Medication Guide App

ULTRAPROCT SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance: FLUOCORTOLONE PIVALATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
MEADOW
Patient information Leaflet

Ultraproct Ointment
Ultraproct ® Suppositories
®

(fluocortolone pivalate, fluocortolone hexanoate
and cinchocaine hydrochloride)

Ultraproct can be used for the short-term (5-7 days) relief of
inflammation, swelling, itching and soreness of piles
(haemorrhoids) and to relieve itching of the anus (back passage).
This leaflet covers the following products:
• Ultraproct Suppositories
• Ultraproct Ointment
In this leaflet they are jointly referred to as Ultraproct.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Your doctor will prescribe the correct product to treat your
specific condition.

2. Before you use Ultraproct

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ultraproct is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Ultraproct

Do not use Ultraproct if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to local anaesthetics or any other
ingredients of this medicine (see section 6)
• suffer from a viral skin infection such as cold sores, herpes,
shingles or chickenpox
• have a bacterial or fungal infection for which you are not
receiving treatment
• are pregnant or breast-feeding, unless recommended
otherwise by your doctor

Using dressings over the treatment area
Do not use waterproof dressings over the affected skin.
Taking other medicines
Ultraproct has not been shown to interact negatively with any
other medicines. As a general precaution you should always tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Even at the usual dose, the possibility of a very small risk to the
development of a baby in pregnant women treated with Ultraproct
cannot be entirely ruled out. Therefore, this medicine should
not be used if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or are breast-feeding unless considered essential by your
doctor.
Driving and using machines
Ultraproct does not impair your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Ultraproct Ointment
Ultraproct Ointment contains castor oil and hydrogenated castor
oil, which may cause skin reactions.

3. How to use Ultraproct

Tell your doctor if you believe any of the above conditions apply
to you.

4. Possible side effects

Take special care with Ultraproct:

3. How to use Ultraproct

5. How to store Ultraproct

Wash your hands before and after using Ultraproct.

6. Further information

Ultraproct must not come into contact with your eyes. Rinse
with cold water if accidental contact occurs.

1. What Ultraproct is and what it is used for

Avoid using Ultraproct for a long time because it increases the
risk of side effects.

Ultraproct contains fluocortolone which belongs to a group of
medicines known as the corticosteroids which reduce
inflammation and itching. Ultraproct also contains a substance
called cinchocaine hydrochloride which is a local anaesthetic to
relieve pain.

If the area treated with Ultraproct is also infected your doctor
will prescribe another medicine to treat the infection.

Do not use Ultraproct for more than 7 days.
Ointment:
The ointment should be applied twice a day.

Infants and Children

You can apply it three or four times a day during the first day of
the treatment to obtain quick relief.

Ultraproct is not for use in infants and is not recommended for
use in children under 12 years of age unless directed by a doctor.

Before you use the ointment wash your anus and area around
it gently but thoroughly.

If the ointment is to be used for the area around the anus:

If you use more Ultraproct than you should

• Squeeze a small amount (about the size of a pea) on the tip
of your finger

If you think you have used more Ultraproct than you should, or
if you have used it for longer than 7 days, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

• Spread it gently over the skin and just inside the anus
• Do not rub it in

4. Possible side effects

If the ointment is to be used inside the anus:
• Attach the nozzle onto the tube
• Squeeze the tube until the nozzle is full of ointment
• Insert the nozzle carefully into the anus until the whole length
of the nozzle is inside
• While squeezing the tube gently, slowly withdraw the nozzle
• Wash the nozzle in hot soapy water and rinse thoroughly
Suppositories

Ultraproct can cause side effects although not everybody gets
them.
Rarely an allergic reaction to Ultraproct may occur. If you feel
you have experienced an allergic reaction, stop using this
medicine and inform your doctor or pharmacist immediately
Thinning of the skin may occur if Ultraproct is applied for long
periods of time.

You should use one suppository per day, preferably after a bowel
movement.

If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

If your discomfort is severe you can insert two or three
suppositories per day at the beginning of your treatment.

5. How to store Ultraproct

If the suppositories become too soft due to warm temperature,
you can harden them by putting into cold water or into a fridge
for a while.
• Find the small tear in the foil and remove the covering foil by
tearing it in half

The other ingredients are polyethylene glycol 400 monoricinoleate,
castor oil, hydrogenated castor oil, 2-octyldodecanol, citrus rose
perfume oil
What Ultraproct looks like and contents of the pack:
Ultraproct Suppositories are yellowish white in colour and are
available packs of twelve.
Ultraproct Ointment is yellowish white in colour and available in
30g tubes with an applicator
Marketing authorisation holder:
Meadow Laboratories Limited
Unit 13, Falcon Business Centre
Ashton Road
Romford
Essex RM3 8UR
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Intendis Manufacturing SpA
Via E, Schering 21
20090 Segrate (MI)
Italy

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use after the expiry date on the pack.

This leaflet was last revised in February 2012.

Suppositories: Store in a refrigerator.
Ointment: Do not store above 25° C.

• Insert the whole suppository into the anus gently
• To make insertion easier you can stand with one foot raised
on a chair or squat down.

6. Further information

If accidentally swallowed

What Ultraproct contains:

If you or someone else accidentally swallows Ultraproct it is
unlikely to be harmful but contact you doctor or pharmacist if
you are concerned.

One Ultraproct Suppository contains the active ingredients
0.61mg fluocortolone pivalate, 0.63mg fluocortolone hexanoate
and 1mg cinchocaine hydrochloride.

If you forget to use Ultraproct

The other ingredient is hard fat.

If you have forgotten to use your medicine, do not make up for
it by using extra. When you remember, use the next prescribed
dose and continue with your treatment schedule.

1g of Ultraproct Ointment contains the active ingredients 0.92mg
fluocortolone pivalate, 0.95mg fluocortolone hexanoate and 5mg
cinchocaine hydrochloride.

81026424

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)