Skip to Content

TIMOLOL 0.5% OPHTHALMIC SOLUTION

Active substance: TIMOLOL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Timoptol 0.5% Opthalmic Solution
(timolol maleate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is called Timoptol 0.5% Opthalmic Solution, but will be referred to as Timoptol
throughout this leaflet. The 0.25% strength is also available. lease note that this leaflet also contains
information about the other strength : Timoptol 0.25% Opthalmic Solution.
In this leaflet:
1. What Timoptol is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timoptol
3. How to use Timoptol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timoptol
6. Further information

1. WHAT TIMOPTOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timoptol, such as dizziness, tiredness and changes in your
eyesight, such as blurred vision, drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay half closed), double
vision which may affect your ability to drive and/or operate machinery. Do not drive and/or operate
machinery until you feel well and your vision is clear.

3. HOW TO USE TIMOPTOL
Always use Timoptol eye drops solution exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The doctor will decide how many drops you should take each day
and how long you should use them.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day:
• one in the morning
• one in the evening.
Do not change your usual dose without talking to your doctor.
Do not allow the tip of the container to touch the eye or areas around the eye. It may become contaminated
with bacteria that can cause eye infection leading to serious damage of the eye, even loss of vision. To
avoid possible contamination of the container, keep the tip of the container away from contact with any
surface.
Instructions for use.
It is recommended that you wash your hands before putting in your eye drops.
1. Before using the medication for the first time, be sure the Safety Strip on the front of the bottle is
unbroken. A gap between the bottle and the cap is normal for an unopened bottle.

Timoptol contains a substance called timolol which belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.
Timolol lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat glaucoma, when the pressure in the eye is
raised.

2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOPTOL
Do not use Timoptol if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to timolol, beta-blockers or any of the other ingredients of Timoptol
(see section 6 for Further Information.
• you have now or have had in the past respiratory problems such as asthma, severe chronic obstructive
bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing and/or long
standing cough).
• you have heart problems
• slow heart beat
• disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart beats)
• heart failure
- “cardiogenic shock” – a serious heart condition caused by very low blood pressure, which may result
in the following symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness, fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating,
restlessness, loss of consciousness

2. Tear off the safety strip to break the seal.

If you are not sure whether you should use Timoptol talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timoptol
Before you use this medicine, tell your doctor if you have now or have had in the past

coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or tightness, breathlessness or choking),
heart failure, low blood pressure

disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat

breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)

diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of low blood sugar.

overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol may mask signs and symptoms

allergies to any medicines

you wear soft contact lenses. Your eye drops contain a preservative which can be deposited on soft
contact lenses. It is important that your lenses are removed before using your eye drops and not put
back into your eyes for 15 minutes.

3. To open the bottle, unscrew the cap by turning as indicated by the arrows on top of the cap. Do not pull
the cap directly up and away from the bottle. Pulling the cap directly up will prevent your dispenser from
operating properly.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using Timoptol as timolol may change effects of
some medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems come on, talk to your doctor straight away. Eye
problems could include redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids (see Section 4 ‘Possible Side Effects’).
If you suspect that Timoptol is causing an allergic reaction or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or
redness and itching of the eye), stop using Timoptol and contact your doctor immediately.
Tell your doctor if:

you get an eye infection

you injure your eye or have an operation on it

your eye problems get worse or you get any new symptoms.

4. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid down slightly to form a pocket between your eyelid and
your eye.

Use in children and adolescents
There is only very limited data available on the use of timolol in infants and children. For example, in one
small clinical study, timolol, the active ingredient in Timoptol eye drops, has been studied in infants and
children aged 12 days to 5 years, who have elevated pressure in the eye(s) or have been diagnosed with
glaucoma. For more information, talk to your doctor.
Timoptol should generally be used with caution in young patients. In newborns, infants and younger
children Timoptol should be used with extreme caution. If coughing, wheezing, abnormal breathing or
abnormal pauses in breathing (apnoea) occur; the use of the medication should be stopped immediately.
Contact your doctor as soon as possible. A portable apnoea monitor may also be helpful.

5. Invert the bottle, and press lightly with your thumb or first finger over the ‘Finger-Push Area’ as shown
until a single drop is dispensed into your eye, as directed by your doctor.

Using other medicines
Timoptol can affect or be affected by other medicines you are using, including other eye drops for the
treatment of glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower blood pressure,
heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including other eye drops or medicines obtained without a
prescription.
It is important to tell your doctor before using Timoptol if you are taking one or more of the following
medicines:
• a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or diltiazem, often used to treat high blood
pressure, angina, an abnormal heartbeat or Raynaud’s syndrome
• digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat abnormal heartbeat
• medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents, such as rauwolfia alkaloids or reserpine used for
high blood pressure
• medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline used to treat severe allergic reaction
• quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of malaria),
• antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine.
• clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure
• other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye drops, because they belong to the same group of
medicines as Timoptol and could have an additive effect.

DO NOT TOUCH YOUR EYE OR EYELID WITH THE DROPPER TIP.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine during breast-feeding.
Use in pregnancy
Do not use Timoptol if you are pregnant unless your doctor considers it necessary.
Use in breast-feeding
Do not use Timoptol if you are breast-feeding. Timolol may get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice
before taking any medicine.

6. After using Timoptol, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose (Picture A) for 2 minutes.
This helps to stop timolol getting into the rest of your body.
Ophthalmic medications, if handled improperly, can become contaminated by common bacteria known to
cause infections. Serious damage to the eye and subsequent loss of vision may result from using
contaminated ophthalmic medications. If you think your medication may be contaminated, or if you
develop an eye infection, contact your doctor immediately concerning continued use of this bottle.

7. If drop dispensing is difficult after opening for the first time, replace the cap on the bottle and tighten (do
not overtighten) and then remove by turning the cap in the opposite direction as indicated by the arrows
on top of the cap.
8. Repeat steps 4 & 5 with the other eye if instructed to do so by your doctor.
9. Replace the cap by turning until it is firmly touching the bottle. The arrow on the left side of the cap must
be aligned with the arrow on the left side of the bottle label for proper closure. Do not overtighten or you
may damage the bottle and cap.
10. The dispenser tip is designed to provide a single drop; therefore do NOT enlarge the hole of the
dispenser tip.
11. After you have used all doses there will be some Timoptol left in the bottle. You should not be
concerned since an extra amount of Timoptol has been added and you will get the full amount of
Timoptol that your doctor has prescribed. Do not attempt to remove the excess medicine from the bottle.
Use in children and adolescents
Before you or your child starts to take Timoptol, your doctor or your child’s doctor will have carried out a
detailed medical examination and decided whether or not this medicine is suitable. You or your child,
especially a newborn, should be closely monitored for one to two hours after the first dose and carefully
monitored for any signs of side effects until surgery is carried out.
Method of administration:
One drop only of Timoptol should be instilled into the affected eye(s) each time. Follow the “Instructions for
Use” above when administering the eye drops. After instillation keep the eyes closed for as long as
possible (e.g. 3 – 5 minutes) and apply pressure to the corner of the eye closest to the nose to prevent the
eye drops spreading throughout the body.
Duration of treatment:
Your doctor or your child’s doctor will decide for how long the eye drops will be needed.
If you use more Timoptol than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the drops, you may:
• have a headache
• feel dizzy or light-headed
• have difficulty breathing
• chest pain
• feel that your heart rate has slowed down.
If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Timoptol
It is important to take Timoptol as prescribed by your doctor.
• If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.
• If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the usual time.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop using Timoptol
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first. If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timoptol can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor
or pharmacist. Do not stop using Timoptol without speaking to your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol is absorbed into the blood. This may cause similar side
effects as seen with intravenous and/or oral beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after topical
ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines are, for example taken by mouth or injected. Listed
side effects include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for treating eye conditions.
If you develop allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin that can occur in areas such as the
face and limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives or
itchy rash, localized and generalized rash, itchness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction, stop
taking your eyes drops and seek medical attention immediately.
Low blood glucose levels.
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares, memory loss.
Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increases in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis
(muscle disorder), dizziness, unusual sensations like tingling or pins and needles, and headache.
Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching, tearing, redness), inflammation of the
eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred vision and detachment of the layer below the retina that contains
blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal
sensitivity, dry eyes, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid
(making the eye stay half closed) double vision, sensitivity to light, discharge from the eye, pain in the eye.
Ringing sound in the ears.
Slow heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the rhythm or speed of the
heartbeat, congestive heart failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and legs
due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
Low blood pressure, fainting, interference with the blood supply to the brain which may lead to a stroke,
Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold hands and feet, limping because there is a reduced blood supply to your
legs. Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients with pre-existing disease), difficulty
breathing,
shortness of breath, wheezing, cough.
Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting.
Sexual dysfunction, decreased sex drive, decreased libido. In men a condition which effects your penis
called Peyronie’s disease. The signs may be abnormal curve, pain or hardening of the tissue of your penis.
Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis,
skin rash, itching.
Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle pain not caused by exercise.
A condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side effects. Both have a more complete list
of side effects.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE TIMOPTOL
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is clearly marked on the container.
Store bottle in outer carton. Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light. Use within four weeks after
opening.
Do not transfer Timoptol into another container, they might get mixed up or contaminated.
If you have any drops left when your doctor tells you to stop using them, return them to your pharmacist for
safe disposal.
If the eye drops become discoloured, seek the advice of your pharmacist

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timoptol contains
Timoptol 0.5% ophthalmic solution contains timolol maleate equivalent to 5mg/ml timolol.
In addition, Timoptol contains the following inactive ingredients:
disodium phosphate anhydrous, sodium dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate, benzalkonium chloride and
water for injection.
What Timoptol looks like and contents of the pack
Timoptol is a clear, colourless to light yellow, sterile eye drops solution that is available in bottles containing
5ml of solution.
Manufactured by: Laboratoires Merck Sharp & Dohme – Chibret, Mirabel Plant, Riom, Cedex, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
Timoptol 0.5% Opthalmic Solution - PL No: 18799/0930

POM

Leaflet date: 13.08.2014
Timoptol is registered trademark of Merck & Co., Inc., Whitehouse Station, NJ, USA

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Timolol 0.5% Opthalmic Solution
(timolol maleate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is called Timolol 0.5% Opthalmic Solution, but will be referred to as Timolol
throughout this leaflet. The 0.25% strength is also available. lease note that this leaflet also contains
information about the other strength : Timolol 0.25% Opthalmic Solution.
In this leaflet:
1. What Timolol is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timolol
3. How to use Timolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timolol
6. Further information

1. WHAT TIMOLOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Timolol contains a substance called timolol which belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.
Timolol lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat glaucoma, when the pressure in the eye is
raised.

Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timolol, such as dizziness, tiredness and changes in your
eyesight, such as blurred vision, dropping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay half closed), double
vision which may affect your ability to drive and/or operate machinery. Do not drive and/or operate
machinery until you feel well and your vision is clear.

3. HOW TO USE TIMOLOL
Always use Timolol eye drops solution exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The doctor will decide how many drops you should take each day
and how long you should use them.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day:
• one in the morning
• one in the evening.
Do not change your usual dose without talking to your doctor.
Do not allow the tip of the container to touch the eye or areas around the eye. It may become contaminated
with bacteria that can cause eye infection leading to serious damage of the eye, even loss of vision. To
avoid possible contamination of the container, keep the tip of the container away from contact with any
surface.
Instructions for use.
It is recommended that you wash your hands before putting in your eye drops.
1. Before using the medication for the first time, be sure the Safety Strip on the front of the bottle is
unbroken. A gap between the bottle and the cap is normal for an unopened bottle.

2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOLOL
Do not use Timolol if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to timolol, beta-blockers or any of the other ingredients of Timolol
(see section 6 for Further Information.
• you have now or have had in the past respiratory problems such as asthma, severe chronic obstructive
bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing and/or long
standing cough).
• you have heart problems
• slow heart beat
• disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart beats)
• heart failure
- “cardiogenic shock” – a serious heart condition caused by very low blood pressure, which may result
in the following symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness, fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating,
restlessness, loss of consciousness

2. Tear off the safety strip to break the seal.

If you are not sure whether you should use Timolol talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timolol
Before you use this medicine, tell your doctor if you have now or have had in the past

coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or tightness, breathlessness or choking),
heart failure, low blood pressure

disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat

breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)

diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of low blood sugar.

overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol may mask signs and symptoms

allergies to any medicines

you wear soft contact lenses. Your eye drops contain a preservative which can be deposited on soft
contact lenses. It is important that your lenses are removed before using your eye drops and not put
back into your eyes for 15 minutes.

3. To open the bottle, unscrew the cap by turning as indicated by the arrows on top of the cap. Do not pull
the cap directly up and away from the bottle. Pulling the cap directly up will prevent your dispenser from
operating properly.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using Timolol as timolol may change effects of
some medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems come on, talk to your doctor straight away. Eye
problems could include redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids (see Section 4 ‘Possible Side Effects’).
If you suspect that Timolol is causing an allergic reaction or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or
redness and itching of the eye), stop using Timolol and contact your doctor immediately.
Tell your doctor if:

you get an eye infection

you injure your eye or have an operation on it

your eye problems get worse or you get any new symptoms.

4. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid down slightly to form a pocket between your eyelid and
your eye.

Use in children and adolescents
There is only very limited data available on the use of timolol in infants and children. For example, in one
small clinical study, timolol, the active ingredient in Timolol eye drops, has been studied in infants and
children aged 12 days to 5 years, who have elevated pressure in the eye(s) or have been diagnosed with
glaucoma. For more information, talk to your doctor.
Timolol should generally be used with caution in young patients. In newborns, infants and younger children
Timolol should be used with extreme caution. If coughing, wheezing, abnormal breathing or abnormal
pauses in breathing (apnoea) occur, the use of the medication should be stopped immediately. Contact
your doctor as soon as possible. A portable apnoea monitor may also be helpful.

5. Invert the bottle, and press lightly with your thumb or first finger over the ‘Finger-Push Area’ as shown
until a single drop is dispensed into your eye, as directed by your doctor.

Using other medicines
Timolol can affect or be affected by other medicines you are using, including other eye drops for the
treatment of glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower blood pressure,
heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including other eye drops or medicines obtained without a
prescription.
It is important to tell your doctor before using Timolol if you are taking one or more of the following
medicines:
• a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or diltiazem, often used to treat high blood
pressure, angina, an abnormal heartbeat or Raynaud’s syndrome
• digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat abnormal heartbeat
• medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents, such as rauwolfia alkaloids or reserpine used for
high blood pressure
• medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline used to treat severe allergic reaction
• quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of malaria),
• antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine.
• clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure
• other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye drops, because they belong to the same group of
medicines as Timolol and could have an additive effect.

DO NOT TOUCH YOUR EYE OR EYELID WITH THE DROPPER TIP.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine during breast-feeding.
Use in pregnancy
Do not use Timolol if you are pregnant unless your doctor considers it necessary.
Use in breast-feeding
Do not use Timolol if you are breast-feeding. Timolol may get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice
before taking any medicine.

6. After using Timolol, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose (Picture A) for 2 minutes.
This helps to stop timolol getting into the rest of your body.
Ophthalmic medications, if handled improperly, can become contaminated by common bacteria known to
cause infections. Serious damage to the eye and subsequent loss of vision may result from using
contaminated ophthalmic medications. If you think your medication may be contaminated, or if you
develop an eye infection, contact your doctor immediately concerning continued use of this bottle.

7. If drop dispensing is difficult after opening for the first time, replace the cap on the bottle and tighten (do
not overtighten) and then remove by turning the cap in the opposite direction as indicated by the arrows
on top of the cap.
8. Repeat steps 4 & 5 with the other eye if instructed to do so by your doctor.
9. Replace the cap by turning until it is firmly touching the bottle. The arrow on the left side of the cap must
be aligned with the arrow on the left side of the bottle label for proper closure. Do not overtighten or you
may damage the bottle and cap.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timolol contains
Timolol 0.5% ophthalmic solution contains timolol maleate equivalent to 5mg/ml timolol.
In addition, Timolol contains the following inactive ingredients:
disodium phosphate anhydrous, sodium dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate, benzalkonium chloride and
water for injection.

10. The dispenser tip is designed to provide a single drop; therefore do NOT enlarge the hole of the
dispenser tip.

What Timolol looks like and contents of the pack
Timolol is a clear, colourless to light yellow, sterile eye drops solution that is available in bottles containing
5ml of solution.

11. After you have used all doses there will be some Timolol left in the bottle. You should not be
concerned since an extra amount of Timolol has been added and you will get the full amount of
Timolol that your doctor has prescribed. Do not attempt to remove the excess medicine from the bottle.

Manufactured by: Laboratoires Merck Sharp & Dohme – Chibret, Mirabel Plant, Riom, Cedex, France.

Use in children and adolescents
Before you or your child starts to take Timolol, your doctor or your child’s doctor will have carried out a
detailed medical examination and decided whether or not this medicine is suitable. You or your child,
especially a newborn, should be closely monitored for one to two hours after the first dose and carefully
monitored for any signs of side effects until surgery is carried out.
Method of administration:
One drop only of Timolol should be instilled into the affected eye(s) each time. Follow the “Instructions for
Use” above when administering the eye drops. After instillation keep the eyes closed for as long as
possible (e.g. 3 – 5 minutes) and apply pressure to the corner of the eye closest to the nose to prevent the
eye drops spreading throughout the body.
Duration of treatment:
Your doctor or your child’s doctor will decide for how long the eye drops will be needed.
If you use more Timolol than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the drops, you may:
• have a headache
• feel dizzy or light-headed
• have difficulty breathing
• chest pain
• feel that your heart rate has slowed down.
If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Timolol
It is important to take Timolol as prescribed by your doctor.
• If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.
• If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the usual time.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop using Timolol
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first. If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timolol can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor
or pharmacist. Do not stop using Timolol without speaking to your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol is absorbed into the blood. This may cause similar side
effects as seen with intravenous and/or oral beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after topical
ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines are, for example taken by mouth or injected. Listed
side effects include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for treating eye conditions.
If you develop allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin that can occur in areas such as the
face and limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives or
itchy rash, localized and generalized rash, itchness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction, stop
taking your eyes drops and seek medical attention immediately.
Low blood glucose levels.
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares, memory loss.
Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increases in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis
(muscle disorder), dizziness, unusual sensations like tingling or pins and needles, and headache.
Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching, tearing, redness), inflammation of the
eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred vision and detachment of the layer below the retina that contains
blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal
sensitivity, dry eyes, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid
(making the eye stay half closed) double vision, sensitivity to light, discharge from the eye, pain in the eye.
Ringing sound in the ears.
Slow heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the rhythm or speed of the
heartbeat, congestive heart failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and legs
due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
Low blood pressure, fainting, interference with the blood supply to the brain which may lead to a stroke,
Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold hands and feet, limping because there is a reduced blood supply to your
legs. Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients with pre-existing disease), difficulty
breathing,
shortness of breath, wheezing, cough.
Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting.
Sexual dysfunction, decreased sex drive, decreased libido. In men a condition which effects your penis
called Peyronie’s disease. The signs may be abnormal curve, pain or hardening of the tissue of your penis.
Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis,
skin rash, itching.
Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle pain not caused by exercise.
A condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side effects. Both have a more complete list
of side effects.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine

5. HOW TO STORE TIMOLOL
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is clearly marked on the container.
Store bottle in outer carton. Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light. Use within four weeks after
opening.
Do not transfer Timolol into another container, they might get mixed up or contaminated.
If you have any drops left when your doctor tells you to stop using them, return them to your pharmacist for
safe disposal.
If the eye drops become discoloured, seek the advice of your pharmacist

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
Timolol 0.5% Opthalmic Solution - PL No: 18799/0930
Leaflet date: 13.08.2014

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide