URISPAS 200MG TABLETS

Active substance: FLAVOXATE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ref: 0642/210313/1/F

Urispas® 200mg Tablets / Uronid® 200mg Tablets
(flavoxate hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it onto others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Urispas 200mg Tablets /
Uronid 200mg Tablets but will be referred as
Urispas.
In this leaflet:
1 What Urispas is and what it is used for
2

Before you take Urispas

3

How to take Urispas

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Urispas

6

Further information

1

What Urispas is and what it is used for

Urispas 200mg Film-coated Tablets belong to a
group of medicines which relieve and prevent
muscle spasms. Urispas contains an anti-spasmodic
which works by inhibiting bladder contractions in the
urinary tract in addition to reducing associated pain.
Urispas is used to treat muscle spasms of the
urinary tract which may be a result of inflammation
of the bladder, prostate gland or urethra. Urispas
can also be used to relieve symptoms which may
occur as a result of surgery, cystoscopy or
catheterisation such as painful urination, excessive
urination at night and the inability to control urine
flow.
2

Before you take Urispas

Do not take Urispas
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to flavoxate
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of
Urispas

• if you have a history of, suffer from or think you



may have a blockage of the stomach, bowel or
urinary tract
if you have or have recently had intestinal lesions
or bleeding
if you have a muscular inability to swallow
(achalasia)

Urispas is not recommended for children under
12 years of age
Take special care with Urispas
Before you start taking Urispas, tell your doctor:
• if you suffer from or think you may have glaucoma
(a disease associated with increased eye
pressure)
• if you have any urinary infections
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of this medicine for use during pregnancy
has not been established. It is not recommended for
use if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or
are planning on becoming pregnant.
Urispas is not recommended for use during
breast-feeding as it is not known if this medicine
passes into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience
drowsiness, blurred vision or vertigo whilst taking
Urispas.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Urispas
This product contains lactose. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking Urispas.

3

How to take Urispas

Always take Urispas exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one 200mg tablet three
times a day.
Urispas should be taken whole with water.
If you take more Urispas than you should
If you accidentally take too many Urispas tablets,
contact your doctor or hospital immediately.
If you forget to take Urispas
If you miss a dose do not worry, take the next dose
at the usual time. Do not take more than one dose to
make up for a forgotten tablet.

5

6
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Urispas can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If any of the below side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed below, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist:
Heart disorders:
Increased heart rate (tachycardia), sensation of
heart pounding (palpitations)
Eye disorders:
Blurred vision, increased pressure in the eye (ocular
tension)
Blood disorders:
Increase or decrease in the number of white blood
cells
Gastrointestinal disorders:
Indigestion, diarrhea, nausea, difficulty in swallowing
(dysphagia), vomiting, dry mouth
Nervous system disorders:
Headache, dizziness, mental confusion,
nervousness, vertigo, drowsiness
Skin disorders:
Itching, skin redness, rash, rapid swelling of the skin
(angioedema, urticaria)
Urinary disorders:
Painful urination
Other:
Allergic reactions (hypersensitivity), tiredness, fever

How to store Urispas

• Do not store above 30°C.
• Store in original package
• KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date,
which is shown on the carton. Return any left over
medicine to your pharmacist.
Further Information

What Urispas contains
Each film-coated tablet contains 200mg of flavoxate
hydrochloride as the active ingredient. Inactive
ingredients: Lactose, sodium starch glycollate,
povidone, talc, colloidal anhydrous silica,
hypromellose, macrogol, microcrystalline cellulose,
magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171).
What Urispas looks like and contents of the pack
Urispas are round, white, film-coated, unmarked
tablets. Each blister contains 15 tablets, which
comes in boxes of 60 and 90 Tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Recordati, S.p.A.,
Milan, Italy and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Urispas is a registered trademark of Recordati
Ireland Limited

POM

PL 15184/0642

Leaflet revision date: 21/03/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.
Ref: 0642/210313/1/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)