TOPIRAMATE CIPLA 25 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: TOPIRAMATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
TOPIRAMATE CIPLA 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg
FILM-COATED TABLETS
(topiramate)
The name of this medicine is Topiramate Cipla 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg or 200 mg
Film-Coated Tablets, which will be referred to as Topiramate Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others; it may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Topiramate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Topiramate Tablets
3. How to take Topiramate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Topiramate Tablets
6. Further Information

1. WHAT TOPIRAMATE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Topiramate Tablets belong to a group of medicines called “antiepileptic medicines”. They
can be used:
 alone to treat seizures in adults and children over age 6
 with other medicines to treat seizures in adults and children over age 2
 to prevent migraine headaches in adults

Keep a list of all the medicines you take. Show this list to your doctor and pharmacist
before you start a new medicine.
Other medicines you should discuss with your doctor include other antiepileptic medicines,
risperidone, lithium, hydrochlorothiazide, metformin, pioglitazone, glyburide, amitriptyline,
propranolol, diltiazem, venlafaxine, flunarazine.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before you start a new medicine.
Taking your medicine with food and drink
Topiramate Tablets can be taken with or without food. Drink plenty of fluids during the day
to prevent kidney stones while taking Topiramate Tablets. You should avoid drinking
alcohol while taking Topiramate Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, are planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will decide if Topiramate Tablets are suitable
for you. As with other antiepilepsy medicines, there is a risk of harm to the unborn child if
Topiramate Tablets are used during pregnancy. Make sure you are very clear about the
risks and benefits of Topiramate Tablets for epilepsy during pregnancy.
You should not take Topiramate Tablets for migraine prevention if you are pregnant or you
are able to become pregnant and you are not using effective contraception.
Mothers who breast-feed while taking Topiramate Tablets must tell their doctor as soon as
possible if the baby experiences anything unusual.
Driving and using machines
Dizziness, tiredness and vision problems may occur during treatment with Topiramate
Tablets. Do not drive or use any tools or machines without talking to your doctor first.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Topiramate Tablets
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE TOPIRAMATE TABLETS
Always take Topiramate Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you to do so. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Do not take Topiramate Tablets:
 if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to topiramate, or any of the other ingredients in
Topiramate Tablets (these are listed in section 6, Further Information)
 for migraine prevention if you are pregnant or you are able to become pregnant but
are not using effective contraception (see section Pregnancy and breast-feeding for
further information).
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Topiramate Tablets.
Take special care with Topiramate Tablets
Before you take Topiramate Tablets you should tell your doctor if you:
 have kidney problems, especially kidney stones or are getting kidney dialysis
 have a history of blood and body fluid abnormality (metabolic acidosis)
 have liver problems
 have eye problems, especially glaucoma
 have a growth problem
 are on a high fat diet (ketogenic diet)

 Take Topiramate Tablets exactly as prescribed. Your doctor will usually start you on a
low dose of topiramate and slowly increase your dose until the best dose is found for
you.

TOPIRAMATE
25 mg, 50 mg,100 mg and 200 mg
FILM-COATED TABLETS

 Topiramate Tablets are to be swallowed whole. Avoid chewing the tablets as they may
leave a bitter taste.

2D
Code
Area

 Topiramate Tablets can be taken before, during, or after a meal. Drink plenty of fluids
during the day to prevent kidney stones while taking topiramate.
If you take more Topiramate Tablets than you should
If you have accidentally taken more than your prescribed dose, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Remember to
take the pack and any remaining tablets with you. Signs and symptoms of over dosage may
include convulsions, drowsiness, speech disturbances, double vision, impaired thinking,
abnormal coordination, dulling of consciousness, low blood pressure, abdominal pain,
agitation, dizziness and depression.

XXXXX

XXXXX

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TOPIRAMATE TABLETS

Overdose can happen if you are taking other medicines together with Topiramate Tablets.

Page 1

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Topiramate Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell your doctor, or seek medical attention immediately if you have the following side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 depression (new or worse)
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 change in mood or behaviour, including anger, nervousness, sadness
allergic reaction
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 Inflammation of the pancreas causing pain in the upper abdomen. This could become
severe and cause nausea and vomiting, fever and rapid heart rate. This could require
hospitalization and may be life threatening.
Page 2
 Having thoughts of serious self-harm, trying to cause serious self-harm

Cipla Inventory Code

 other medicines that impair or decrease your thinking, concentration or muscle
co-ordination (e.g. central nervous system depressant medicines such as muscle
relaxants and sedatives)
 birth control pills. Topiramate Tablets may make your birth control pills less effective
Tell your doctor if your menstrual bleeding changes while you are taking birth control pills
and Topiramate Tablets.

If you stop taking Topiramate Tablets
Do not stop taking this medicine unless told to do so by your doctor. If you stop too
suddenly your seizures or migraines might come back. If your doctor decides to stop this
medication, your dose may be decreased gradually over a few days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

XXXXXX

Especially tell you doctor if you are taking:

TOPIRAMATE
25 mg, 50 mg,100 mg and 200 mg
FILM-COATED TABLETS

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, vitamins and herbal
medicines. Topiramate Tablets and certain other medicines can affect each other.
Sometimes the dose of some of your other medicines or Topiramate Tablets will have to
be adjusted.

2D
Code
Area

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Topiramate Tablets.
It is important that you do not stop taking this medicine without first consulting your doctor.
You should also talk to your doctor before taking any medicine containing topiramate that
is given to you as an alternative to Topiramate Tablets.
You may lose weight while taking Topiramate Tablets so your weight should be checked
regularly. If you are losing too much weight, or a child using this medicine is not gaining
enough weight, you should consult your doctor.
A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptic medicines such as Topiramate
Tablets have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these
thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.

If you forget to take Topiramate Tablets
If you miss a dose do not worry, take it as soon as you remember, then keep taking the
medicine as your doctor has told you. If it is almost time for the next dose, do not take the
missed dose. Take your next dose at the usual time and then carry on as prescribed. If
you miss two or more doses, contact your doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.

Other side effects include the following, if they get serious, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
 weight loss
 tingling in the arms and legs
 drowsiness or sleepiness; tiredness; dizziness
 diarrhoea; nausea (feeling sick)
 stuffy, runny nose and sore throat
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
 weight gain; decrease or loss of appetite
 reduced number of red blood cells
 changes in thinking and alertness, including confusion, problems with concentration,
memory or slowness in thinking; slurred speech
 clumsiness, or problems with walking; involuntary shaking in the arms, hands or legs
 reduced sense of touch or sensation
 involuntary movement of the eyes; visual disturbances, blurred vision, double vision
 distorted sense of taste
 ringing sound in the ears; ear pain
 shortness of breath
 nose bleeds
 vomiting (being sick); constipation; stomach pain; indigestion
 dry mouth; tingling or numbness of the mouth
 kidney stones; frequent urination; painful urination
 hair loss
 skin rash or itchy skin
 joint pain; muscle spasms, muscle twitching or muscle weakness
 chest pain
 fever
 loss of strength
 general feeling of feeling unwell
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
 crystals in the urine
 abnormal blood counts, including reduced white blood cell count or platelet count, or
increased eosinophils
 irregular heartbeat or slowness of the heart beat
 swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
 increase in seizures
 problems with verbal communication
 drooling
 restlessness or increase in mental and physical activity
 loss of consciousness
 fainting
 slow or diminished movements
 disturbed or poor quality sleep
 impaired or distorted sense of smell
 problems with handwriting
 feeling of movement under the skin
 eye problems including dry eyes, light sensitivity, involuntary twitching, tearing and
decreased vision
 decreased or loss of hearing
 hoarseness of the voice
 gas; heartburn
 loss of sensitivity to touch in the mouth; bleeding gums; painful or burning sensations
in the mouth; breath odour
 fullness or bloating
 leakage of urine and/or stools; urgent desire to urinate; pain in the kidney area and/or
bladder caused by kidney stones
 decrease or loss of sweating
 skin discolouration; localized swelling in the skin
 swelling of the face; swelling of the joints
 musculoskeletal stiffness
 increased acid levels in the blood; low potassium levels in the blood
 increased appetite; increased thirst and drinking abnormally large amounts of fluid
 low blood pressure or decrease in blood pressure that occurs when you stand up
 hot flushing; flu like illness; cold extremities (e.g. hands and face)
Page 3
 problems with learning

 disturbances in sexual function (erectile dysfunction, loss of libido)
 hallucinations
 decreased verbal communication
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
 excessive skin sensitivity
 impaired sense of smell
 renal tubular acidosis
 odour
 swelling in the tissues around the eye
 Raynaud’s syndrome. A disorder affecting the blood vessels in the fingers, toes, ears
and causing pain and cold sensitivity
 tissue calcification (calcinosis)

Font: Arial (Regular)
Arial Bold
Body text : 9pt
Sub Heading : 10pt

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
 swelling of the conjunctiva of the eye.
 Toxic epidermal necrolysis which is a more severe form of Stevens-Johnson syndrome
(see serious rare side effects).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE TOPIRAMATE TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (Exp.) stated. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Store in the original package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Topiramate Tablets contain:
The active ingredient is topiramate.
Tablet core:
The ingredients are lactose monohydrate, pregelatinized starch, microcrystalline cellulose,
sodium starch glycolate and magnesium stearate.
Film-coating:
®
Topiramate 25 mg Tablets are coated with OPADRY White YS-1-7079, the ingredients of
which are titanium dioxide, hypromellose, polysorbate 80 and indigo carmine aluminium
lake (E132).
®
Topiramate 50 & 100 mg Tablets are coated with OPADRY Beige YS-1-17174-A, the
ingredients of which are titanium dioxide, hypromellose, polysorbate 80, iron oxide yellow
(E172) and iron oxide red (E172).
®

Topiramate 200 mg Tablets are coated with OPADRY Pink YS-1-14779-A, the ingredients
of which are titanium dioxide, hypromellose, polysorbate 80 and iron oxide red (E172).
What Topiramate Tablets look like and the contents of the pack:
Topiramate 25 mg: white coloured, circular, biconvex film-coated tablets.
Topiramate 50 mg: light-orange coloured, circular, biconvex film-coated tablets.
Topiramate 100 mg: orange coloured, circular, biconvex film-coated tablets.
Topiramate 200 mg: pink coloured, biconvex, caplet-shaped film-coated tablets.
Topiramate Tablets are available in containers of 60, 100 & 200 film-coated tablets and
blister packs of 28, 56, 60 & 84 film-coated tablets. Not all pack sizes will be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Cipla (EU) Limited, Hillbrow House, Hillbrow Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9NW,
United Kingdom.
Manufacturer: Cipla (EU) Limited, 4th Floor, 1 Kingdom Street, London, W2 6BY,
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in August 2014.

XXXXXX

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 Glaucoma-blockage of fluid in eye causing increased pressure in the eye, pain, or
decreased vision.
 severe skin reaction, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, a life threatening skin condition
in which the upper layer of the skin separates from the lower, and erythema multiforma, a
condition of raised red spots that can blister.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
 Maculopathy is a disease of the macula, the small spot in the retina where vision is keenest.
You should call your doctor if you notice a change or decrease in your vision.

Page 4

Main Heading : 10pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)