ULTRABASE

Active substance: WHITE SOFT PARAFFIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
White Soft Paraffin 10% w/w

Ultrabase is a moisturiser that can be used to dilute skin preparations and
is also used as a base for other medicines. It may be used as an alternative
to topical corticosteroids (medicines put on the skin to reduce the redness
and itchiness of certain skin problems) when they are being stopped.
It may also be used alone after the topical corticosteroid is no longer used.

BEFORE YOU USE ULTRABASE

Do not use Ultrabase

emollient cream

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients
of Ultrabase as listed under “What Ultrabase contains”.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Ultrabase

Stearyl alcohol may cause local skin reactions
e.g. inflammation of the skin (contact dermatitis).
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (methyl paraben) [E218] and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (propyl paraben) [E216] may cause allergic
reactions (possibly delayed).

HOW TO USE ULTRABASE

The cream should be smoothed into the skin as often as it is needed.
If you use more Ultrabase than you should or accidentally swallow
the cream
it is unlikely to be dangerous but contact your doctor or pharmacist
if you are worried.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Skin reactions include redness and itching at
the site of application.

REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

500g

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Ultrabase

Do not use after the expiry date which is printed on this label.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ultrabase contains

The active ingredient is white soft paraffin 10% w/w.
Ultrabase contains the inactive ingredients polyoxyl 40 stearate
[E431], liquid paraffin, stearyl alcohol, carbomer, sodium hydroxide,
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (methyl paraben) [E218], propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (propyl paraben) [E216], disodium edetate
[E463], purified water, citrus-rose perfume oil.

What Ultrabase looks like and contents of the pack
Ultrabase is a white cream.
Ultrabase is supplied in the following
presentations although not all pack
sizes may be marketed:
aluminium tubes containing
10 g or 50 g of Ultrabase
plastic jars containing 500 g of Ultrabase
plastic pump dispensers containing
500 g of Ultrabase.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Derma UK Ltd, ARC Progress, Mill Lane
Stotfold, Bedfordshire SG5 4NY, UK.

Manufacturer

Universal Products (Lytham) Manufacturing Ltd.
Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham,
Lancashire, PR4 3JA, UK.
This label was last revised in July 2014.

500 g

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
PL 19876/0014

CF1D8803A

Ultraba
se

What Ultrabase is and what it is used for

White Soft Paraffin 10% w/w

Ultrabase is a moisturiser that can be used to dilute skin preparations and
is also used as a base for other medicines. It may be used as an alternative
to topical corticosteroids (medicines put on the skin to reduce the redness
and itchiness of certain skin problems) when they are being stopped.
It may also be used alone after the topical corticosteroid is no longer used.

BEFORE YOU USE ULTRABASE

Do not use Ultrabase

emollient cream

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients
of Ultrabase as listed under “What Ultrabase contains”.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Ultrabase

Stearyl alcohol may cause local skin reactions
e.g. inflammation of the skin (contact dermatitis).
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (methyl paraben) [E218] and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (propyl paraben) [E216] may cause allergic
reactions (possibly delayed).

HOW TO USE ULTRABASE

The cream should be smoothed into the skin as often as it is needed.
If you use more Ultrabase than you should or accidentally swallow
the cream
it is unlikely to be dangerous but contact your doctor or pharmacist
if you are worried.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Skin reactions include redness and itching at
the site of application.

REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

500g

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Ultrabase

Do not use after the expiry date which is printed on this label.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ultrabase contains

The active ingredient is white soft paraffin 10% w/w.
Ultrabase contains the inactive ingredients polyoxyl 40 stearate
[E431], liquid paraffin, stearyl alcohol, carbomer, sodium hydroxide,
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (methyl paraben) [E218], propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (propyl paraben) [E216], disodium edetate
[E463], purified water, citrus-rose perfume oil.

What Ultrabase looks like and contents of the pack
Ultrabase is a white cream.
Ultrabase is supplied in the following
presentations although not all pack
sizes may be marketed:
aluminium tubes containing
10 g or 50 g of Ultrabase
plastic jars containing 500 g of Ultrabase
plastic pump dispensers containing
500 g of Ultrabase.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Derma UK Ltd, ARC Progress, Mill Lane
Stotfold, Bedfordshire SG5 4NY, UK.

Manufacturer

Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Snaygill Industrial
Estate, Keighley Road, Skipton BD23 2RW, UK.
This label was last revised in July 2014.

500 g

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
PL 19876/0014

E2001

Ultraba
se

What Ultrabase is and what it is used for

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)