Skip to Content


Active substance: HYDROCORTISONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Uniroid-HC Ointment
Hydrocortisone, Cinchocaine hydrochloride


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
204289 LC210
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Uniroid-HC Ointment
3. How to use Uniroid-HC Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Uniroid-HC Ointment
6. Further information
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
Uniroid-HC Ointment contains hydrocortisone and
cinchocaine hydrochloride.
• Hydrocortisone soothes and relieves irritations and
inflammation of the skin.
• Cinchocaine hydrochloride, a local anaesthetic, provides
pain relief.
It is used to treat:
• external haemorrhoids (piles), providing short-term relief
of pain, irritation and associated itching around the back
passage (anus)
• internal haemorrhoids using the nozzle applicator
2. Before you use Uniroid-HC Ointment
Do NOT use Uniroid-HC Ointment if you:
• are allergic to hydrocortisone, or to any other steroids
• are allergic to cinchocaine, or to any other local
• are allergic to any of the other ingredients (see
Section 6)
• have tuberculosis
• have any kind of skin infection (e.g. thrush of the back
passage, viruses affecting the skin).
Do not use ointment in children under 12 years of age
unless directed by the doctor.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your doctor or
Take special care with Uniroid-HC Ointment
Before using the ointment, tell your doctor if you:
• have had a bad reaction to this or similar products
• are pregnant or planning a pregnancy
• are breast-feeding.
Do NOT cover the skin with bandages, plasters or any other
dressing. However, it is safe to cover the skin with your
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, and herbal
Some medicines may be affected by Uniroid-HC or they may
affect how well Uniroid-HC will work.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use the ointment if pregnant or breast-feeding
unless advised by your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you might be pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Uniroid-HC is unlikely to affect your ability to operate
machinery or to drive.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Uniroid-HC Ointment
• cetostearyl alcohol
This may cause local skin reactions, such as contact
3. How to use Uniroid-HC Ointment
Always use Uniroid-HC Ointment exactly as your doctor has
told you, and always read the label. Your doctor will decide
on the appropriate dose to suit your condition. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• To open the tube remove and turn the cap upside down
and use it to pierce the seal at the top of the nozzle.
• Gently wash the area around the back passage with
water and pat dry with cotton wool.
Using without the applicator
1. Wash your hands, then squeeze a small quantity of the
ointment onto a finger and spread it onto the affected
area without rubbing. Do NOT use toilet paper to apply
the ointment.
2. Wash your hands thoroughly.
Using with the applicator (inside the back passage)
1. Your ointment contains a plastic nozzle applicator to
help you apply the ointment inside the back passage.
Clean the nozzle applicator thoroughly in warm, soapy
water before and after each use.
2. Screw the nozzle applicator onto the end of the

ointment tube and insert the nozzle applicator fully into
the back passage.
3. Squeeze the tube gently from the lower end while
slowly pulling it out of the back passage.
4. Unscrew the nozzle applicator and wash both it and
your hands.
Do NOT apply a dressing after using this ointment as this can
increase the risk of an allergic reaction (see Section 4).
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years: apply the
ointment twice a day (morning and evening) and after
each time you empty your bowels unless your doctor has
told you otherwise.
Do not use the ointment for more than 7 days. If the
problem is no better, tell your doctor.
Children under 12 years: this medicine is NOT suitable for
children under 12 years.
If you use more than you should
If you apply too much ointment, wipe off the excess with
cotton wool.
If you accidentally insert too much ointment or if you or
anyone else swallows any of the ointment:
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty
department immediately.
2. Take the ointment tube with you so that people can see
what you have used or taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to use
If you forget to use the ointment, use it as soon as you
remember, but if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and continue as usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Uniroid-HC Ointment can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. Do not be
alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not
experience any of them.
Tell your doctor if you get the following side effect:
• an allergic reaction such as itching, pain or rash around
the back passage.
Large doses and regular use may suppress the adrenal
glands. This may cause complex changes in your body. If you
use Uniroid-HC Ointment regularly, discuss this with your
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Uniroid-HC Ointment
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use after the expiry date stated on the tube and
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not throw it away with your household waste or in
water. Return all the unwanted medicine to your
pharmacist. This will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Uniroid-HC Ointment contains
• The active ingredients are hydrocortisone (5 mg in 1 g of
ointment) and cinchocaine hydrochloride (5 mg in 1 g of
• The other ingredients are cetostearyl alcohol and white
soft paraffin. (See end of Section 2 for further
information on cetostearyl alcohol).
What Uniroid-HC Ointment looks like and contents of the
Uniroid-HC Ointment is a translucent or off-white odourless
ointment. It is available in aluminium tubes of 15 g and 30 g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House, Egham Business
Village, Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Purna Pharmaceuticals NV, Rijksweg 17, 2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2015
‘Uniroid’ and ‘Chemidex’ are registered trademarks.





Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.