Skip to Content

TIMOLOL 0.5% W/V UNIT DOSE EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance: TIMOLOL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S1320 LEAFLET Timoptol 20140710

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TIMOPTOL 0.5% w/v UNIT DOSE EYE
DROPS SOLUTION
(timolol as maleate)
Your medicine is known as Timoptol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution but will be referred to as Timoptol Unit Dose throughout the
following patient information leaflet.
Information for other strength of Timoptol Unit Dose also may be
present in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.

Timoptol Unit Dose should generally be used with caution in young
patients. In newborns, infants and younger children Timoptol Unit
Dose should be used with extreme caution.
If coughing, wheezing, abnormal breathing or abnormal pauses in
breathing (apnoea) occur, the use of the medication should be
stopped immediately. Contact your doctor as soon as possible.
A portable apnoea monitor may also be helpful.
Using other medicines
Timoptol Unit Dose can affect or be affected by other medicines you
are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma.
Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower
blood pressure, heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including other eye drops or
medicines obtained without a prescription. It is important to tell your
doctor before using Timoptol Unit Dose if you are taking one or
more of the following medicines:

-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

-

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or diltiazem,
often used to treat high blood pressure, angina, an abnormal
heartbeat or Raynaud’s syndrome

-

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.



digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat
abnormal heartbeat



medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents, such as
rauwolfia alkaloids/reserpine used for high blood pressure



medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline used to
treat severe allergic reaction



quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of
malaria)



antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine



clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure



other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye drops,
because they belong to the same group of medicines as
Timoptol Unit Dose and could have an additive effect.

In this leaflet:
1. What Timoptol Unit Dose is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timoptol Unit Dose
3. How to use Timoptol Unit Dose
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timoptol Unit Dose
6. Further information
1. WHAT TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Timoptol Unit Dose contains a substance called timolol which
belongs to a group of medicines called beta‑blockers. Timolol
lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat glaucoma,
when the pressure in the eye is raised.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Use in pregnancy
Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if you are pregnant unless your
doctor considers it necessary.

2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE

Use in breast-feeding

Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if:

Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if you are breast-feeding. Timolol
may get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice or pharmacist if
you are not sure.



you are allergic (hypersensitive) to timolol, beta-blockers or any
of the other ingredients of Timoptol Unit Dose (see section 6 for
Further Information)



you have now or have had in past respiratory problems such as
asthma, severe chronic obstructive bronchitis (severe lung
disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough)



you have heart problems



slow heart beat



disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heartbeats)



heart failure
-

“cardiogenic shock” – a serious heart condition caused by
very low blood pressure, which may result in the following
symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness, fast pulse rate,
white skin, sweating, restlessness, loss of consciousness.

Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timoptol Unit Dose,
such as dizziness; tiredness and changes in your eyesight such as
blurred vision, drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay
half closed), double vision; which may affect your ability to drive
and/or operate machinery. Do not drive and/or operate machinery
until you feel well and your vision is clear.
3. HOW TO USE TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE
Always use Timoptol Unit Dose exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The doctor will decide how many drops you should take each
day and how long you should use them.

If you are not sure whether you should use Timoptol Unit Dose talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day:


one in the morning

Take special care with Timoptol Unit Dose



one in the evening.

Before you use this medicine tell your doctor if you have now or
have had in the past

Do not change the dose of this medicine without talking to your
doctor.



coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or
tightness, breathlessness or choking), heart failure,



low blood pressure,



disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat



breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease

Do not allow the tip of the single dose container to touch the eye or
areas around the eye. It may become contaminated with bacteria
that can cause eye infection leading to serious damage of the eye,
even loss of vision. To avoid possible contamination of the single
dose container, keep the tip of the single dose container away from
contact with any surface.



poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or
Raynaud’s syndrome)



diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of low blood
sugar



overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol maleate may mask
signs and symptoms



allergies to any medicines



you wear soft contact lenses.

Instructions for use.
Open the drops container just before you want to use it. After using
the drops, throw away what is left. This is because the drops cannot
be kept free of bacteria after being opened.
1. Open the foil sachet containing the individual single dose
containers. There are three strips of 5 single dose containers in
each sachet.
2. First wash your hands and then break off a single dose
container from the strip. Then twist open the top of the single
dose container as shown.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using
Timoptol Unit Dose as timolol may change effects of some
medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems come on,
talk to your doctor straight away. Eye problems could include
redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids (see Section 4:
Possible Side Effects).
If you suspect that Timoptol Unit Dose is causing an allergic
reaction or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or redness and
itching of the eye), stop using Timoptol Unit Dose and contact your
doctor immediately.
Tell you doctor if:


you get an eye infection



you injure your eye or have an operation on it

 your eye problems get worse or you get any new symptoms.
Use in children and adolescents
Timolol, the active ingredient in Timoptol Unit Dose eye drops, has
been studied in infants and children aged 12 days to 5 years, who
have raised pressure in the eye(s) or have been diagnosed with
glaucoma. For more information, talk to your doctor.

3. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid now slightly.

4. Put one drop in the affected eye(s) as directed by your doctor.
Each single dose container contains enough solution for both
eyes.

Slow heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, oedema (fluid build up),
changes in the rhythm or speed of the heartbeat, congestive heart
failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the
feet and legs due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm disorder,
heart attack, heart failure.
Low blood pressure, fainting, interference with the blood supply to
the brain which may lead to a stroke, Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold
hands and feet, limping because there is a reduced blood supply to
your legs.

5. After using Timoptol Unit Dose, press a finger into the corner of
your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes. This helps to stop timolol
getting into the rest of the body.

Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients
with pre-existing disease), difficulty breathing, shortness of breath,
wheezing, cough.

6. After putting the drop into the eye(s), throw away the used
container, even if there is solution remaining, to avoid
contamination.

Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth,
abdominal pain, vomiting.

7. Store the remaining containers in the foil sachet. The containers
must be used within 15 days after opening the sachet. If any
containers are left 15 days after opening the sachet, throw them
away and open a new one.
Children and Adolescents
Before you or your child starts to take Timoptol Unit Dose, your
doctor or your child’s doctor will have carried out a detailed medical
examination and decided whether or not this medicine is suitable.
You or your child, especially a newborn, should be closely
monitored for one to two hours after the first dose and carefully
monitored for any signs of side effects until surgery is carried out.
Method of administration:
One drop only of Timoptol Unit Dose should be instilled into the
affected eye(s) each time. Follow the “Instructions for Use” above
when administering the eye drops. After instillation keep the eyes
closed for as long as possible (e.g. 3 – 5 minutes) and apply
pressure to the corner of the eye closest to the nose to prevent the
eye drops spreading throughout the body.

Sexual dysfunction, decreased sex drive, decreased libido. In men
a condition which effects your penis called Peyronie’s disease. The
signs may be abnormal curve, pain or hardening of the tissue of
your penis.
Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance
(psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis, skin rash, itching.
Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle pain not caused by exercise.
A condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side
effects. Both have a more complete list of side effects.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Duration of treatment:

5. HOW TO STORE TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE

Your doctor or your child’s doctor will decide for how long the eye
drops will be needed.



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Store in the original package to protect from light.



Do not store your drops above 25°C.



Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



If you have any unwanted Timoptol Unit Dose, don’t dispose of
them in waste water or household rubbish. Take them back to
your pharmacist, who will dispose of them in a way that won’t
harm the environment

If you use more Timoptol Unit Dose than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the drops,
you may:


have a headache



feeling dizzy or light-headed



have difficulty breathing



chest pain



feel that your heart rate has slowed down.

If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Timoptol Unit Dose
It is important to take Timoptol Unit Dose as prescribed by your
doctor.


If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.



If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and
take the next dose at the usual time.



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

If you stop using Timoptol Unit Dose
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timoptol Unit Dose can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are
serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop
using Timoptol Unit Dose without speaking to your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol is absorbed into the
blood. This may cause similar side effects as seen with intravenous
and/or oral beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after
topical ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines are,
for example taken by mouth or injected. Listed side effects include
reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for
treating eye conditions.
If you develop allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin
that can occur in areas such as the face and limbs, and can
obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or
breathing, hives or itchy rash, localized and generalized rash,
itchness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction, stop
taking your eye drops and seek medical attention immediately.
Low blood glucose levels.
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares, memory
loss.
Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increases in
signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder),
dizziness, unusual sensations like tingling or pins and needles, and
headache.
Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching,
tearing, redness), inflammation of the eyelid, inflammation in the
cornea, blurred vision and detachment of the layer below the retina
that contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may
cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity, dry eyes,
corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball), drooping
of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay half closed) double vision,
sensitivity to light, discharge from the eye, pain in the eye.
Ringing sound in the ears.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timoptol Unit Dose contains


Each ml contains timolol maleate equivalent to 5.0mg timolol as
the active ingredient.



Also contains sodium hydroxide, water for injection, disodium
hydrogen phosphate dodecahydrate and sodium dihydrogen
phosphate dihydrate.

What Timoptol Unit Dose looks like and contents of the pack
Timoptol Unit Dose is available in cartons containing 30 unit doses.
Each ‘Timoptol’ Unit dose dispenser contains 0.2ml clear colourless
liquid without preservative.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Laboratoires Merck Sharp &
Dohme-Chibret, Riom 63963, Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9, France.
POM

PL No: 19488/1320

Leaflet revision date: 10 July 2014
Timoptol is a registered trade mark of Merck & Co Inc, USA.
This leaflet gives the most important patient information about
Timoptol Unit Dose. If you have any questions after you have read
it, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will give you further
information.
Further information about glaucoma is available from:
International Glaucoma Association (IGA)
15A Highpoint Business Village
Henwood, Ashford
Kent, TN24 8DH
Tel: 01233 648170
E-mail: info@iga.org.uk
Registered Charity number 274681.
Alternatively, if you or someone you know has problems with their
vision, and you require further advice or information, please phone
the Royal National Institute for the Blind (RNIB) Helpline on 0845
776 9999, Monday to Friday 9am to 5 pm, calls charged at local
rates.
S1320 LEAFLET Timoptol 20140710

S328 LEAFLET Timolol 20140710

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TIMOLOL 0.5% w/v UNIT DOSE EYE
DROPS SOLUTION
(timolol as maleate)
Your medicine is known as Timolol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution but will be referred to as Timolol Unit Dose throughout the
following patient information leaflet.
Information for other strength of Timolol Unit Dose also may be
present in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

-

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

Timolol Unit Dose should generally be used with caution in young
patients. In newborns, infants and younger children Timolol Unit
Dose should be used with extreme caution.
If coughing, wheezing, abnormal breathing or abnormal pauses in
breathing (apnoea) occur, the use of the medication should be
stopped immediately. Contact your doctor as soon as possible.
A portable apnoea monitor may also be helpful.
Using other medicines
Timolol Unit Dose can affect or be affected by other medicines you
are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma.
Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower
blood pressure, heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including other eye drops or
medicines obtained without a prescription. It is important to tell your
doctor before using Timolol Unit Dose if you are taking one or more
of the following medicines:

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Timolol Unit Dose is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timolol Unit Dose
3. How to use Timolol Unit Dose
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timolol Unit Dose
6. Further information

a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or diltiazem,
often used to treat high blood pressure, angina, an abnormal
heartbeat or Raynaud’s syndrome



digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat
abnormal heartbeat



medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents, such as
rauwolfia alkaloids/reserpine used for high blood pressure



medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline used to
treat severe allergic reaction



quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of
malaria)



antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine



clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure



-



other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye drops,
because they belong to the same group of medicines as Timolol
Unit Dose and could have an additive effect.

1. WHAT TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Timolol Unit Dose contains a substance called timolol which
belongs to a group of medicines called beta‑blockers. Timolol
lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat glaucoma,
when the pressure in the eye is raised.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Use in pregnancy

2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE

Do not use Timopol Unit Dose if you are pregnant unless your
doctor considers it necessary.

Do not use Timolol Unit Dose if:

Use in breast-feeding



you are allergic (hypersensitive) to timolol, beta-blockers or any
of the other ingredients of Timolol Unit Dose (see section 6 for
Further Information)

Do not use Timolol Unit Dose if you are breast-feeding. Timolol may
get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice or pharmacist if you
are not sure.



you have now or have had in past respiratory problems such as
asthma, severe chronic obstructive bronchitis (severe lung
disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough)



you have heart problems



slow heart beat



heart failure

There are possible side effects associated with Timolol Unit Dose,
such as dizziness; tiredness and changes in your eyesight such as
blurred vision, drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay
half closed), double vision; which may affect your ability to drive
and/or operate machinery. Do not drive and/or operate machinery
until you feel well and your vision is clear.

disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heartbeats)



Driving and using machines

-

“cardiogenic shock” – a serious heart condition caused by
very low blood pressure, which may result in the following
symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness, fast pulse rate,
white skin, sweating, restlessness, loss of consciousness.

If you are not sure whether you should use Timolol Unit Dose talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timolol Unit Dose
Before you use this medicine tell your doctor if you have now or
have had in the past


coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or
tightness, breathlessness or choking), heart failure,



low blood pressure,



disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat



breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease



poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or
Raynaud’s syndrome)



diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of low blood
sugar



overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol maleate may mask
signs and symptoms



allergies to any medicines



you wear soft contact lenses.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using
Timolol Unit Dose as timolol may change effects of some medicines
used during anaesthesia.

3. HOW TO USE TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE
Always use Timolol Unit Dose exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The doctor will decide how many drops you should take each
day and how long you should use them.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day:


one in the morning



one in the evening.

Do not change the dose of this medicine without talking to your
doctor.
Do not allow the tip of the single dose container to touch the eye or
areas around the eye. It may become contaminated with bacteria
that can cause eye infection leading to serious damage of the eye,
even loss of vision. To avoid possible contamination of the single
dose container, keep the tip of the single dose container away from
contact with any surface.
Instructions for use.
Open the drops container just before you want to use it. After using
the drops, throw away what is left. This is because the drops cannot
be kept free of bacteria after being opened.
1. Open the foil sachet containing the individual single dose
containers. There are three strips of 5 single dose containers in
each sachet.
2. First wash your hands and then break off a single dose
container from the strip. Then twist open the top of the single
dose container as shown.

If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems come on,
talk to your doctor straight away. Eye problems could include
redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids (see Section 4:
Possible Side Effects).
If you suspect that Timolol Unit Dose is causing an allergic reaction
or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or redness and itching of
the eye), stop using Timolol Unit Dose and contact your doctor
immediately.
Tell you doctor if:


you get an eye infection



you injure your eye or have an operation on it

 your eye problems get worse or you get any new symptoms.
Use in children and adolescents
Timolol, the active ingredient in Timolol Unit Dose eye drops, has
been studied in infants and children aged 12 days to 5 years, who
have raised pressure in the eye(s) or have been diagnosed with
glaucoma. For more information, talk to your doctor.

3. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid now slightly.

4. Put one drop in the affected eye(s) as directed by your doctor.
Each single dose container contains enough solution for both
eyes.

Slow heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, oedema (fluid build up),
changes in the rhythm or speed of the heartbeat, congestive heart
failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the
feet and legs due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm disorder,
heart attack, heart failure.
Low blood pressure, fainting, interference with the blood supply to
the brain which may lead to a stroke, Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold
hands and feet, limping because there is a reduced blood supply to
your legs.

5. After using Timolol Unit Dose, press a finger into the corner of
your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes. This helps to stop timolol
getting into the rest of the body.

Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients
with pre-existing disease), difficulty breathing, shortness of breath,
wheezing, cough.

6. After putting the drop into the eye(s), throw away the used
container, even if there is solution remaining, to avoid
contamination.

Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth,
abdominal pain, vomiting.

7. Store the remaining containers in the foil sachet. The containers
must be used within 15 days after opening the sachet. If any
containers are left 15 days after opening the sachet, throw them
away and open a new one.
Children and Adolescents
Before you or your child starts to take Timolol Unit Dose, your
doctor or your child’s doctor will have carried out a detailed medical
examination and decided whether or not this medicine is suitable.
You or your child, especially a newborn, should be closely
monitored for one to two hours after the first dose and carefully
monitored for any signs of side effects until surgery is carried out.
Method of administration:
One drop only of Timolol Unit Dose should be instilled into the
affected eye(s) each time. Follow the “Instructions for Use” above
when administering the eye drops. After instillation keep the eyes
closed for as long as possible (e.g. 3 – 5 minutes) and apply
pressure to the corner of the eye closest to the nose to prevent the
eye drops spreading throughout the body.

Sexual dysfunction, decreased sex drive, decreased libido. In men
a condition which effects your penis called Peyronie’s disease. The
signs may be abnormal curve, pain or hardening of the tissue of
your penis.
Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance
(psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis, skin rash, itching.
Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle pain not caused by exercise.
A condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side
effects. Both have a more complete list of side effects.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Duration of treatment:

5. HOW TO STORE TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE

Your doctor or your child’s doctor will decide for how long the eye
drops will be needed.



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Store in the original package to protect from light.



Do not store your drops above 25°C.



Do not use Timolol Unit Dose after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



If you have any unwanted Timolol Unit Dose, don’t dispose of
them in waste water or household rubbish. Take them back to
your pharmacist, who will dispose of them in a way that won’t
harm the environment.

If you use more Timolol Unit Dose than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the drops,
you may:


have a headache



feeling dizzy or light-headed



have difficulty breathing



chest pain



feel that your heart rate has slowed down.

If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Timolol Unit Dose
It is important to take Timolol Unit Dose as prescribed by your
doctor.


If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.



If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and
take the next dose at the usual time.



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

If you stop using Timolol Unit Dose
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timolol Unit Dose can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are
serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop
using Timolol Unit Dose without speaking to your doctor.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timolol Unit Dose contains


Each ml contains timolol maleate equivalent to 5.0mg timolol as
the active ingredient.



Also contains sodium hydroxide, water for injection, disodium
hydrogen phosphate dodecahydrate and sodium dihydrogen
phosphate dihydrate.

What Timolol Unit Dose looks like and contents of the pack
Timolol Unit Dose is available in cartons containing 30 unit doses.
Each ‘Timolol’ Unit dose dispenser contains 0.2ml clear colourless
liquid without preservative.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer

Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol is absorbed into the
blood. This may cause similar side effects as seen with intravenous
and/or oral beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after
topical ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines are,
for example taken by mouth or injected. Listed side effects include
reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for
treating eye conditions.

This product is manufactured by Laboratoires Merck Sharp &
Dohme-Chibret, Riom 63963, Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9, France.

If you develop allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin
that can occur in areas such as the face and limbs, and can
obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or
breathing, hives or itchy rash, localized and generalized rash,
itchness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction, stop
taking your eye drops and seek medical attention immediately.

This leaflet gives the most important patient information about
Timolol Unit Dose. If you have any questions after you have read it,
ask your doctor or pharmacist who will give you further information.

Low blood glucose levels.
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares, memory
loss.
Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increases in
signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder),
dizziness, unusual sensations like tingling or pins and needles, and
headache.
Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching,
tearing, redness), inflammation of the eyelid, inflammation in the
cornea, blurred vision and detachment of the layer below the retina
that contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may
cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity, dry eyes,
corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball), drooping
of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay half closed) double vision,
sensitivity to light, discharge from the eye, pain in the eye.
Ringing sound in the ears.

POM

PL No: 19488/1320

Leaflet revision date: 10 July 2014

Further information about glaucoma is available from:
International Glaucoma Association (IGA)
15A Highpoint Business Village
Henwood, Ashford
Kent, TN24 8DH
Tel: 01233 648170
E-mail: info@iga.org.uk
Registered Charity number 274681.
Alternatively, if you or someone you know has problems with their
vision, and you require further advice or information, please phone
the Royal National Institute for the Blind (RNIB) Helpline on 0845
776 9999, Monday to Friday 9am to 5 pm, calls charged at local
rates.
S328 LEAFLET Timolol 20140710

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide