TIXYLIX BABY SYRUP

Active substance: GLYCEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
3. HOW TO GIVE TIXYLIX TODDLER SYRUP

®

Always give Tixylix Toddler Syrup exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using the measuring spoon provided, the following doses may be given 3 to 4 times daily, by mouth,
as required.
Allow 3 to 4 hours between doses.
Age
Dose
Under 3 months
Do not give Tixylix Toddler Syrup
3 to 12 months
One 5 ml spoonful
1 to 5 years
Two 5 ml spoonfuls

G LYC E R O L

After use, wipe the neck of the bottle clean and make sure the safety cap is properly closed.
You can help by keeping your child warm and giving plenty of fluids. Make sure the bedroom is well
ventilated but not cold. If your child’s condition does not get better in 3 days, talk to your doctor.
If you give more Tixylix Toddler Syrup than you should
Giving your child too much Tixylix Toddler Syrup may cause diarrhoea. If you have accidentally given your
child more medicine than you should, or if you suspect that your child has taken extra medicine, please
contact your doctor. Take along the bottle and the label, and any medicine that is left.
If you forget to give Tixylix Toddler Syrup
Do not give your child a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to give Tixylix Toddler Syrup
carefully to get the best results from it.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
– You must contact a doctor if your child’s symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

In this leaflet:
1. What Tixylix Toddler Syrup is and what it is used for
2. Before you give Tixylix Toddler Syrup
3. How to give Tixylix Toddler Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tixylix Toddler Syrup
6. Further information

Like all medicines, Tixylix Toddler Syrup can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tixylix Toddler Syrup may cause diarrhoea in overdose.
If your child experiences any side effects, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted side
effects via the internet at HYPERLINK "http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard"
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from 10
a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from your local pharmacy.

1. WHAT TIXYLIX TODDLER SYRUP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

5. HOW TO STORE TIXYLIX TODDLER SYRUP

Tixylix Toddler Syrup is a soothing cough suppressant which relieves the symptoms of dry, tickly coughs.
Each 5 ml dose of Tixylix Toddler Syrup contains 0.75 ml glycerol as the active ingredient.
This medicine is intended for use in children aged 3 months to 5 years.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use Tixylix Toddler Syrup after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the bottle label after
. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

2. BEFORE YOU GIVE TIXYLIX TODDLER SYRUP
Do not give Tixylix Toddler Syrup
• if your child is allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Tixylix Toddler Syrup (see Section 6).
Take special care with Tixylix Toddler Syrup
• Tixylix Toddler Syrup is not recommended for children under 3 months.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking, or has recently taken, any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
There are no known interactions between Tixylix Toddler Syrup and other medicines.
Taking Tixylix Toddler Syrup with food and drink
Tixylix Toddler Syrup may be given with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
This medicine is intended for use in children. No informaton is available on the effect of glycerol taken
during pregnancy or use during breast-feeding. Caution is therefore advised if taking Tixylix Toddler Syrup
during pregnancy.

NATV2

Important information about some of the ingredients of Tixylix Toddler Syrup.
Tixylix Toddler Syrup contains maltitol. If you have been told by your doctor that your child is intolerant
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Pharma 200
1001001

Driving and using machines
This medicine is intended for use in children. Tixylix Toddler Syrup does not affect your ability to drive or
operate machinery.

What Tixylix Toddler Syrup contains
−The active substance is glycerol (0.75 ml per 5ml dose).
−The other ingredients are liquid maltitol (Lycasin), hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium benzoate (E211), citric
acid monohydrate, sodium citrate, natural flavours (vanilla, blackcurrant), purified water.
What Tixylix Toddler Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
Tixylix Toddler Syrup is a colour-free syrup.
The following pack sizes are available, not all pack sizes may be marketed:
• Amber-coloured glass bottle with child resistant cap, containing 100 ml or 150 ml. Measuring spoon
provided.
• Amber-coloured polyethylene teraphthalate bottle with child resistant cap, containing 150 ml. Measuring
spoon provided.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Novartis Consumer Health, Park View, Watchmoor Park, Surrey, GU15 3YL.
Manufacturer:
BCM Limited, Beeston, Nottinghamshire, NG90 2PR.
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last approved in April 2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)