
been reported in a small number of paediatric patients, usually at doses above those currently recommended.
Your doctor may decide to carry out a retinal (eye) examination.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed
in this leaflet.

5. How to store Videx

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister or carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store Videx capsules above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Videx contains

125 mg capsules
§ active substance is didanosine. Each capsule contains 125 mg didanosine.
The
§ other ingredients are:
The
Capsule core: sodium carmellose, diethyl phthalate, 30% methacrylic acid copolymer dispersion
(EUDRAGIT L30D-55), sodium starch glycolate (Type A) and talc.
Capsule shell: gelatin, sodium laurilsulfate and titanium dioxide (E171).
Capsule shell imprints (edible ink): shellac, propylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, titanium dioxide
(E171), yellow and red iron oxide (E172).
200 mg capsules
§ active substance is didanosine. Each capsule contains 200 mg didanosine.
The
§ other ingredients are:
The
Capsule core: sodium carmellose, diethyl phthalate, 30% methacrylic acid copolymer dispersion
(EUDRAGIT L30D-55), sodium starch glycolate (Type A) and talc.
Capsule shell: gelatin, sodium laurilsulfate and titanium dioxide (E171).
Capsule shell imprints (edible ink): shellac, propylene glycol, FD&C Blue #2 Aluminium Lake (E132),
titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172).
250 mg capsules
§ active substance is didanosine. Each capsule contains 250 mg didanosine.
The
§ other ingredients are:
The
Capsule core: sodium carmellose, diethyl phthalate, 30% methacrylic acid copolymer dispersion
(EUDRAGIT L30D-55), sodium starch glycolate (Type A) and talc.
Capsule shell: gelatin, sodium laurilsulfate and titanium dioxide (E171).
Capsule shell imprints (edible ink): shellac, propylene glycol, FD&C Blue #2 Aluminium Lake (E132).
400 mg capsules
§ active substance is didanosine. Each capsule contains 250 mg didanosine.
The
§ other ingredients are:
The
Capsule core: sodium carmellose, diethyl phthalate, 30% methacrylic acid copolymer dispersion
(EUDRAGIT L30D-55), sodium starch glycolate (Type A) and talc.
Capsule shell: gelatin, sodium laurilsulfate and titanium dioxide (E171).
Capsule shell imprints (edible ink): shellac, propylene glycol, ammonium hydroxide, simethicone, red iron
oxide (E172).
What Videx looks like and contents of the pack
The gastro-resistant hard capsules are opaque white and embossed in tan with “BMS 125 mg” on one half
and “6671” on the other half.
Videx 125 mg gastro-resistant hard capsules are supplied in cartons containing 30 or 60 gastro-resistant hard
capsules (with 10 hard capsules per blister card).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

United Kingdom
Product Licence Holder
Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Uxbridge Business Park, Sanderson Road, Uxbridge,
Middlesex UB8 1DH, England.
Tel: 0800 7311736
Ireland
Product Authorisation Holder
Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Swords, County Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: 1 800 749 749
Manufacturer
Bristol-Myers Squibb, S.r.l.
Contrada Fontana del Ceraso
03012 anagni – Frosinone
Italy
This leaflet was last revised in November 2013.



1266966A4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)