TOREM 10 TABLETS

Active substance: TORASEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

10099092 GB-MED LE.0812.10 70

Torem 5 mg Tablets
Torem 10 mg Tablets
Torasemide
Please read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious
or troublesome, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

2. Before you take Torem
Do not take Torem if you are
allergic (hypersensitive) to:
• Torasemide or any of the other
ingredients of Torem (see Section 6:
Further information).
• Similar medicines called
‘sulphonylureas’. These are used
to treat diabetes (high blood sugar).
These medicines include
chlorpropamide, glibenclamide,
glipizide and tolbutamide.
Do not take Torem if any of these
apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Torem.

In this leaflet:
1. What Torem is and what it is used
for
2. Before you take Torem
3. How to take Torem
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Torem
6. Further information

Do not take Torem if:
• You have kidney problems
(renal failure).
• You have kidney problems that have
been caused by medicines.
• You have liver problems.
• You have low blood pressure
(hypotension).
• You have heart beat problems
(cardiac arrhythmia).
• You are taking an antibiotic called
an ‘aminoglycoside’ or ‘cephalosporin’
(for an infection). These medicines
include streptomycin, gentamycin,
cephalexin and ceftriaxone. See the
section on ‘Taking other medicines’.
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding
a baby. See the section on ‘Pregnancy
and breast-feeding’.

1. What Torem is and what it is
used for
Torem contains a medicine called
torasemide. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘diuretics’ or ‘water
tablets’.
• Torem 5 mg tablets are used to treat
high blood pressure (hypertension).
• Torem 5 mg and 10 mg tablets
are used to treat swelling caused by
too much water in the body (oedema).

Do not take Torem if any of these apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking
Torem.

The tablets work by making you pass
more water (urine).

1

Please turn over

Take special care with Torem
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Torem if:
• You have low levels of potassium or
sodium in your blood (shown in blood
tests).
• You have a low volume of blood
(hypovolaemia).
• You have difficulty passing water
(urinating).
• You have gout or high levels of uric
acid in your blood.
• You have diabetes (diabetes
mellitus).
If any of these apply to you, or if you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before you take Torem.

• Cholestyramine, or other ‘ionexchange resins’ (used to treat high
levels of cholesterol in your blood).
• High doses of medicines called
‘salicylates’, such as aspirin.
• Medicines called ‘non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs’ (NSAIDs).
These include indomethacin and
ibuprofen.
• Laxatives.
• Steroid medicines, such as
hydrocortisone, prednisolone and
dexamethasone.
• Medicines to relax your muscles
(muscle relaxants).
• Cisplatin (used to treat cancer).
• Lithium (used to treat mental health
problems).
• Probenecid (used to treat gout).
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma).

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a
prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Torem can affect the
way some other medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect
the way Torem works.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Torem if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant or are
breast-feeding. This is because it is not
known if Torem will affect your baby.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Torem.
If this happens, do not drive or use any
tools or machines.

Do not take Torem if you are
already taking an antibiotic called an
‘aminoglycoside’ or ‘cephalosporin’
(for an infection). These medicines
include streptomycin, gentamycin,
cephalexin and ceftriaxone. If
this applies to you, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Torem
This medicine contains lactose,
which is a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you
cannot tolerate or digest some sugars
(have an intolerance to some sugars),
talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine.

It is particularly important to tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following
medicines:
• Other medicines to treat high blood
pressure.
• Medicines called ‘ACE inhibitors’
(used to treat heart disease).
• Medicines like digoxin or digitoxin
(used to treat heart disease).
• Adrenaline (also called epinephrine)
or noradrenaline (also called
norepinephrine). These are used to
treat low blood pressure.

3. How to take Torem
Always take Torem exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
High blood pressure
• The usual dose for adults and elderly
people is between 2.5 mg and 5 mg
once a day.

2

Please turn over

Water retention (oedema)
• The usual dose for adults and elderly
people is 5 mg once a day.
• Your doctor may increase the dose to
20 mg a day if needed.

• Reduced numbers of red or white
blood cells or platelets in your blood.
This may make you feel tired, get
infections more easily, or bruise
more easily.

If you take more Torem than you
should
• If you take more Torem than
you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you.
• If you take too many tablets,
you may pass a lot of urine, become
sleepy, or feel confused, faint or
dizzy. You may also have stomach
upset.

Other possible side effects:
Blood
• An increase in the levels of certain
substances in your blood, including
sugar, uric acid and fats (lipids).
Your doctor may do blood tests from
time to time to make sure that
Torem is working safely.
Stomach and gut
• Stomach upset.
• Inflammation of the pancreas
causing pain in the stomach
(pancreatitis).
• Changes in how your liver is
working (shown by blood tests).

If you forget to take Torem
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as
soon as you remember it.
• However, if it is nearly time for the
next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.

Skin
• Skin rashes and itchy skin.
• Skin being more sensitive to the sun
(photo-sensitivity).

If someone else takes your Torem
tablets by mistake, they should talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

Eyes and ears
• Blurred eyesight.
• Ringing in the ears (tinnitus) and
loss of hearing.

If you have any further questions
on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Other
• Feeling numb or tingling in the legs
or arms.
• Dry mouth.
• Some people may have difficulty
passing water (urinating).

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Torem can cause
side effects, although not everyone will
get them.

If any of the side effects become serious
or troublesome, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

See your doctor as soon as
possible if you get the following
side effects:
• Low levels of sodium or potassium in
your blood. This may cause
headache, feeling dizzy, fainting,
feeling weak, feeling sleepy, feeling
confused, a loss of appetite or
cramps. Your doctor may change
your dose of Torem if this happens.
• Problems with your circulation or
blood clots (these have only been
seen occasionally).

5. How to store Torem
• Torem tablets do not need special
storage conditions.
• Keep out of the reach and sight
of children.
• Do not use Torem after the expiry
date printed on the pack.

3

Please turn over

• Do not throw away any left over
tablets. Instead, return them to your
pharmacist so that they can be
disposed of carefully. Only keep
them if your doctor tells you to.

6. Further information
What Torem contains
The active substance in Torem is
torasemide. There are two different
strengths of tablet:
• Torem 5 mg Tablets (each tablet
contains 5 milligrams of
torasemide).
• Torem 10 mg Tablets (each tablet
contains 10 milligrams of
torasemide).
Other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, maize starch, colloidal
silicon dioxide and magnesium
stearate (E 572).
What Torem looks like and
contents of the pack
Torem 5 mg tablets are round.
They are white to off-white in colour
and they are marked with BM/C9
on one side.
Torem 10 mg tablets are round.
They are white to off-white in colour
and they are marked with BM/D7
on one side.
Torem tablets are supplied in blister
packs of 14, 28, 100 or 112 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
MEDA Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Skyway House, Parsonage Road
Takeley, Bishop’s Stortford
CM22 6PU, United Kingdom
The manufacturer responsible
for batch release is:
MEDA Pharma GmbH & Co. KG
Benzstrasse 1
61352 Bad Homburg, Germany
This leaflet was last approved
in December 2008

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)