VENTOLIN ACCUHALER

Active substance: SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ventolin Accuhaler/
Salbutamol 200 micrograms accuhaler/
Aerolin 200 micrograms accuhaler
(salbutamol sulphate)
Counter
Outer Case
Full Empty
60
0

Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

3) How to use Ventolin Accuhaler

Thumb grip

Mouthpiece

Always use your Ventolin Accuhaler exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Lever

Adults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and children 4 to 11
years of age
 to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).
 to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms) 10 to 15 minutes
before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
 the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms) four times a
day.
Instructions for use
 Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your
inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using
the Ventolin Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that it will
not help your asthma as it should.
 The Ventolin Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Ventolin as a
powder
 There is a counter on top of the Ventolin Accuhaler which tells you how
many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will
appear in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once
the counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty.

Your medicine is known by one of the above names but will be referred to
as Ventolin Accuhaler throughout this leaflet
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2) Before you use Ventolin Accuhaler
3) How to use Ventolin Accuhaler
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Ventolin Accuhaler
6) Further information

1) What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for
Ventolin Accuhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. This belongs to
a group of medicines called bronchodilators.
 Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This
makes it easier for air to get in and out.
 They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems in people with
asthma and similar conditions. This includes relieving and preventing
asthma brought on by exercise or other “triggers”. These are things, which
bring on asthma symptoms in some people. Common triggers include
house dust, pollen, cats, dogs and cigarette smoke.

2) Before you use Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler if:
 you are allergic (hypersensitive) to salbutamol sulphate or the other
ingredient lactose.
Take special care with Ventolin Accuhaler
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
 you have high blood pressure
 you have an overactive thyroid gland
 you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast
heartbeat or angina.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
Remember to take this medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
 medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
 other medicines for your asthma.
Using Ventolin Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Accuhaler at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you to.
Tell your doctor if your medicine does not seem to be working as well as
usual, as your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a
different medicine.
Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an emergency
treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets very bad.
It is very important that you keep to your doctor’s instructions as to how
many blisters to take and how often to use your inhaler.
Using your inhaler
1 To open your Ventolin Accuhaler, hold
the outer case in one hand and put the
thumb of your other hand on the
thumbgrip. Push your thumb away from
you as far as it will go. You will hear a
click. This will open a small hole in the
mouthpiece.
2 Hold your Ventolin Accuhaler with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can hold it
in either your right or left hand. Slide the
lever away from you as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. This places a dose of
your medicine in the mouthpiece.
Every time the lever is pushed back a
blister is opened inside and the powder
made ready for you to inhale. Do not play
with the lever as this opens the blisters
and wastes medicine.
3 Hold the Ventolin Accuhaler away from your mouth, breathe out as far as
is comfortable. Do not breathe into your Ventolin Accuhaler. Do not breath
in again yet.
4 Put the mouthpiece to your lips; breathe
in steadily and deeply through the
Ventolin Accuhaler with your mouth, not
through your nose.
Remove the Ventolin Accuhaler from your
mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or
for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

5 To close the Ventolin Accuhaler, slide
the thumbgrip back towards you, as far as
it will go. You will hear a click. The lever
will return to its original position and is
reset.
Your Accuhaler is now ready for you to
use again.

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it.
If you use more Ventolin than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
 your heart beating faster than usual
 you feel shaky.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to use Ventolin Accuhaler
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
 However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not stop using Ventolin Accuhaler without talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after taking this
medicine, stop using it immediately, and tell your doctor as soon as
possible.
Like all medicines, Ventolin Accuhaler can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Allergic Reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and see a doctor
straight away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face,
lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or
breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
 you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual
(palpitations). This is usually harmless, and usually stops after you
have used the medicine for a while
 you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
 these affect less than 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects which may
also happen with this medicine:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 feeling shaky
 headache.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
 mouth and throat irritation
 muscle cramps.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
 a low level of potassium in your blood
 increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
 changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as
restlessness and excitability.
The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these
are not known:
 chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not stop using this medicine
unless told to do so.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your
doctor as soon as possible. Your chest problem may be getting worse and
you may need a different medicine. Do not take extra doses of Ventolin
Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

5) How to store Ventolin Accuhaler







Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original package.
Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler after the expiry date, which is stated on
the label and carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any unused Ventolin
Accuhaler to your pharmacist to be destroyed.
If the Accuhaler fails to work properly or you notice any signs of
deterioration in the medicine, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information
What Ventolin Accuhaler contains
 Each blister contains powder for inhalation providing 200 micrograms
salbutamol (as sulphate) as the active ingredient and lactose
monohydrate which acts as a 'carrier'.
What Ventolin Accuhaler looks like and contents of the pack
Ventolin Accuhaler is a two-tone blue circular device in moulded plastic
containing a foil strip with 60 regularly spaced blisters. The foil protects the
powder for inhalation from the effects of the atmosphere.
Each dose is pre-dispensed.
Each inhaler contains 60 doses of 200 micrograms of salbutamol sulphate.
Who makes and repackages your medicine?
PL 10383/1323
Ventolin Accuhaler /
Aerolin 200 micrograms Accuhaler/
Salbutamol 200 micrograms Accuhaler

POM

Your medicine is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Production, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road,
Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 03.09.2012
Ventolin and Accuhaler are trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies
© 2008 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)