VERAPAMIL 40MG TABLETS

Active substance: VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

VERAPAMIL 40 mg, 80 mg
& 120 mg TABLETS
VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS
1. What Verapamil is for
2. Before you take Verapamil
3. How to take Verapamil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Verapamil
6. Further information

1. WHAT VERAPAMIL IS FOR
Verapamil belongs to a group of medicines called
calcium channel blockers. The heart muscle and the
muscle in your blood vessel walls need calcium to
contract and tighten.
Verapamil stops calcium from getting into these
muscles. This
relaxes your heart and blood vessels
makes your heart pump out less blood every
time it beats
slows down your heart rate (pulse).
Verapamil can be used to:
treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It may
be prescribed on its own or in combination with
other heart medicines
treat and prevent chest pain (angina)
treat and prevent heart rhythm problems such as
heart flutter (supraventricular tachycardia).
If you are not sure why you have been prescribed
this medicine then please ask your doctor.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VERAPAMIL
Do not take Verapamil and tell your doctor if
you:
are allergic to Verapamil or any other ingredients
in the tablets (listed in section 6 of this leaflet).
The signs of an allergic reaction include a rash,
itching or shortness of breath
have second or third-degree atrioventricular
block or sino-atrial block. This is a disorder
where parts of your heart may beat at the wrong
time causing it not to pump blood around the
body very well
have a heart beat disorder, such as sick sinus
syndrome, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome or
Lown-Ganong-Levine syndrome
have a problem where your heart beats very
slowly (severe bradycardia)
have low blood pressure (hypotension)
have an inherited blood disorder known as
porphyria.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.

You will not be given Verapamil if you:
have a sudden and rapid fall in blood pressure
(cardiogenic shock)
have heart failure that is not being treated
have a sudden heart attack, particularly if you
have a slow heart beat, low blood pressure or a
type of heart failure called 'left ventricular failure'.
You will not be given this medicine if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Take special care with Verapamil
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine if you:
have liver or kidney problems
have first degree atrioventricular block. This is a
disorder where parts of your heart may beat at
the wrong time causing it not to pump blood
around the body very well
are taking other medicines to treat heart
problems, such as Digoxin or beta blockers
(e.g. Atenolol or Propranolol)
are pregnant or breast-feeding (see 'Pregnancy
and breast-feeding' section)
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine.

Having tests and operations while you are
taking Verapamil
your doctor may monitor your blood pressure
regularly
if you are going to be given an anaesthetic, tell the
doctor or dentist that you are taking Verapamil.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines bought without a prescription. This is
because Verapamil can affect the way some
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the
way Verapamil works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
Medicines to treat heart failure, such as Digoxin
or Eplerenone
Medicines used to lower blood pressure and treat
abnormal heart rhythms, such as beta blockers
(e.g. Atenolol or Propranolol), Amiodarone,
Disopyramide, Flecainide or Quinidine
Ivabradine to treat cheat pain
Simvastatin used to lower cholesterol levels
Medicines to treat epilepsy, such as
Carbamazepine, Phenytoin, Phenobarbital or
Primidone
Midazolam used to make you sleepy
Lithium to treat mental health problems
Medicines to treat depression, such as
Amitriptyline or Imipramine
Buspirone to treat anxiety
Theophylline to treat asthma
Rifampicin to treat TB (tuberculosis)
Atazanavir or Ritonavir to treat HIV (Human
Immunodeficiency Virus)
Clarithromycin or Erythromycin to treat bacterial
infections
Cimetidine to treat stomach ulcers
Ciclosporin, Sirolimus or Tacrolimus used to stop
the rejection of organs after transplants
Injected Dantrolene to treat severe muscle
spasms
Muscle relaxants, such as Atracurium or
Suxamethonium
Darifenacin to treat urinary problems
Dutasteride to treat an enlarged prostate gland.

Taking Verapamil with food and drink
do not drink grapefruit juice whilst taking
Verapamil. This is because grapefruit juice may
change the blood levels of your medicine
you should monitor the amount of alcohol you
drink whilst taking Verapamil. This is because
Verapamil can affect the way the body gets rid of
alcohol. This means that you may not have to
drink as much for your blood alcohol levels to be
above the legal limit to drive. It will also take you
longer to sober up.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you
are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
you must only take this medicine in the first 3
months of pregnancy (1st trimester) if your
doctor thinks it is essential
you must only take this medicine if you are
breast-feeding if your doctor thinks it is necessary.

Driving and using machines
When starting a new medicine, you may find that
your ability to drive a car or use machinery can be
impaired. You should take care when driving or using
machines until you know how you react to this
medicine.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Verapamil
Verapamil tablets contain lactose (a type of sugar).
If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, see your doctor before taking this
medicine.
Verapamil tablets also contain sunset yellow (E110),
which may cause allergic reactions.

3. HOW TO TAKE VERAPAMIL
Always take Verapamil tablets exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Take this medicine by
mouth.

Adults
The usual dose is:
For high blood pressure: 120 mg twice a day.
Your doctor may increase this to a maximum of
160 mg two or three times a day.
For angina: 120 mg three times a day. Your doctor
may lower this dose.
For heart rhythm disorders: 40 mg to 120 mg
three times a day.

Elderly
The dose will be the same as that for adults. If you
have a liver or kidney problem, your doctor may
lower your dose.

Children
The doctor will decide if this medicine is suitable for
your child, depending on your child's condition and
age.
The usual dose for children is:
Up to 2 years of age: 20 mg two or three times a
day.
2 years of age and above: 40 mg to 120 mg two
or three times a day.

If you take more Verapamil than you should
If you take more Verapamil than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you so the doctor knows what
you have taken.

If you forget to take Verapamil
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double
dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Verapamil
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to
your doctor first. If you stop taking this medicine it
may make your condition worse.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Verapamil can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you have any of the following side effects,
STOP TAKING this medicine and see a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away:

If you get any of the following side effects,
see your doctor as soon as possible:
swelling of your ankles
swelling of your blood vessels which may show
as pain in the fingers and toes
numbness or tingling
muscle or joint pain.
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side
effects:
breast development in older men
constipation
flushing of your face
headaches, feeling dizzy or tired
feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
swollen and overgrown gums.
This medicine may also cause an increase in levels
of a hormone called prolactin. This will only be
detected through tests performed by your doctor.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE VERAPAMIL
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package to protect from light or store in the original
container and keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date, which is
stated on the package or container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Verapamil tablets contain
The active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablets work) is verapamil hydrochloride.
The other ingredients in the tablets are maize
starch, lactose, gelatin, magnesium stearate,
colloidal anhydrous silica, talc, titanium dioxide
(E171), quinoline yellow (E104), sunset yellow
(E110), hydroxypropyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl
methylcellulose, ethylcellulose and diethyl
phthalate.

What Verapamil tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Verapamil tablets are round, pale yellow, film coated
tablets with a marking engraved on one side. The 40
mg tablets are engraved with MP68, the 80 mg
tablets are engraved with MP69 and the 120 mg
tablets are engraved with MP70.
All three strengths of Verapamil tablets come in
blister packs of 28 tablets and in containers of 84,
100 and 500 tablets. Verapamil 120 mg tablets also
come in containers of 28 and 56 tablets. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Metwest Pharmaceuticals Limited,
15 Runnelfield, Harrow on the Hill,
Middlesex HA1 3NY

an allergic reaction which may cause an itchy
skin rash, flaking skin, red and raised lumps
(hives), blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes or
genitals, sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness
of your chest or collapse, swelling of your face,
lips, tongue or throat or difficulty in breathing or
swallowing

Manufacturer

heart problems such as low blood pressure
(hypotension), slow heart beats, unusual heart
beats, heart attack or heart failure. This is more
likely if you are taking high doses or you already
have damage to your heart.

This leaflet was last revised in 10/2009

DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road,
London SW5 9JQ
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

VRP0068&0069&0070/040&080&120F/LEA004

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)