Medication Guide App

VENTOLIN SYRUP

Active substance: SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
N664B.QXD:157x210RD.QXD

25/02/09

14:21

Page 1

5 How to store Ventolin Syrup










Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Protect from light.
If your pharmacist has diluted your syrup (with
purified water):
- store it below 25°C
- do not use after 28 days
- follow the instructions on the pharmacist's
label.
Wipe the neck of the bottle after use.
Do not use Ventolin Syrup after the expiry date,
which is stated on the bottle label and carton after
‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return
any unused Ventolin Syrup to your pharmacist to
be destroyed.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6 Further information
What Ventolin Syrup contains
• The active substance is salbutamol sulphate.
• The other ingredients are water, sodium citrate,
citric acid, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose,
saccharin sodium, salt (sodium chloride), the
preservative sodium benzoate (E211) and
orange flavour.
• Ventolin contains 5.6 mg sodium in each 5 ml of
undiluted syrup. This should be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium
diet.
What Ventolin Syrup looks like and contents
of the pack
Ventolin Syrup comes in an amber coloured glass
bottle. It is sealed with a child resistant plastic cap.
Each bottle contains 150 ml of syrup.
Each bottle contains 2 mg of salbutamol in each
5 ml of undiluted syrup.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Glaxo Wellcome UK Limited trading as:
Allen & Hanburys
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex UB11 1BT

Ventolin

TM

Syrup

salbutamol sulphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Ventolin Syrup is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Ventolin Syrup
3 How to take Ventolin Syrup
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ventolin Syrup
6 Further information

Manufacturer
Farmaclair
Herouville-Saint-Clair
France
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Ventolin Syrup
10949/0088

This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: January 2009
Ventolin is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies
© 2009 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies

8N664B00

1 What Ventolin Syrup is and what
it is used for
Ventolin Syrup contains a medicine called
salbutamol. This belongs to a group of medicines
called bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to
stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and
out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and
cough.
Ventolin Syrup is used to treat breathing problems
in people with asthma and similar conditions. The
syrup is used when children and adults cannot use
an inhaler device.

N664B.QXD:157x210RD.QXD

25/02/09

14:21

Page 2

2 Before you take Ventolin Syrup
Do not take Ventolin Syrup if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitve) to salbutamol
sulphate or any of the other ingredients of
Ventolin Syrup (listed in Section 6).
Take special care with Ventolin Syrup
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before
taking your medicine if:
• you have high blood pressure
• you are diabetic
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an
irregular or fast heartbeat or angina.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
Remember to take this medicine with you if you
have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if
you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.
Taking Ventolin Syrup with food and drink
You can take Ventolin Syrup at any time of day,
with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if
you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to
drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Ventolin Syrup
Ventolin contains 5.6 mg sodium in each
5 ml of syrup. This should be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium
diet. Ventolin Syrup is sugar free.

3 How to take Ventolin Syrup
Always take Ventolin Syrup exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• use a 5 ml plastic spoon or oral syringe to take the
syrup, they are available from your pharmacist
• shake well before use
• 2.5 ml of undiluted syrup provides a dose of 1 mg
and 5 ml provides a dose of 2 mg.
Children between 2 and 6 years
• the usual dose is 2.5 ml to 5 ml, three or four
times a day.
Children between 6 and 12 years
• the usual dose is 5 ml, three or four times a day.
Children over 12 years
• the usual dose is 5 ml to 10 ml, three or four times
a day.
Adults (over 18 years)
• the usual dose is 5 ml to 20 ml, up to four times a
day.
Elderly (over 65 years)
• the usual dose is 5 ml, up to three times a day.
If you take more Ventolin Syrup than you
should
If you take more than you should, talk to a doctor
as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• you feel shaky.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to take Ventolin Syrup
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it.
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Ventolin Syrup
Do not stop taking Ventolin Syrup without talking
to your doctor.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ventolin Syrup can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Allergic reactions
(affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking
Ventolin and see a doctor straight away. Signs of
an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face,
lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash,
feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger
than usual (palpitations). This is usually harmless,
and usually stops after you have used the
medicine for a while
• you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives
an extra beat
• these affect less than 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor
as soon as possible. Do not stop using this
medicine unless told to do so.

The following side effects can also happen but
the frequency of these are not known:
• chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina.
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if this occurs.
Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do
so.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
If you think this medicine is not working well
enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as
well as usual, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible. Your chest problem may be getting worse
and you may need a different medicine. Do not
take extra Ventolin Syrup unless your doctor tells
you to.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following
side effects which may also happen with this
medicine:
Very common
(affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky.
Common
(affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• muscle cramps.
Rare
(affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• changes in the salt balance of your body
• a low level of potassium in your blood
• increased blood flow to your extremities
(peripheral dilatation).
Very rare
(affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes in sleep patterns and changes in
behaviour, such as restlessness and excitability
• muscle tension.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

8N664B00

N664B.QXD:157x210RD.QXD

25/02/09

14:21

Page 1

5 How to store Ventolin Syrup










Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Protect from light.
If your pharmacist has diluted your syrup (with
purified water):
- store it below 25°C
- do not use after 28 days
- follow the instructions on the pharmacist's
label.
Wipe the neck of the bottle after use.
Do not use Ventolin Syrup after the expiry date,
which is stated on the bottle label and carton after
‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return
any unused Ventolin Syrup to your pharmacist to
be destroyed.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6 Further information
What Ventolin Syrup contains
• The active substance is salbutamol sulphate.
• The other ingredients are water, sodium citrate,
citric acid, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose,
saccharin sodium, salt (sodium chloride), the
preservative sodium benzoate (E211) and
orange flavour.
• Ventolin contains 5.6 mg sodium in each 5 ml of
undiluted syrup. This should be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium
diet.
What Ventolin Syrup looks like and contents
of the pack
Ventolin Syrup comes in an amber coloured glass
bottle. It is sealed with a child resistant plastic cap.
Each bottle contains 150 ml of syrup.
Each bottle contains 2 mg of salbutamol in each
5 ml of undiluted syrup.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Glaxo Wellcome UK Limited trading as:
Allen & Hanburys
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex UB11 1BT

Ventolin

TM

Syrup

salbutamol sulphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Ventolin Syrup is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Ventolin Syrup
3 How to take Ventolin Syrup
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ventolin Syrup
6 Further information

Manufacturer
Farmaclair
Herouville-Saint-Clair
France
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Ventolin Syrup
10949/0088

This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: January 2009
Ventolin is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies
© 2009 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies

8N664B00

1 What Ventolin Syrup is and what
it is used for
Ventolin Syrup contains a medicine called
salbutamol. This belongs to a group of medicines
called bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to
stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and
out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and
cough.
Ventolin Syrup is used to treat breathing problems
in people with asthma and similar conditions. The
syrup is used when children and adults cannot use
an inhaler device.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)