Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRAZODONE 150MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRAZODONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TRAZODONE 150MG TABLETS
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU START USING THIS
MEDICINE.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
THE LEAFLET CONTAINS INFORMATION ON:
1. What Trazodone Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Trazodone Tablets
3. How to take Trazodone Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trazodone Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT TRAZODONE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Trazodone 150mg Tablets (called trazodone throughout
this leaflet). Trazodone belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants and
can be used to treat all type of depression including depression accompanied by
anxiety.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRAZODONE TABLETS
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you:
• Are allergic (hypersensitive) to trazodone hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients of the tablets (listed in Section 6 Further information). The signs of
an allergic reaction include a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling
of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Have recently had a heart attack
• Are a heavy drinker or if you are taking sleeping tablets
• Are under 18 years of age
Do not take trazodone if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist prior to taking this medicine.
Take special care with trazodone
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have
thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when first starting
antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two
weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
• If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased
risk of suicidal behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years with psychiatric
conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor
or go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed
or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them
to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are
worried about changes in your behaviour.
Trazodone should not be used by children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
Consult with your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine if any
of the following apply to you:
• Epilepsy (fits or seizures)
• Severe liver, kidney or heart problems
• An overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism)
• Problems passing water or needing to pass water (urine) more frequently
• Narrow angle glaucoma (an eye disease)
• Schizophrenia or other type of mental disorder
• Pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breast-feeding
• Elderly, as you may be more prone to side effects

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking trazodone.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including
herbal medicines. This is because some medicines and trazodone may interfere with
each other. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• MAOI (Mono Amine Oxidase Inhibitors) medicines such as tranylcypromine,
phenelzine and isocarboxazid (for depression) or selegiline (for Parkinson’s
disease). Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking them now or have
taken them in the last 2 weeks
• Muscle relaxants and inhaled anaesthetics
• Other antidepressants such as amitriptyline or fluoxetine
• Sedatives such as tranquilizers and sleeping pills
• Medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine or phenytoin)
• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. clonidine) or heart disease
(e.g. digoxin)
• Medicines used to treat fungal infections such as ketoconazole and itraconazole
• Some medicines used to treat HIV such as ritonavir and indinavir
• Erythromycin (a type of antibiotic used to treat infections)
• Levodopa (used for Parkinson’s disease)
• St. John’s Wort (a herbal medicine)
• Warfarin (a drug used to stop blood from clotting)
Anaesthetics
If you are going to have an anaesthetic (for an operation), tell your doctor or dentist
that you are taking trazodone.
Taking trazodone with food and drink
You should avoid drinking alcohol while taking trazodone. This is because trazodone
can change the way alcohol affects you.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take and tell your doctor before taking trazodone if you are:
• pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. Taking
trazodone in the late stages of pregnancy may lead to your baby experiencing
withdrawal symptoms when they are born.
• breast-feeding or planning to breast feed.
Driving and using machines
Trazodone is a drug which acts on the central nervous system and may make you feel
sleepy or less alert. Do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you
to be alert until you know how this medicine affects you.
Important information about some of the ingredients of trazodone
Trazodone tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product
3. HOW TO TAKE TRAZODONE TABLETS
Always take trazodone exactly as your doctor has told you. The dose of trazodone
will depend on your needs and the illness being treated. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The tablets should always be taken with plenty of
water. Taking trazodone with, or soon after, food will lower the risk of side effects. If
you are to take your dose as a single dose it should be taken just before going to bed.
If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the
dose yourself, but ask your doctor
DEPRESSION AND DEPRESSION ACCOMPANIED BY ANXIETY:
Adults:
The starting dose is 150mg each day in divided doses after food or as a single dose
at bedtime.
This may be increased up to 300mg each day in single or divided doses. The major
portion of a divided dose is to be taken at bedtime. If you are in hospital the dose may
be further increased to 600mg each day in divided doses.

Client: Focus PharmaCeuticals Ltd

PL Number: 20046/0289

Size: 200mm x 240mm

Product: Trazodone PIL Page 1

Date: 19.8.15

Colours:  Black

Strength: 150mg

Version: 1

Fonts: Vectora Light & Vectora Black

Arta Creative Solutions Ltd
Suite1 Interlinks House
81c Church Road
London NW4 4DP

t 020 8203 5976
f 020 8203 2357
e
info@artacreative.com
w
www.artacreative.com

Elderly:
Dosage in elderly or frail patients should be started at 100mg each day in divided
doses or as a single dose at bedtime. This may be increased by your doctor
depending on how you react to this medicine. Dosages above 300mg each day are
unlikely to be required.
Children:
Trazodone is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under 18 years
of age.
ANXIETY:
The starting dose is 75mg each day and this may be increased to 300mg each day
as necessary.
If you take more trazodone than you should
It is important to stick to the dose on the label of the medicine. Do not adjust your
dose without consulting with your doctor.
If you or someone else swallows several of these tablets all together, contact your
doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Always take any
tablets left over with you along with the box, as this will allow easier identification of
the tablets.
The following effects may occur: nausea, sickness, drowsiness, dizziness, fainting,
fits (seizures), confusion and problems with your heart or breathing.
If you forget to take trazodone
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for
your next dose do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose, just carry
on as before.
If you stop taking trazodone
• Keep taking trazodone until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking
trazodone just because you feel better.
• When your doctor tells you to stop taking these tablets he/she will help you stop
taking them gradually.
• Stopping your medicine too quickly could cause sleep problems, leave you
feeling more irritable than usual and cause you to sweat more than usual.

Below is a list of other side effects that have been reported:
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness.
• Feeling less alert than usual.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), indigestion.
• Constipation, diarrhoea.
• Dry mouth, altered taste, increased amounts of saliva, blocked nose.
• Sweating more than usual.
• Dizziness, headache, confusion, weakness, tremor (shaking).
• Blurred vision.
• Loss of appetite and weight loss.
• Feeling dizzy or light-headed on standing or sitting up quickly (postural
hypotension), fainting (syncope).
• Feeling restless and having difficulty sleeping.
• Water retention which may cause swollen arms or legs.
• Skin rash, itching.
• Chest pain.
• Pain in limbs, back pain, pain in your muscles, pain in your joints.
• Jerking movements that you cannot control, mainly in of the arms and legs,
uncontrolled muscle movements or twitches.
• Frequent infections with high temperature, severe chills, sore throat or mouth
ulcers. These could be signs of a blood problem called leucopenia.
• Feeling anxious or more nervous than usual, feeling agitated.
• Overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania), believing things that are not true
(delusions), memory disturbance.
• Nightmares.
• Decreased sex drive.
• Feeling dizzy, possibly with a “spinning” feeling (vertigo).
• High blood pressure.
• High temperature.
• Flu type symptoms.
• Difficulty with speaking.
• Higher than normal number of white blood cells (seen by a blood test).
• High levels of liver enzymes in your blood (shown by a blood test).
• Feeling tired, weak and confused, having muscle that ache, are stiff or do not
work well. There may also be headache, loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting,
convulsion. This may be due to low sodium levels in your blood.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, trazodone can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

If any of the side effects get serious or last longer than a few days, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Stop taking trazodone and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if
you experience:
• A long lasting and painful erection unrelated to sexual activity that will not go
away (priapism).
• You get swelling of your face, lips, tongue, throat hands or ankles, swallowing or
breathing difficulties or itching of the skin and nettle rash. This is an allergic
reaction to trazodone.
• Yellowing of the eyes or skin which could be a liver problem (such as jaundice)
or other abnormalities of liver function.
• You have severe abdominal pain and bloating, which may be accompanied by
vomiting or constipation. These may be signs that your intestine is not working
properly (paralytic ilius).
• Bruising more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood disorder
thrombocytopenia).
• Getting more infections than usual (sore throat, skin infections) which may
indicate a blood disorder.

5. HOW TO STORE TRAZODONE TABLETS

Talk to your doctor straight away if you notice the following side-effects:
• Thoughts of harming or killing yourself.
• Feeling tired, faint, dizzy, having pale skin. These could be signs of anaemia.
• Convulsions, fits (seizures).
• Unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking, burning or
creeping on the skin (paraesthesia).
• Feeling confused, restless, sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations (strange
visions or sounds), sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat, you may
have something called Serotonin syndrome.
• Feeling very unwell possibly with shortness of breath (dyspnoea), difficulty in
walking or walking with a shuffling gait, shaking, uncontrolled muscle twitching,
and a high temperature (above 38ºC). This could be a rare condition known as
Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome.
• Rapid, slow or irregular heartbeat






Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in the original packaging
Do not use trazodone after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Trazodone Tablets contain
Each Trazodone 150mg Tablet contains 150mg of trazodone hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone K30, calcium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose type E5, titanium dioxide (E171),propylene
glycol, red iron oxide (E172) and purified water.
What Trazodone Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Trazodone 150mg Tablets are pink film coated tablets.
Trazodone 150mg Tablets are supplied in blister packs of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorization Holder & Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder these tablets is Focus Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, United Kingdom.

This leaflet was last revised in 08/2015

Client: Focus PharmaCeuticals Ltd

PL Number: 20046/0289

Size: 200mm x 240mm

Product: Trazodone PIL Page 2

Date: 19.8.15

Colours:  Black

Strength: 150mg

Version: 1

Fonts: Vectora Light & Vectora Black

Arta Creative Solutions Ltd
Suite1 Interlinks House
81c Church Road
London NW4 4DP

t 020 8203 5976
f 020 8203 2357
e
info@artacreative.com
w
www.artacreative.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide