Skip to Content

VALSARTAN AND HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 320 MG/25 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: VALSARTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 80 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Valsartan/Hydrochlorothiazide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine, because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide
1. What
Film-Coated Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Valsartan
and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
3. How to take Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT VALSARTAN AND HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE
FILM-COATED TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
contain two active substances called valsartan and
hydrochlorothiazide. Both of these substances help to
control high blood pressure (hypertension).
Valsartan belongs to a class of medicines known as
“angiotensin II receptor antagonists”, which help to
control high blood pressure. Angiotensin II is a
substance in the body that causes vessels to
tighten, thus causing your blood pressure to
increase. Valsartan works by blocking the effect of
angiotensin II. As a result, blood vessels relax and
blood pressure is lowered.
Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to a group of
medicines called thiazide diuretics (also known as
“water tablets”). Hydrochlorothiazide increases
urine output, which also lowers blood pressure.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
are used to treat high blood pressure which is not
adequately controlled by a single substance alone.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the
heart and arteries. If not treated, it can damage the
blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, and may
result in a stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High
blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks.
Lowering your blood pressure to normal reduces the
risk of developing these disorders.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
VALSARTAN
AND
HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE
FILM-COATED TABLETS
Do not take Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets:
if you are allergic to valsartan, hydrochlorothiazide,
sulphonamide derivatives (substances chemically
related to hydrochlorothiazide) or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also
better to avoid Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets in early pregnancy - see
pregnancy section).
if you have severe liver disease, destruction of the
small bile ducts within the liver (biliary cirrhosis)
leading to the build up of bile in the liver
(cholestasis).
if you have severe kidney disease.
if you are unable to produce urine (anuria).
if you are treated with an artificial kidney.
if the level of potassium or sodium in your blood is
lower than normal, or if the level of calcium in your
blood is higher than normal despite treatment.
if you have gout.
if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and
you are treated with a blood pressure lowering
medicine called aliskiren.
If any of the above apply to you, do not take this
medicine and speak to your doctor.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Valsartan and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
if you are taking potassium-sparing medicines,
potassium supplements, salt substitutes containing
potassium or other medicines that increase the
amount of potassium in your blood such as heparin.
Your doctor may need to check the amount of
potassium in your blood regularly.
if you have low levels of potassium in your blood.
if you have diarrhoea or severe vomiting.
if you are taking high doses of water tablets
(diuretics).
if you have severe heart disease.
if you are suffering from heart failure or have
experienced a heart attack. Follow your doctor’s
instruction for the starting dose carefully. Your
doctor may also check your kidney function.
if you suffer from a narrowing of the kidney artery.
if you have recently received a new kidney.
if you suffer from hyperaldosteronism. This is a
disease in which your adrenal glands make too
much of the hormone aldosterone. If this applies to
you, the use of Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets is not recommended.
if you have liver or kidney disease.
if you have ever experienced swelling of the tongue
and face caused by an allergic reaction called
angioedema when taking another drug (including
ACE inhibitors), tell your doctor. If these symptoms
occur when you are taking Valsartan and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets, stop
taking
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets immediately and never take it
again. See also section 4, “Possible side effects”.
if you have fever, rash and joint pain, which may be
signs of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE, a
so-called autoimmune disease).
if you have diabetes, gout, high levels of cholesterol
or triglycerides in your blood.
if you have had allergic reactions with the use of
other blood pressure-lowering agents of this class
(angiotensin II receptor antagonists) or if you have
allergy or asthma.
if you experience a decrease in vision or eye pain.
These could be symptoms of an increase of
pressure in your eye and can happen within hours to
a week of taking Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets. This can lead to permanent
vision loss, if not treated. If you earlier have had a
penicillin or sulphonamide allergy you can be at
higher risk of developing this.
it may cause increased sensitivity of the skin to sun.
The use of Valsartan and Hydrochlorthiazide
Film-Coated Tablets in children and adolescents
below the age of 18 years is not recommended.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or
might become) pregnant. Valsartan and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets are not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be
taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that
stage (see pregnancy section).
if you are taking any of the following medicines used
to treat high blood pressure:
o “ACE inhibitors” such as enalapril, lisinopril,
etc.
o Aliskiren.
If any of these apply to you, talk to your doctor.
The hydrochlorothiazide contained in this medicine

could produce a positive result in an anti-doping test.
Other
medicines
and
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
The effect of the treatment can be influenced if
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
are taken together with certain other medicines. It may
be necessary to change the dose, to take other
precautions, or in some cases to stop taking one of the
medicines. This especially applies to the following
medicines:
lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of
psychiatric diseases.
medicines or substances that may increase the
amount of potassium in your blood. These include
potassium supplements or salt substitutes
containing
potassium,
potassium-sparing
medicines and heparin.
medicines that may reduce the amount of
potassium in your blood, such as diuretics (water
tablets), corticosteroids, laxatives, carbenoxolone,
amphotericin or penicillin G.
some antibiotics (rifamycin group), a drug used to
protect against transplant rejection (ciclosporin) or
an antiretroviral drug used to treat HIV/AIDS
infection (ritonavir). These drugs may increase the
effect of Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets.
medicines that may induce “torsades de pointes”
(irregular heart beat), such as antiarrhythmics
(medicines used to treat heart problems) and some
antipsychotics.
medicines that may reduce the amount of sodium in
your
blood,
such
as
antidepressants,
antipsychotics, antiepileptics.
medicines for the treatment of gout, such as
allopurinol, probenecid, sulfinpyrazone.
therapeutic vitamin D and calcium supplements.
medicines for the treatment of diabetes (oral agents
such as metformin or insulins).
other medicines to lower your blood pressure,
including methyldopa, ACE inhibitors (such as
enalapril, lisinopril, etc.) or aliskiren.
medicines to increase blood pressure, such as
noradrenaline or adrenaline.
digoxin or other digitalis glycosides (medicines
used to treat heart problems).
medicines that may increase blood sugar levels,
such as diazoxide or beta blockers.
cytotoxic medicines (used to treat cancer), such as
methotrexate or cyclophosphamide.
pain killers such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
agents
(NSAIDs),
including
selective
cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitors (Cox-2 inhibitors) and
acetylsalicylic acid > 3 g.
muscle relaxing medicines, such as tubocurarine.
anti-cholinergic medicines (medicines used to treat
a variety of disorders such as gastrointestinal
cramps, urinary bladder spasm, asthma, motion
sickness, muscular spasms, Parkinson's disease
and as an aid to anaesthesia).
amantadine (medicine used to treat Parkinson’s
disease and also used to treat or prevent certain
illnesses caused by viruses).
cholestyramine and colestipol (medicines used
mainly to treat high levels of lipids in the blood).
ciclosporin, a medicine used for organ transplant to
avoid organ rejection.
alcohol, sleeping pills and anaesthetics (medicines
with sleeping or painkilling effect used for example
during surgery).
iodine contrast media (agents used for imaging
examinations).
carbamazepine, a medicine used to treat seizure
conditions.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated
Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
You can take Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets with or without food.
Avoid taking alcohol until you have talked to your doctor.
Alcohol may make your blood pressure fall more and/or
increase the risk of you becoming dizzy or feeling faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are
(or might become) pregnant
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated
Tablets before you become pregnant or as soon as
you know you are pregnant, and will advise you to
take another medicine instead of Valsartan and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets. Valsartan
and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets are not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be
taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may
cause serious harm to your baby if it is used after
the third month of pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about
to start breast-feeding
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated
Tablets are not recommended for mothers who are
breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose
another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed,
especially if your baby is newborn, or was born
prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate
machines or carry out other activities that require
concentration, make sure you know how Valsartan and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets affect you.
Like many other medicines used to treat high blood
pressure,
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets may occasionally cause dizziness
and affect the ability to concentrate.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated
Tablets contain lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
3.
HOW
TO
TAKE
VALSARTAN
AND
HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE FILM-COATED TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
People with high blood pressure often do not notice
any signs of this problem. Many may feel quite normal.
This makes it all the more important for you to keep
your appointments with your doctor even if you are
feeling well.
Your doctor will tell you exactly how many tablets of
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
to take. Depending on how you respond to the
treatment, your doctor may suggest a higher or lower
dose.
The
usual
dose
of
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets is one
tablet per day.
Do not change the dose or stop taking the tablets
without consulting your doctor.
The medicine should be taken at the same time each
day, usually in the morning.
You can take Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets with or without food.
Swallow the tablet with a glass of water.
If you take more Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets than you should
If you experience severe dizziness and/or fainting, lie
down and contact your doctor immediately.
If you have accidentally taken too many tablets, contact
your doctor, pharmacist or hospital.
If
you
forget
to
take
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is almost time for your next
dose, skip the dose you missed.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets
Stopping your treatment with Valsartan and

Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated Tablets may cause
your high blood pressure to get worse. Do not stop
taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE VALSARTAN AND
HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE FILM-COATED TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30 °C.
Do not use any Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets pack that is damaged or shows
signs of tampering.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help protect
the environment.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some side effects can be serious and need
immediate medical attention:
You should see your doctor immediately if you
experience symptoms of angioedema, such as:
- swollen face, tongue or pharynx
- difficulty in swallowing
- hives and difficulties in breathing
If you get any of these symptoms, stop taking
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Film-Coated
Tablets and contact your doctor straight away (see
also section 2 “Warnings and precautions”).
Other side effects include:
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
- cough
- low blood pressure
- light-headedness
- dehydration (with symptoms of thirst, dry mouth
and tongue, infrequent urination, dark colored urine,
dry skin)
- muscle pain
- tiredness
- tingling or numbness
- blurred vision
- noises (e.g. hissing, buzzing) in ears
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
- dizziness
- diarrhoea
- joint pain
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
breathing difficulty
severely decreased urine output
low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger
tiredness, confusion, muscle twitching and/or
convulsions in severe cases)
low level of potassium in the blood (sometimes with
muscle weakness, muscle spasms, abnormal heart
rhythm)
low level of white cells in the blood (with symptoms
such as fever, skin infections, sore throat or mouth
ulcers due to infections, weakness)
the level of bilirubin increased in blood (which can,
in severe cases, trigger yellow skin and eyes)
the level of blood urea nitrogen and creatinine
increased in blood (which can indicate abnormal
kidney function)
the level of uric acid in blood increased (which can,
in severe cases, trigger gout)
syncope (fainting)
The following side effects have been reported with
products containing valsartan or hydrochlorothiazide
alone:
Valsartan
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
- spinning sensation
- abdominal pain
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
skin rash with or without itching together with some
of the following signs or symptoms: fever, joint
pain, muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes and/or
flu-like symptoms
rash, purplished-red spots, fever, itching
(symptoms of inflammation of blood vessels)
low level of blood platelets (sometimes with unusual
bleeding or bruising)
high level of potassium in the blood (sometimes
with muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm)
allergic reactions (with symptoms such as rash,
itching, hives, difficulty breathing or swallowing,
dizziness)
swelling mainly of the face and throat; rash; itching
elevation of liver function values
the level of haemoglobin decreased and the
percentage of red cells decreased in the blood
(which both can, in severe cases, trigger an
anaemia).
kidney failure
low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger
tiredness, confusion, muscle twitching and/or
convulsions in severe cases)
Hydrochlorothiazide
Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
- low level of potassium in the blood
- increase of lipids in the blood
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
- low level of sodium in the blood
- low level of magnesium in the blood
- high level of uric acid in the blood
- itchy rash and other types of rash
- reduced appetite
- mild nausea and vomiting
- dizziness, fainting on standing up
- inability to achieve or maintain erection.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
- swelling and blistering of the skin (due to increased
sensitivity to sun)
- high level of calcium in the blood
- high level of sugar in the blood
- sugar in the urine
- worsening of diabetic metabolic state
- constipation, diarrhoea, discomfort of the stomach
or bowels, liver disorders which can occur with
yellow skin or eyes
- irregular heart beat
- headache
- sleep disturbances
- sad mood (depression)
- low level of blood platelets (sometimes with
bleeding or bruising underneath the skin)
- dizziness
- tingling or numbness
- vision disorder
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
inflammation of blood vessels with symptoms such
as rash, purplish-red spots, fever (vasculitis)
rash, itching, hives, difficulty breathing or
swallowing, dizziness (hypersensitivity reactions)
severe skin disease that causes rash, red skin,
blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling,
fever (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
facial rash, joint pain, muscle disorder, fever (lupus
erythematosus)
severe upper stomach pain (pancreatitis)
difficulty breathing with fever, coughing, wheezing,
breathlessness (respiratory distress including
pneumonitis and pulmonary oedema)
fever, sore throat, more frequent infections
(agranulocytosis)
pale skin, tiredness, breathlessness, dark urine
(haemolytic anaemia)
fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections
(leucopenia)
confusion, tiredness, muscle twitching and spasm,
rapid breathing (hypochloraemic alkalosis)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
weakness, bruising and frequent infections (aplastic
anaemia)
severely decreased urine output (possible signs of
renal disorder or renal failure)
decrease in vision or pain in your eyes due to high
pressure (possible signs of acute angle-closure
glaucoma)
rash, red skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth,
skin peeling, fever (possible signs of erythema
multiforme)
muscle spasm
fever (pyrexia)
weakness (asthenia)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets contain
The active substances are: valsartan and
hydrochlorothiazide.
One film-coated tablet contains 80 mg of valsartan and
12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
One film-coated tablet contains 160 mg of valsartan
and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
One film-coated tablet contains 160 mg of valsartan
and 25 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
One film-coated tablet contains 320 mg of valsartan
and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
One film-coated tablet contains 320 mg of valsartan
and 25 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
The other ingredients are:
Core: lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium,
povidone, magnesium stearate, talc.
Film-coat:
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 80 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets:
Hypromellose, titanium dioxide, macrogol 400
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets:
Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogrol
400, ferric oxide red (E 172)
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets:
Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogol 400,
ferric oxide yellow (E 172)
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets:
Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogrol
400, ferric oxide red (E 172)
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets:
Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogrol 400
What
Valsartan
and
Hydrochlorothiazide
Film-Coated Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 80 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are white to off white, oval shaped,
bevelled edge, biconvex film coated tablets debossed
with “1071” on one side and plain on the other side.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 80 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in Al/OPA-Al-PVC
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 80 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in PVC/PE/PVdC-Alu
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are pink coloured, oval shaped,
bevelled edge, biconvex film coated tablets debossed
with “1072” on one side and plain on the other side.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in Al/OPA-Al-PVC
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in PVC/PE/PVdC-Alu
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are yellow coloured, oval shaped,
bevelled edge, biconvex film coated tablets with a
score line on both sides. The tablet can be divided into
equal halves.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in Al/OPA-Al-PVC
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 160 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in PVC/PE/PVdC-Alu
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are pink coloured, oval shaped,
bevelled edge biconvex film coated tablets debossed
with “1074” on one side and plain on the other side.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in Al/OPA-Al-PVC
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/12.5 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in PVC/PE/PVdC-Alu
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are white to off white, oval shaped,
bevelled edge, biconvex film coated tablets with a
score line on one side and plain on the other side. The
tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in Al/OPA-Al-PVC
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide 320 mg/25 mg
Film-Coated Tablets are available in PVC/PE/PVdC-Alu
blister packs with 28, 56, 98 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Torrent Pharma GmbH
Suedwestpark 50
90449 Nuremberg
Germany
Manufacturer
Heumann Pharma GmbH & Co. Generica KG
Suedwestpark 50
90449 Nuremberg
Germany
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member
States of the EEA under the following names:
United Kingdom Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
80 mg/12.5 mg / 160 mg/12.5 mg /
160 mg/25 mg / 320 mg/12.5 mg /
320 mg/25 mg Film-Coated Tablets
Germany
Valsartan comp. Heumann 80 mg/
12,5 mg / 160 mg/12,5 mg / 160 mg/
25 mg / 320 mg/12,5 mg / 320 mg/
25 mg Filmtabletten
Italy
Valsartan e Idroclorotiazide Torrent,
80 mg/12,5 mg / 160 mg/12.5 mg /
160 mg/25 mg / 320 mg/12.5 mg /
320 mg/25 mg, compresse revestite
con film
Lithuania
Valsartan/Hydrochlorothiazide Torrent
80 mg/12,5 mg / 160 mg/12.5 mg /
160 mg/25 mg / 320 mg/12.5 mg /
320 mg/25 mg plėvele dengtos
tabletės
Romania
Valsartan Hidroclorotiazidă Torrent
80 mg/12,5 mg / 160 mg/12,5 mg
/ 160 mg/25 mg / 320 mg/12,5 mg /
320 mg/25 mg comprimate filmate
This leaflet was last approved in 07/2014.

8029957-7803

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide