VIBRAMYCIN D DISPERSIBLE TABLETS 100MG

Active substance: DOXYCYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Service Développement Pfizer Amboise
Produit
Code
Remplace le
Type
Format

VIBRAMYCIN-D UK

NOIR
PMS 277 C
PMS 541 C

8807765
Couleur:
8807764
bobine
Minimum font size: 8 pts
135 x 315 mm
Version: 1
Recto: 2a + spot / Verso: 2b
Préparé par : Fanny BOUVIER
Date: 05/08/2014
Text only is subject to market approval.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: • Urinary tract infections (the passage through which urine
passes) e.g. cystitis, urethritis.
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
UNITED KINGDOM

Vibramycin-D 100 mg

Dispersible tablets


Doxycycline

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine

In this leaflet:

1. What Vibramycin-D is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Vibramycin-D
3. How to take Vibramycin-D
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vibramycin-D
6. Further information

1. 
What Vibramycin-D is and what is it used
for
Vibramycin-D is an antibiotic belonging to a group of
medicines called tetracyclines. It is used to treat many
different types of infections including:
• 
Chest, lung or nasal infections e.g. bronchitis, pneumonia,
sinusitis.

2. Before you take Vibramycin-D
Do not take Vibramycin-D if:

• 
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to doxycyline or any other
tetracycline antibiotic or any of the other ingredients listed
in section 6.
• 
you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
• 
you are breast feeding.
•  medicine has been prescribed for a child under the
the
age of 12 years.
You should not use Vibramycin-D during periods of tooth
development (pregnancy, infancy or in children below 12
years old) as such use may lead to permanent discolouration
(yellow-grey-brown) or affect the proper growth of the teeth.

Take special care with Vibramycin-D:

You should tell your doctor before you take Vibramycin-D if
any of the following apply to you:
• 
you are likely to be exposed to strong sunlight or uv light
(e.g. on a sun bed). You should avoid exposure to strong
sunlight while taking this medicine as your skin may be
more sensitive to sunburn than normal.
• 
you have liver problems.
• 
you have myasthenia gravis (a disease which causes

Taking other medicines

If you are taking any of the medicines listed below tell your
doctor before taking Vibramycin-D.
Some medicines can reduce the effectiveness of
Vibramycin-D, these include:
• 
Antacids (indigestion remedies), iron preparations, oral
zinc or bismuth. These should not be taken at the same
time of day as Vibramycin-D.
• 
Carbamazepine, phenytoin (medicines used to control
epilepsy) and barbiturates (used to control epilepsy or as
a sedative).
Vibramycin-D can affect the action of some other medicines,
these include:
• 
Increased action of warfarin or coumarins (used to
prevent blood clots).
• 
Reduced effectiveness of oral contraceptives (birth
control pills).
• 
Reduced effectiveness of penicillin antibiotics (used to
treat infections).
• 
Increased blood levels of ciclosporin (a medicine used to
affect the body’s immune response).
If you are going to have a general anaesthetic for an operation
or dental surgery you must tell your anaesthetist or dentist
that you are taking doxycycline as you may have more side
effects.
You should tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines including those obtained without
a prescription.

For the treatment of acne, it is recommended to take
Vibramycin D with food or a drink.
If Vibramycin-D upsets your stomach then taking it with food
or milk is recommended.
Alcohol may reduce the effect of Vibramycin-D and should
be avoided.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Vibramycin-D must not be taken if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use
machines.

3. How to take Vibramycin-D
• 
Take Vibramycin-D tablets by letting the tablet break up
in a small amount of water. Do not swallow the tablet
without letting it break up in water first.
•  is best to take your tablets at the same time(s) each day,
It
when sitting or while standing.
•  is important not to lie down for at least thirty minutes
It
after taking Vibramycin-D tablets, so that the tablet can
move as swiftly as possible into the stomach and prevent
irritation of the throat or oesophagus (canal taking food
from the mouth to the stomach).
• f your stomach is upset Vibramycin-D can be taken with
I
food or milk.
The list below shows the different doses that your doctor
may prescribe depending on the infection being treated.
Always take Vibramycin-D exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.



• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

• 
Acne (a skin condition).
• Eye infections.
• 
Sexually transmitted diseases e.g. gonorrhoea, syphilis,
chlamydia.
• 
Fevers associated with louse or tick bites.
• 
Malaria, when chloroquine is not effective.
Vibramycin-D is also used to prevent certain infections
developing, these are scrub typhus (a disease carried by
small insects) travellers’ diarrhoea, malaria and leptospirosis
(a bacterial infection).
Your doctor may want you to take Vibramycin-D to treat
another infection not listed above. You may also be
prescribed an additional medicine to take with Vibramycin-D
to treat your infection. If you have any questions talk to your
doctor.

unusual tiredness and weakness of certain muscles,
particularly in the eyelid).
• 
you have porphyria (a rare disease of blood pigments).
• 
you have (or have ever had) systemic lupus
erythematosus (an allergic condition that causes joint
pain, skin rashes and fever). This condition may be
worsened by taking Vibramycin.
• 
you are suspected as having syphilis. Your doctor will
continue to monitor you after your treatment has stopped.

 sual Dose (Chest, lung or nasal, urinary tract, eye and

U
other infections)

 tablets on the first day, then 1 tablet daily. The length of
2
treatment is dependent on the infection being treated.

Taking Vibramycin-D with food or drink

For the treatment of infections, Vibramycin-D can be taken
with or without food.

You will find more about Vibramycin-D
on the back of this leaflet



 cne

A


Half a tablet daily for 6-12 weeks, with food or a drink.

 exually Transmitted Diseases

S

1 tablet twice daily for 7 - 10 days.

 rimary and Secondary Syphilis

P

 tablets twice daily for 2 weeks. Your doctor will continue
2
to monitor you after your treatment has stopped.

 evers associated with louse or tick bites

F


Single dose of one or two tablets depending on severity.

 reatment of malaria, when chloroquine is not effective

T
2 tablets daily for at least 7 days.

 revention of malaria

P

 tablet daily from 1-2 days before travelling to a malarial
1
area until 4 weeks after returning.

 Prevention of scrub typhus
Single dose of 2 tablets.

 revention of travellers’ diarrhoea

P

 tablet twice daily on the first day of travel, followed by
1
1 tablet daily throughout the stay in the area. If you are
planning to take these tablets for more than 21 days, please
consult your doctor.

 revention of leptospirosis

P

 tablets once each week during the stay in the area; 2
2
tablets on completion of the trip. If you are planning to take
these tablets for more than 21 days, please consult your
doctor.
You should start to feel better within a few days. If you have
been given Vibramycin-D for acne it may be a few weeks
before you start to see an improvement. If your infection
gets worse or you do not start to feel better within a few days
(except for acne), or a new infection develops, go back and
see your doctor.

If you take more Vibramycin-D than
you should

If you take too much Vibramycin-D contact your doctor or
nearest hospital Casualty Department immediately. Always
take the labelled medicine package with you, whether there is
any Vibramycin-D left or not.

If you forget to take Vibramycin-D

If you forget to take a tablet take it as soon as you can. Take
your next tablet at the right time. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Vibramycin-D

If you stop taking the tablets too soon, the infection may
return. Take the tablets for the full time of treatment, even
when you begin to feel better.
If you have any further questions about the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Vibramycin-D may cause some side effects
but not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following symptoms of an allergic reaction after taking this
medicine. Although they are very rare, the symptoms can be
severe.
• 
Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, chest pain,
fever, sudden swellings, rash or itching (especially affecting
the whole body).
If any of the side effects listed below occur, contact your
doctor as soon as possible.
• 
Skin rash, or flaking or peeling of the skin.
• 
Severe skin reactions which may cause you to feel very
unwell.
• 
Skin that is more sensitive to sunlight than normal. You may
get a skin rash, itching, redness or severe sunburn. If this
happens stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor.
• 
Very severe headache which may be associated with visual
disturbance such as blurred vision or loss of vision.
• 
Inflammation and/or ulcers of the gullet.
• 
Blood disorders. These are due to changes in numbers of
different cell types in the blood. Symptoms may include
tiredness, easy bruising or infections.
• Low blood pressure.
• Increased heart rate.
• Aches in the joints or muscles.
The side effects listed below are infrequent. These may go away
during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Tell your
doctor if any of these side effects continue to bother you:
• 
upset stomach, loss of appetite, diarrhoea (this, may occur
up to two or three months after the last dose), stomach
pain, heartburn, feeling or being sick
• 
difficulty in swallowing, sore or painful tongue or mouth
• 
skin reddening (flushing)

•  ringing or buzzing noise in the ear
a
• 
soreness and itching of the rectal and/or genital area.
The following side effects have also been reported:
• 
Worsening of a disease called systemic lupus
erythematous (SLE). This is an allergic condition which
causes joint pain, skin rash and fever.
• 
Inflammation of the bowel.
• 
Bulging fontanelles (soft spot on head) of infants.
• 
Inflammation and damage to the liver, yellow skin and eyes
(jaundice), inflammation of the pancreas and abnormal liver
function tests.
• 
Increased levels of urea in the blood.
• 
Pericarditis (inflammation affecting the heart).
• 
Discolouration and/or lack of growth of teeth.
• 
Discolouration of the thyroid tissue when given for long
periods. The medicine does not impair thyroid function.
• 
Loosening of the nail from the nail bed after exposure to the
sun.
If any of these side effects get serious, or you notice side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

What Vibramycin-D looks like and
contents of the pack

Vibramycin-D Dispersible tablets are light yellow round tablets
scored on one side and marked VN on the other side.
Vibramycin-D Dispersible tablets come in blister packs of 8.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pfizer Limited, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom

Manufacturer

Fareva Amboise, Zone Industrielle,
29 route des industries, 37530 Pocé-sur-Cisse, France
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2014.
Ref: VM11_0
© Pfizer Limited

5. How to store Vibramycin-D
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your medicine below 25ºC.
Do not use Vibramycin-D after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Vibramycin-D contains

The active substance in the dispersible tablets is doxycycline
(100 mg).
The other ingredients are: anhydrous colloidal silica,
magnesium stearate and microcrystalline cellulose.
8807765

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)