Skip to Content

TRIMETHOPRIM TABLETS 100MG

Active substance(s): TRIMETHOPRIM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

161112/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Trimogal Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 330 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 2

Version No.

9

Date

25-04-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Production

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

TRIMOGAL TABLETS 100MG and 200MG
(trimethoprim)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
! If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, or pharmacist or nurse.
! This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Trimogal Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Trimogal Tablets
3. How to take Trimogal Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trimogal Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT TRIMOGAL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Trimogal Tablets contain the active ingredient
trimethoprim. Trimethoprim is a type of
antibacterial medicine which works by killing
bacteria.

!
!
!
!
!
!
!

Digoxin, to treat certain heart conditions
Diuretics (e.g. water tablets such as frusemide
or eplerenone)
Rifampicin, used to treat TB
Anticoagulants (to prevent clots from forming in
the blood e.g. warfarin)
Phenytoin to treat epilepsy
Pyrimethamine and dapsone, used to treat
malaria
Immunosuppressnat drugs - used in cancer
treatment (e.g. methotrexate) or to treat organ
rejection after transplant (e.g. azathioprine or
ciclosporin).

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:
This medicine should not be taken during
pregnancy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice if you are pregnant or planning on
becoming pregnant or are breast-feeding long
term.
Driving and using machines:
Taking this medicine should not affect your ability
to drive or operate machinery, however, if you think
you are affected you should not drive or operate
machinery until you feel better.
Trimogal Tablets contain lactose:
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars you should speak to your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRIMOGAL TABLETS

Trimogal is most commonly used for prevention
and treatment of infections of the urinary tract and
respiratory tract (for example in the chest).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE TRIMOGAL TABLETS
Do not take Trimogal Tablets if:
! You are pregnant or might be pregnant, or if
you are breast-feeding long-term
! You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
trimethoprim or any of the other ingredients in
this medicine (listed in section 6)
! You have anaemia or other serious blood
disorders
! You have severe liver or kidney problems.
Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse
before taking Trimogal Tablets:
! If you have folate deficiency anaemia (e.g.
especially in the elderly)
! If you have, or might have had acute Porphyria
(blood disorders)
! If you suffer from kidney problems
! If you are at greater risk of high levels of
potassium in your blood (hyperkalaemia), e.g.
the elderly or those on higher doses
! if you are also taking repaglinide (medicine for
treating diabetes).
Your doctor may wish to do regular blood tests if
you need long-term treatment or are prone to
anaemia.
Other medicines and Trimogal Tablets:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. In particular:
! Repaglinide, used to treat diabetes
! Procainamide, to treat abnormal heart rhythm

Always take Trimogal Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets with a little water.
The normal daily dose of Trimogal for different
conditions is shown below:
Urinary Tract Infections
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
Treatment:
200mg daily taken either as two 100mg tablets or
one 200mg tablet
Prevention of recurrent infection:
100mg once a day at bedtime
Children aged 4 months to 12 years*
Treatment:
6mg/kg body weight daily, subdivided into 2 equal
doses (see * below)
Prevention:
2.5mg/kg body weight daily, given as a single dose
at bedtime (see * below)
To treat Chest Infections
Adults and Children over 12 years
200mg daily
Children aged 6 years to 12 years
100mg twice a day
Children aged 6 months to 6 years*
50mg twice a day (see * below)
*For children a lower strength tablet or a syrup
may be more suitable, especially for smaller
children.
Trimogal Tablets are not suitable for children under
4 months unless under close supervision from a
doctor.

e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

161112/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Trimogal Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 330 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

2 of 2

Version No.

9

Date

25-04-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Your doctor may prescribe a different dose
depending on your condition. You should always
follow your doctor's instructions on taking your
medicine. Exactly how many tablets, and how
often you must take them, will be written on the
label. Please read the label carefully.

!
!

If you take more Trimogal Tablets than you
should
If you accidently take one extra dose, this should
not be a problem. If you (or someone else)
swallows a lot of tablets all together, or if you think
a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or
doctor immediately.

!
!

!
!

!
!
!
!
!

If you forget to take Trimogal Tablets
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If
your next dose is due at this time, double the usual
dose to make up the missed dose. Take the
remaining tablets at the correct times. If you are
concerned about this, consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you stop taking Trimogal Tablets
You must continue to take the complete course of
tablets that your doctor has prescribed for you. If
you stop taking the tablets before the course is
finished your original symptoms may return.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Production

Low blood sugar
Low levels of sodium in the blood
(may cause nausea, tiredness,
muscle cramping)
Anorexia
Depression, anxiety, sleeping
difficulties
Confusion, hallucinations
Elevation of serum transaminases (an
indication of liver damage)
Elevation of bilirubin levels
Joint and muscle ache
Wheezing, nosebleeds
Meningitis (signs may include stiff neck, fever
and vomiting)
Lupus erythematosus (an auto-immune
disorder).

Your doctor might carry out some blood tests while
you are taking this medicine to check the levels in
your blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRIMOGAL TABLETS

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Trimogal Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if you get an allergic
reaction such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat, difficulty breathing, shock or collapse.
Aseptic meningitis can occur in some patients. This
may show as a combination of symptoms such as
headache, fever, stiff neck, tiredness, feeling ill and
your eyes become very sensitive to bright light.
Severe skin reactions such as erythema
multiforme (circular, irregular red patches),
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (severe skin rash with
flushing, fever, blisters and ulcers), toxic epidermal
necrolysis (severe rash involving reddening,
peeling and swelling of the skin that resembles
severe burns), may also be signs of an allergic
reaction.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects:
Common (occurs in more than 1 in 10 and less
than 1 in 100 people)
! Feeling and being sick, diarrhoea
! Headache
! Skin rashes
! High levels of potassium in the blood (may
result in abnormal heart rhythm)
! Anaemia (may cause you to feel tired and look
pale)
! Sore throats or mouth ulcers (due to a
decrease in white blood cells)
! Thrush
Very rare (occurs in less than 1 in 10,000 people)
! Constipation, severe watery/bloody diarrhoea
! Sore tongue and mouth
! Cough
! Agitation
! Abnormal behaviour
! Jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the
eyes)
! Kidney problems (signs may include painful
urination or blood in the urine)
! Dizziness, tiredness
! Convulsions
! Involuntary movements
! Pins and needles, shakiness
! Ringing in the ears, vertigo
! Eye redness and pain
! Increased sensitivity of the skin to the sun

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Trimogal Tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the label and the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If
you have any medicines which are out of date,
return them to your pharmacist for disposal.
These tablets should be stored below 25°C. Keep
them in the packaging they came in. Do not
transfer them to another container.
Do not use Trimogal Tablets if you notice any
visible signs of deterioration, such as chipped or
broken tablets. Take them to your pharmacist for
advice.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Trimogal Tablets contain:
Trimogal Tablets 100mg contain 100mg of the
active ingredient, trimethoprim BP.
Trimogal Tablets 200mg contain 200mg of the
active ingredient, trimethoprim BP.
The other ingredients are lactose, povidone,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate
and magnesium stearate.
What Trimogal Tablets looks like and the
contents of the pack:
Trimogal Tablets 100mg are white, round, flat
bevelled edge tablets with breakline, coded
'LAGAP' above and 'TMP' below.
Trimogal Tablets 200mg are white, round,
biconvex, scored tablet.
Trimogal Tablets are available in securitainer packs
of 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ennogen Pharma Limited
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide