Skip to Content

VICKS SINEX DECONGESTANT NASAL SPRAY

Active substance: OXYMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
Oxymetazoline hydrochloride 0.05% w/v
Patient Information Leaflet
In this leaflet:
1. What Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray
3. How to use Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray
6. Further information
Read all of this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray carefully to get the best results from it.

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse after 7 days.

1. What Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal
Spray is and what it is used for

• are taking other medications containing decongestants
• have had nasal surgery
• suffer from a tumour of the adrenal glands.
Do not give Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
to children under 12 years of age
Take special care with Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray
Before using tell your doctor if you have:
• high blood pressure
• heart disease
• diabetes
• disturbance in your thyroid function
• an enlarged prostate gland
• hepatic or renal disorder
• occlusive vascular disease.
If any of the following occur, Vicks Sinex
Decongestant Nasal Spray should be stopped;
• hallucinations
• restlessness
• sleep disturbances.
Keep away from eyes.
Taking other medicines
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
or have recently taken, any other medicines, even those
obtained without a prescription.

• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) are used in the
treatment of Parkinson’s disease and depression - Do not
use Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray if you have
taken MAOIs during the last 14 days
• tricyclic antidepressants - inform your doctor if you are
taking drugs used in the treatment of depression such as
amitriptyline and imipramine
• high blood pressure medicines - inform your doctor
before use if you are taking bethanidine, debrisoquine,
guanethidine or any other medicine for high blood
pressure as their effect may be reduced
• beta blockers - inform your doctor before use if you are
taking these, as their effect may be reduced
• Parkinson’s disease medicine (bromocriptine) treatment with Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
may be affected if it is used at the same time.
• appetite suppressants and amphetamine-like
psychostimulants - inform your doctor before use if you
are taking drugs for obesity
• cardiac glycosides - inform your doctor before use as it
can cause irregular heart beat (dysrhythmias) if it is taken
at the same time
• ergot alkaloids (ergotamine and methysergide)
- inform your doctor before use if you are taking these
treatments for migraines as they can cause increased
side effects.

Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray is used for
localised relief of the symptoms of a blocked nose
in association with a cold, hay fever or sinusitis
(inflammation of the passages leading to the nose).
The effect of the spray starts after several minutes
and lasts for 6-8 hours.
The active substance is oxymetazoline hydrochloride.

2. Before you use Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray







Vicks Sinex Squeeze Nasal Spray
15ml/20ml (P) UK MT

325
25-2-15

KA
Leaflet

205x145mm

IPMS:
MPMS:
Tech Drw No: 60007538.004
Region: Europe
Manf. Plant: GG
Substrate:
Printing Process:
Printer:
Laetus:
SGS File Reference:

Cutter guide
Black

Univers 47 light cond/
67 bold cond
Body copy: 8pts
Min font size: 8pts

Indesign CS6

3
11-5-15
CP

initial: KA

Do not use Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
if you:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substance
oxymetazoline hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients
of Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray (see section 6)
are taking (or have taken during the last 14 days)
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAO inhibitors are used in
the treatment of Parkinson’s disease and depression)
suffer from acute heart disease or cardiac asthma
suffer from increased eyeball-pressure (narrow-angle
glaucoma)
have had an operation to remove your pituitary gland
have inflamed skin or mucous membranes of your nostrils
or have scabs in your nose

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray. The spray should
be used with caution during pregnancy or if breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
No effect on ability to drive or use of machinery has been
observed.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
Benzalkonium chloride (a preservative) is an ingredient
in Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray which might
cause swelling of nasal mucosa, especially during longterm use.

3. How to use Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray
Always use Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray exactly
as your pharmacist or doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray is for use in
your nose only.
Dosage: The recommended dose is
Adults and Children over 12 years: 1 or 2 sprays per
nostril every 6 to 8 hours unless advised otherwise by
your doctor.
Children under 12 years: Do not use
Do not exceed the recommended dose
Do not use for more than 7 days in a row.
If used over a longer period or more than the
recommended dose, Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal
Spray may cause a blocked nose.
Contact your doctor if symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 7 days.
Administration:
1. Remove the cap. Keep the bottle upright with the nasal
applicator just into the nostril. Hold the other nostril
closed.
2. Lightly squeeze the bottle and breathe in deeply through
your nose at the same time. Repeat for the other nostril.

3. Wipe the nasal applicator with a clean, wet tissue and
replace the cap immediately after application.
If you use more Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal
Spray than you should
If you use too much Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal
Spray you should contact your doctor or go to a hospital
immediately and take the bottle or pack with you.
If you forget to use Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray
Do not take a double dose if you forget to take the
previous dose; instead, continue using according to the
administration instructions
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
• Uncommon (occurring in less than 1 in 100 people):
Sneezing, dryness or irritation in the nose, mouth or
throat. Eye irritation, discomfort or redness.
• Rare (occurring in less than 1 in 1,000 people):
Anxiety, fatigue, irritability, nervousness, tremor, sleep
disturbance, rapid heartbeat, palpitations, raised blood
pressure, blocked nose, swelling of the nasal lining,
headache, nausea, flushing, rash and visual disturbances.
• Prolonged and/or heavy use beyond the recommended use
of 7 days, may in rare instances lead to cardiovascular
and/or CNS effects.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly (see details below).
United Kingdom: via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Malta: ADR Reporting
www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Vicks Sinex Decongestant
Nasal Spray
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not use Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray after
the expiry date which is printed on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of the month stated.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray
contains
The active substance is: oxymetazoline hydrochloride
0.5 mg/ml
The other ingredients are: sodium citrate dihydrate,
tyloxapol, citric acid anhydrous, chlorhexidine digluconate,
menthol, benzalkonium chloride, camphor, disodium
edetate, eucalyptol, sodium hydroxide and purified water.
What Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray looks
like and contents of the pack
Vicks Sinex Decongestant Nasal Spray is a nasal spray
solution in a plastic bottle with a spray nozzle and
protective cap. It is available in a 15ml or 20ml bottle.
Marketing authorisation holder:
Procter & Gamble (Health & Beauty Care) Limited,
The Heights, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey,
KT13 0XP, UK (send all enquiries to this address).
Manufacturer:
Procter & Gamble Manufacturing GmbH,
Procter & Gamble Strasse 1, 64521 Gross Gerau, Germany
PL 00129/5011R
Text Revised: 05/2015
PGT325
00000000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide