Skip to Content


Active substance: PENTOXIFYLLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
447 Trental Leaflet 20150106



Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you
buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Trental can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way Trental works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the

Your medicine is known as Trental Tablets 400mg but will be
referred to as Trental throughout the following patient information

Trental may increase the effect of the following medicines:

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or

Medicines for high blood pressure

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this

Medicines for diabetes including tablets or insulin
Anticoagulants such as warfarin

When taken with Trental, the following medicines increase
the chance of you getting side effects:

Ketorolac used for pain relief

Theophylline used to treat wheezing or difficulty in breathing

Ciprofloxacin used to treat bacterial infections

Taking Trental with food and drink
Take Trental with or just after meals.

In this leaflet:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

1. What Trental is and what it is used for

You should not take Trental if you are pregnant. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

2. Before you take Trental
3. How to take Trental
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trental
6. Further information

If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Trental. This is because very
small amounts may pass into the mothers’ milk.
Driving and using machines


You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.

Trental contains a medicine called pentoxifylline. This belongs to a
group of medicines called peripheral vasodilators. It works by
increasing the blood flow to the arms and legs.


Trental can be used to treat:

Peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation to the arms and

Intermittent claudication (pain on walking or at rest caused by
poor circulation to the legs).

Always take Trental exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine

If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong,
do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor


Take this medicine by mouth

Do not take Trental if:

Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water

Take with or just after a meal


You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pentoxifylline, other similar
medicines such as theophylline or aminophylline or to any of
the other ingredients of Trental (see Section 6: Further
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue


You have heart problems or have recently had a heart attack


You have severe palpitations (very fast and uneven heartbeats)


You have had a stroke with bleeding in the brain (cerebral


You have had bleeding in the eye (retinal haemorrhage)

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Trental.

Adults including the elderly
The usual starting dose is 1 tablet (400mg) three times a day. Your
doctor may lower your dose to 1 tablet twice a day.
Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may give you a lower dose if necessary.
Trental is not suitable for use in children.
If you take more Trental than you should

Take special care with Trental
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your
medicine if:

If you take more tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. The following effects may happen: low blood
pressure, feeling sleepy, fits (seizures) or uneven heartbeat.

 You feel dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand or sit up
too quickly (hypotension)

If you forget to take Trental

 You have problems with the blood supply to your heart caused
by hardening or narrowing of the arteries

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

 You have liver or kidney problems

If you stop taking Trental

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Trental.

Keep taking Trental until your doctor tells you to stop taking it.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.



Like all medicines, Trental can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.


Do not store above 25°C. Store in a dry place.

Do not take the tablets after the date shown on the pack.

If the tablets show any signs of deterioration check with your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Stop taking Trental and see your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if;

If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, take any which
you have left back to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the tablets if the doctor tells you to.

Bleeding under the skin

Blood in your vomit or stools (motions)

If you develop a condition called aseptic meningitis. Signs
include headache, neck stiffness, eye pain or discomfort in
bright light

REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed for you. You should
not give it to anyone else even if you think their symptoms are

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:

You bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a
blood disorder (thrombocytopenia).

Each tablet contains 400mg of the active ingredient

Trental also contains the following inactive ingredients:
hydroxyethylcellulose, povidone, talc, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 8000, erythrosine (E127) and titanium
dioxide (E171).

Chest pain (angina)

What Trental contain

Increased or fast heart beat (tachycardia)


Irregular heart beat (palpitations)
What Trental looks like and contents of the pack

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell
them if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet:

Trental are oblong, pink, film-coated tablets marked ‘ATA’ on
one side.

Trental are available in blister packs containing 50 or 90 tablets.

Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea

Headache, feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint

Product Licence holder


Feeling agitated, sleep problems

An illness where the removal of bile from the liver is blocked
(intrahepatic cholestasis). Signs include jaundice, rash or fever,
and the colour of your water (urine) becomes darker

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Parallel Import
Product Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

Discomfort or bloating in the abdomen

Trental are manufactured by Sanofi-Aventis SpA, Scoppito, Italy.

PL 08747/0447

Blood tests
Trental can change the levels of liver enzymes shown up in blood
tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.

Leaflet revision date: 6 January 2015

Reporting of side effects

Trental is a registered trade mark of Aventis Pharma Deutschland
GmbH, Germany.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

447 Trental Leaflet 20150106

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.