VERMOX 100 MG/5 ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance: MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

© J-C 2011

GB - AW_65937

Vermox ® 100mg/5ml oral suspension
Mebendazole
Vermox is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours
• If you get side effects and they become
serious or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist

In this leaflet
1 What Vermox suspension is and what it
is used for
2 Before you use Vermox suspension
3 How to use Vermox suspension
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Vermox suspension
6 Further information
7 Further advice regarding worms

1 What Vermox suspension is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Vermox
100 mg/5 ml oral suspension (referred to as
Vermox suspension in this leaflet). It contains
a medicine called mebendazole. It is one of a
group of medicines called ‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox suspension is used to treat worm
infections of the gut such as:
• threadworms (pinworms)
• other common worm infections
(such as whipworm, roundworm, hookworm)
This medicine is for use in adults and children
aged over 2 years.
You or your child has been advised to take
Vermox suspension because you have
a worm infection. Worms can infect anyone.
It does not necessarily mean that your hygiene
is poor.

To stop you and your family infecting others or
re-infecting yourselves, follow the advice
below for at least six weeks:
• Keep nails short
• Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
• Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
• In the mornings, wash your bottom thoroughly
• Use a separate towel for each person in
the house
• Change clothes regularly
• Wash and iron bed linen regularly
• Wash hands and nails well after using
the toilet and before meals

2 Before you use Vermox suspension
Do not use Vermox suspension if:

• You are allergic to anything in Vermox
suspension (listed in section 6 below)
• Your child is under 2 years old
Do not use this medicine if any of the above
applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Vermox
suspension.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you
buy without a prescription, herbal medicines,
dietary supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking:
• Metronidazole - for certain infections
• Cimetidine - for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Vermox
suspension if you are taking any of these
medicines.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being
able to drive or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Vermox
suspension

Vermox suspension contains
• Sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you
are intolerant of some sugars, contact them
before taking this medicine
• Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and
propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216).
This may cause an allergic reaction.
This reaction may happen some time after
you have taken Vermox suspension

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

• Do not take Vermox suspension if you are
pregnant, think you may be pregnant or
might become pregnant
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
if you are breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are pregnant
or breast-feeding.

3 How to use Vermox suspension
Always use Vermox suspension exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using this medicine

• Take this medicine by mouth
• The dose will depend on which type of
worm you have
• Always shake the bottle thoroughly before
use
• Use the 5 ml cup in the pack to measure
the dose
• Always supervise a child if they are taking
this medicine
• You do not need to use a laxative or
change your diet
How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old
For threadworms (pinworms):
• one 5 ml measuring cup (or spoonful)
of suspension
A single dose of Vermox suspension will kill
threadworms. Your doctor may tell you to take
a second dose after 2 weeks in case of
re-infection.
For other common worm infections:
• one 5 ml measuring cup (or spoonful)
of suspension two times a day (morning
and evening) for three consecutive days or
as directed by your doctor

AW_65937.pdf - Page 1 of 3 - January 10, 2011 - 12:22:29

If you take more Vermox
suspension than you should

If you take more Vermox suspension than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department straight away.

If you forget to take Vermox
suspension

• Do not take the missed dose
• Take your next dose at the usual time,
and then keep taking your medicine as your
doctor has told you
• Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

© J-C 2011

GB - AW_65937

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vermox suspension can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop using Vermox suspension and tell
your doctor straight away if you notice or
suspect the following serious side effects.
You may need urgent medical treatment.
• Sudden swelling of your face or throat.
Hives (also known as nettle rash
or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or
blistering of your skin. These may be signs
of a severe allergic reaction
• Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and
genitals
• Fits (convulsions)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
notice any of the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Stomach pain
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Stomach discomfort
• Diarrhoea
• Wind
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rash
• Inflammation of the liver
• Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood
tests)
• Reduction in white blood cells (shown in
blood tests). You may get more infections
• Unusual hair loss
• Dizziness
If you get side effects and they become
serious or if you notice any other side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

5 How to store Vermox suspension
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children
• Shake well before use
• Do not use Vermox suspension after
the expiry date which is stated on the label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month
• There are no special storage conditions.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. These
measures will help protect the environment.
Return any leftover Vermox suspension
to your pharmacist

6 Further information
The active substance in Vermox suspension
is mebendazole. Each millilitre (ml) contains
20 mg of mebendazole.
The other ingredients are sucrose,
microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose
sodium, methylcellulose, methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218),
propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216),
sodium laurilsulfate, banana flavour,
citric acid monohydrate and purified water.

Vermox suspension is made by:

What Vermox suspension looks like
and contents of the pack

For information in large
print, tape, CD or Braille,
telephone 0800 7318450.

The product licence is held by:

This leaflet was last approved in {Month/Year}.

Vermox suspension is a white banana
flavoured liquid supplied in 30 ml bottles with
a measuring cup marked for 2.5 ml and 5 ml.

Janssen Pharmaceutica NV,
Turnhoutseweg 30, B-2340 Beerse, Belgium
OR
Janssen-Cilag SA, Campus de Maigremont,
27100 Val de Reuil, France
OR
McGregor Cory Limited, Middleton Close,
Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 4RS, UK

JANSSEN-CILAG LTD, 50-100 Holmers Farm
Way, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
HP12 4EG, UK

7 Further advice regarding worms
Threadworms (pinworms) produce large
numbers of tiny eggs. They may be present in
house dust and can stick to clothing, carpets,
towels and bed linen. They can also be picked
up by contact with someone who already
has worms. Because the eggs are so small,
it is very easy for them to be swallowed.
Then they pass into the bowel where they
grow into worms. The female lays her eggs at
night around the bottom. It is this that causes
the "itchy bottom" and leads to scratching.
The eggs are then transferred to the fingers
and finger nails, and can easily get into
the mouth by finger sucking or nail biting.

AW_65937.pdf - Page 2 of 3 - January 10, 2011 - 12:22:29

The life cycle of an adult worm can be as long
as six weeks.

AW_65937.pdf - Page 3 of 3 - January 10, 2011 - 12:22:29

INSERT VERMOX
Article Number: AW_65937
Format Name: B/I/007/V1 (145x520)
Technical Info/Spec:
Pointsize: 8.5 pt
File Name : AW_65937.indd (CS4_PC)

Market: GB
Mat. ID Code:
Operator : Jitesh

Graphic Services
Tel. Inge Vermeiren: +32 14606915 - E-mail: ivermei1@gpsbe.jnj.com
Tel. François Vermeylen: +32 14606865 - E-mail: fvermeyl@gpsbe.jnj.com

JANSSEN-CILAG

■ Black

L

A

B

Date: 1. 10-01-2011
2.
3.
4.
5.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)