VENTOLIN INJECTION 500MCG/1ML

Active substance: SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
A&H logo
Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Ventolin™ Injection 500 micrograms/ml
salbutamol sulphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Ventolin Injection is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Ventolin Injection
3 How to use Ventolin Injection
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ventolin Injection
6 Further information

1

What Ventolin Injection is and what it is used for

Ventolin Injection contains a medicine called salbutamol. This belongs to a group of
medicines called bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air
to get in and out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Injection is used to treat severe breathing problems in people with asthma
and similar conditions.

2

Before you use Ventolin Injection

Do not use Ventolin Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to salbutamol sulphate or any of the other ingredients of
Ventolin Injection (listed in Section 6).
Do not take if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Ventolin Injection.
Take special care with Ventolin Injection
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
• you have high blood pressure
• you are diabetic
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast heartbeat or angina.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal
medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.
Ventolin Injection should not be administered in the same syringe as any other medication.
Using Ventolin Injection with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Injection at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant
or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

3

How to use Ventolin Injection

How your Injection is given
Ventolin Injection is usually given to you by a doctor or nurse. It can be given under the skin
(subcutaneously) or directly into a vein or muscle (intravenous or intramuscular route). You
will never be expected to give yourself this medicine. It will always be given to you by a
person who is qualified to do so.
Subcutaneous or Intramuscular route
The usual dose is 8 micrograms per kilogram body weight every four hours.



Slow Intravenous injection
• The usual dose is 4 micrograms per kilogram body weight.
• This will be injected slowly and may be repeated if necessary.
• Ventolin Injection may be diluted with 10 ml Water for Injections.
• 5 ml of the diluted preparation (250 micrograms per 5 ml) may be administered by slow
intravenous injection.
Ventolin Injection is not suitable for treating children under 12 years of age.
If you receive more Ventolin Injection than you should
Ventolin Injection will always be given under carefully controlled conditions. However, if you
think that you have been given more than you should tell your doctor or nurse as soon as
possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• you feel shaky.

These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you stop taking Ventolin Injection
Do not stop taking Ventolin without talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ventolin Injection can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and see a doctor straight away. Signs of
an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may
cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and
collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual (palpitations). This is usually
harmless, and usually stops after you have used the medicine for a while
• you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
• these affect less than 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Do not stop using
this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects which may also happen with this
medicine:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• muscle cramps.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• patients receiving Ventolin Injection for the treatment of premature labour: cough,
wheezing, chest pain or shortness of breath, which may be signs of pulmonary oedema
(fluid in the lungs). Tell your doctor immediately.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• a low level of potassium in your blood
• increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as restlessness and
excitability.

The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these are not known:
• stinging or pain when the injection is given directly into the muscle
• feeling sick and being sick (nausea and vomiting)
• chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
if this occurs. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so
• a condition known as lactic acidosis which may cause stomach pain, hyperventilation,
shortness of breath, cold feet and hands, irregular heartbeat or thirst.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your doctor as soon
as possible. Your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a different
medicine. Do not take extra Ventolin unless your doctor tells you to.

5







How to store Ventolin Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Keep the ampoules in the outer carton to protect from light.
Use the medicine within 24 hours of mixing with infusion fluids.
Do not use Ventolin Injection after the expiry date, which is stated on the ampoule label
and carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any unused Ventolin Injection to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Ventolin Injection contains
• The active substance is salbutamol sulphate.
• The other ingredients are water, salt (sodium chloride), sodium hydroxide, sulphuric
acid.
What Ventolin Injection looks like and contents of the pack
Ventolin Injection comes in a 1 ml glass ampoule in plastic trays of five.
5 ml contains 2.5 mg of salbutamol (as salbutamol sulphate) in sterile normal saline
adjusted to pH 3.5.
Each carton contains 5 ampoules.
The ampoules are equipped with the OPC (One Point Cut) opening system and must be
opened using the following instructions:
• hold with one hand the bottom part of the ampoule
• put the other hand on the top of the ampoule positioning the thumb above the
coloured point and press.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Glaxo Wellcome UK Limited trading as:
Allen and Hanburys
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufacturer
GlaxoSmithKline Manufacturing S.p.A.
San Polo di Torrile
Parma
Italy
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number

Ventolin Injection
10949/0084

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: August 2011
Ventolin is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
 2011 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
A&H logo

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)