Medication Guide App

TIMOLOL 0.25% W/V UNIT DOSE EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance: TIMOLOL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
S1550 LEAFLET Timoptol 20120410

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TIMOPTOL 0.25% w/v UNIT DOSE EYE
DROPS SOLUTION
(timolol as maleate)
Your medicine is known as Timoptol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution but will be referred to as Timoptol Unit Dose throughout the
following patient information leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

-

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:

It is important to tell your doctor before using Timoptol Unit Dose if
you are taking one or more of the following medicines:


a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or diltiazem,
often used to treat high blood pressure, angina, an abnormal
heartbeat or Raynaud’s syndrome



digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat
abnormal heartbeat



medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents, such as
rauwolfia alkaloids/reserpine used for high blood pressure



medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline used to
treat severe allergic reaction



quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of
malaria), antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine



clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure



other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye drops,
because they belong to the same group of medicines as
Timoptol Unit Dose and could have an additive effect.

-

1. What Timoptol Unit Dose is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timoptol Unit Dose
3. How to use Timoptol Unit Dose
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timoptol Unit Dose
6. Further information
1. WHAT TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Timoptol Unit Dose contains a substance called timolol which
belongs to a group of medicines called beta‑blockers.
Timolol lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat
glaucoma, when the pressure in the eye is raised.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE
Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if you are pregnant unless your
doctor considers it necessary.
Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose if you are breast-feeding. timolol
maleate may get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice before
taking any medicine during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timoptol Unit Dose,
such as dizziness and changes in your eyesight, which may affect
your ability to drive and/or operate machinery. Do not drive and/or
operate machinery until you feel well and your vision is clear.
3. HOW TO USE TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE
Always use Timoptol Unit Dose exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day:


one in the morning



one in the evening.



if you are allergic to timolol maleate, beta-blockers or any of the
other ingredients of Timoptol Unit Dose (see section 6 for
Further Information)



if you have now or have had in past respiratory problems such
as asthma, severe chronic obstructive bronchitis (severe lung
disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough)



you have heart problems

Do not allow the tip of the single dose container to touch the eye or
areas around the eye. It may become contaminated with bacteria
that can cause eye infection leading to serious damage of the eye,
even loss of vision. To avoid possible contamination of the single
dose container, keep the tip of the single dose container away from
contact with any surface.

-

slow or irregular heart beat

Instructions for use.

-

heart failure

-

“cardiogenic shock” – a serious heart condition caused by
very low blood pressure, which may result in the following
symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness, fast pulse rate,
white skin, sweating, restlessness, loss of consciousness

Open the drops container just before you want to use it. After using
the drops, throw away what is left. This is because the drops cannot
be kept free of bacteria after being opened.

If you are not sure whether you should use Timoptol Unit Dose talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timoptol Unit Dose
Before you use this medicine, tell your doctor if you have now or
have had in the past


breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease



poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or
Raynaud’s syndrome)



diabetes as timolol maleate may mask signs and symptoms of
low blood sugar



overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol maleate may mask
signs and symptoms

2. First wash your hands and then break off a single dose
container from the strip. Then twist open the top of the single
dose container as shown.

disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat.



1. Open the foil sachet containing the individual single dose
containers. There are three strips of 5 single dose containers in
each sachet.

coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or
tightness, breathlessness or choking), heart failure, low blood
pressure,



Do not change the dose of this medicine without talking to your
doctor.

3. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid now slightly.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using
Timoptol Unit Dose as timolol maleate may change effects of some
medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems come on,
talk to your doctor straight away. Eye problems could include
redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids (see Section 4:
Possible Side Effects).
If you suspect that Timoptol Unit Dose is causing an allergic
reaction or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or redness and
itching of the eye), stop using Timoptol Unit Dose and contact your
doctor immediately.
Tell you doctor if:


you get an eye infection



you injure your eye or have an operation on it

 your eye problems get worse or you get any new symptoms.
Use in children
Timoptol Unit Dose is not recommended for use in children and
adolescents.
Using other medicines
Timoptol Unit Dose can affect or be affected by other medicines you
are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma.
Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower
blood pressure, heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

4. Put one drop in the affected eye(s) as directed by your doctor.
Each single dose container contains enough solution for both
eyes.
5. After using Timoptol Unit Dose, press a finger into the corner of
your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes. This helps to stop timolol
maleate getting into the rest of the body
6. After putting the drop into the eye(s), throw away the used
container, even if there is solution remaining, to avoid
contamination.
7. Store the remaining containers in the foil sachet. The containers
must be used within 15 days after opening the sachet. If any
containers are left 15 days after opening the sachet, throw them
away and open a new one.

If you use more Timoptol Unit Dose than you should

Sexual

If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the drops,
you may:



decreased sex drive



in men a condition which effects your penis called Peyronie’s
disease. The signs may be abnormal curve, pain or hardening
of the tissue of your penis.
Sexual dysfunction



have a headache



feeling dizzy or light-headed



have difficulty breathing



feel that your heart rate has slowed down.

Skin and hair



If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.



hair loss

If you forget to use Timoptol Unit Dose



It is important to take Timoptol Unit Dose as prescribed by your
doctor.

a skin disease called psoriasis, where areas of skin such as
knees and elbows are covered in scales



worsening of psoriasis.



If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.

Nervous system



If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and
take the next dose at the usual time.



dizziness



depression



unable to sleep

If you stop using Timoptol Unit Dose



nightmares

If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first. If you
have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.



memory loss



increase in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis



tingling sensation.



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timoptol Unit Dose can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are
serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop
using Timoptol Unit Dose without speaking to your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol maleate is absorbed
into the blood. This may cause similar side effects as seen with
intraveneous' and/or 'oral' as applicable beta-blocking agents.
Incidence of side effects after topical ophthalmic administration is
lower than when medicines are, for example, taken by mouth or
injected. Listed side effects include reactions seen within the class
of beta-blockers when used for treating eye conditions:
Allergic reactions

General


headache



tiredness



weakness



a condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).



Muscle pain not caused by exercise

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side
effects. Both have a more complete list of side effects.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TIMOPTOL UNIT DOSE



allergic skin rash and hives



Keep out of the reach and sight of children.



severe allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or
dizziness.



Store in the original package to protect from light.



Do not store your drops above 25°C.



localized and generalized rash, itchiness, severe sudden life
threatening allergic reaction



Do not use Timoptol Unit Dose after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



If you have any unwanted Timoptol Unit Dose, don’t dispose of
them in waste water or household rubbish. Take them back to
your pharmacist, who will dispose of them in a way that won’t
harm the environment

Eye and ears


burning and stinging



dry eyes



irritation and redness of your eye or eyelid



inflammation of the eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred
vision and detachment of the layer below the retina that
contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may
cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity,
corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball)



sensitivity to light



discharge from the eye



visual changes such as double vision



decreased sensation of your eye surface





6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timoptol Unit Dose contains


Each ml contains timolol maleate equivalent to 2.5mg timolol as
the active ingredient.



pain in your eye

Also contains sodium hydroxide, water for injection, disodium
phosphate dodecahydrate and sodium dihydrogen phosphate
dihydrate.

drooping eyelid

What Timoptol Unit Dose looks like and contents of the pack

ringing in your ears.

Timoptol Unit Dose is available in cartons containing 30 unit doses.

Heart and circulation

Each ‘Timoptol’ Unit dose dispenser contains 0.2ml clear colourless
liquid without preservative.



chest pain



heart attack



fainting



palpitations



an irregular heartbeat



a slowing of your heart rate



heart failure



low blood pressure

Leaflet revision date: 10 April 2012



Raynaud’s phenomenon

Timoptol is a registered trade mark of Merck & Co Inc, USA.



interference with your blood supply to the brain which may lead
to a stroke



too much fluid, mainly water, accumulating in your body



limping because there is a reduced blood supply to your legs

This leaflet gives the most important patient information about
Timoptol Unit Dose. If you have any questions after you have read
it, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will give you further
information.



swelling or coldness of your hands, feet and extremities,
caused by constriction of the blood vessels.



Low blood glucose levels

Chest


wheezing



shortness of breath



difficulty breathing



cough



Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in
patients with pre-existing disease)

Stomach and gut


nausea



diarrhoea



indigestion



vomiting



dry mouth



Taste disturbances



abdominal pain

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Laboratoires Merck Sharp &
Dohme-Chibret, Riom 63963, Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9, France.
POM

PL No: 19488/1550

Further information about glaucoma is available from:
International Glaucoma Association (IGA)
15A Highpoint Business Village
Henwood, Ashford
Kent, TN24 8DH
Tel: 01233 648170
E-mail: info@iga.org.uk
Registered Charity number 274681.
Alternatively, if you or someone you know has problems with their
vision, and you require further advice or information, please phone
the Royal National Institute for the Blind (RNIB) Helpline on 0845
776 9999, Monday to Friday 9am to 5 pm, calls charged at local
rates.
S1550 LEAFLET Timoptol 20120410

S1550 LEAFLET Timolol 20120410

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TIMOLOL 0.25% w/v UNIT DOSE EYE
DROPS SOLUTION
(timolol as maleate)
Your medicine is known as Timolol 0.5% Unit Dose Ophthalmic
Solution but will be referred to as Timolol Unit Dose throughout the
following patient information leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

-

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:

It is important to tell your doctor before using Timolol Unit Dose if
you are taking one or more of the following medicines:


a calcium antagonist, such as nifedipine, verapamil or diltiazem,
often used to treat high blood pressure, angina, an abnormal
heartbeat or Raynaud’s syndrome



digoxin, a medicine used to relieve heart failure or treat
abnormal heartbeat



medicines known as catecholamine-depleting agents, such as
rauwolfia alkaloids/reserpine used for high blood pressure



medicines called pressor amines, such as adrenaline used to
treat severe allergic reaction



quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of
malaria), antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine



clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure



other beta-blockers taken by mouth or used as eye drops,
because they belong to the same group of medicines as Timolol
Unit Dose and could have an additive effect.

-

1. What Timolol Unit Dose is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Timolol Unit Dose
3. How to use Timolol Unit Dose
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Timolol Unit Dose
6. Further information
1. WHAT TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Timolol Unit Dose contains a substance called timolol which
belongs to a group of medicines called beta‑blockers.
Timolol lowers the pressure in your eye(s). It is used to treat
glaucoma, when the pressure in the eye is raised.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE
Do not use Timolol Unit Dose if:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Timolol Unit Dose if you are pregnant unless your doctor
considers it necessary.
Do not use Timolol Unit Dose if you are breast-feeding. timolol
maleate may get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice before
taking any medicine during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
There are possible side effects associated with Timolol Unit Dose,
such as dizziness and changes in your eyesight, which may affect
your ability to drive and/or operate machinery. Do not drive and/or
operate machinery until you feel well and your vision is clear.
3. HOW TO USE TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE
Always use Timolol Unit Dose exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day:


one in the morning



one in the evening.



if you are allergic to timolol maleate, beta-blockers or any of the
other ingredients of Timolol Unit Dose (see section 6 for Further
Information)



if you have now or have had in past respiratory problems such
as asthma, severe chronic obstructive bronchitis (severe lung
disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough)



you have heart problems

Do not allow the tip of the single dose container to touch the eye or
areas around the eye. It may become contaminated with bacteria
that can cause eye infection leading to serious damage of the eye,
even loss of vision. To avoid possible contamination of the single
dose container, keep the tip of the single dose container away from
contact with any surface.

-

slow or irregular heart beat

Instructions for use.

-

heart failure

-

“cardiogenic shock” – a serious heart condition caused by
very low blood pressure, which may result in the following
symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness, fast pulse rate,
white skin, sweating, restlessness, loss of consciousness

Open the drops container just before you want to use it. After using
the drops, throw away what is left. This is because the drops cannot
be kept free of bacteria after being opened.

If you are not sure whether you should use Timolol Unit Dose talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Timolol Unit Dose
Before you use this medicine, tell your doctor if you have now or
have had in the past


breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease



poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or
Raynaud’s syndrome)



diabetes as timolol maleate may mask signs and symptoms of
low blood sugar



overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol maleate may mask
signs and symptoms

2. First wash your hands and then break off a single dose
container from the strip. Then twist open the top of the single
dose container as shown.

disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat.



1. Open the foil sachet containing the individual single dose
containers. There are three strips of 5 single dose containers in
each sachet.

coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or
tightness, breathlessness or choking), heart failure, low blood
pressure,



Do not change the dose of this medicine without talking to your
doctor.

3. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid now slightly.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using
Timolol Unit Dose as timolol maleate may change effects of some
medicines used during anaesthesia.
If your eye becomes irritated or any new eye problems come on,
talk to your doctor straight away. Eye problems could include
redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids (see Section 4:
Possible Side Effects).
If you suspect that Timolol Unit Dose is causing an allergic reaction
or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, or redness and itching of
the eye), stop using Timolol Unit Dose and contact your doctor
immediately.
Tell you doctor if:


you get an eye infection



you injure your eye or have an operation on it

 your eye problems get worse or you get any new symptoms.
Use in children
Timolol Unit Dose is not recommended for use in children and
adolescents.
Using other medicines
Timolol Unit Dose can affect or be affected by other medicines you
are using, including other eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma.
Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower
blood pressure, heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

4. Put one drop in the affected eye(s) as directed by your doctor.
Each single dose container contains enough solution for both
eyes.
5. After using Timolol Unit Dose, press a finger into the corner of
your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes. This helps to stop timolol
maleate getting into the rest of the body
6. After putting the drop into the eye(s), throw away the used
container, even if there is solution remaining, to avoid
contamination.
7. Store the remaining containers in the foil sachet. The containers
must be used within 15 days after opening the sachet. If any
containers are left 15 days after opening the sachet, throw them
away and open a new one.

If you use more Timolol Unit Dose than you should

Sexual

If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the drops,
you may:



decreased sex drive



in men a condition which effects your penis called Peyronie’s
disease. The signs may be abnormal curve, pain or hardening
of the tissue of your penis.
Sexual dysfunction



have a headache



feeling dizzy or light-headed



have difficulty breathing



feel that your heart rate has slowed down.

Skin and hair



If this happens, contact your doctor immediately.



hair loss

If you forget to use Timolol Unit Dose



It is important to take Timolol Unit Dose as prescribed by your
doctor.

a skin disease called psoriasis, where areas of skin such as
knees and elbows are covered in scales



worsening of psoriasis.



If you miss a dose, use the drops as soon as possible.

Nervous system



If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and
take the next dose at the usual time.



dizziness



depression



unable to sleep

If you stop using Timolol Unit Dose



nightmares

If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first. If you
have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.



memory loss



increase in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis



tingling sensation.



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Timolol Unit Dose can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are
serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop
using Timolol Unit Dose without speaking to your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol maleate is absorbed
into the blood. This may cause similar side effects as seen with
intraveneous' and/or 'oral' as applicable beta-blocking agents.
Incidence of side effects after topical ophthalmic administration is
lower than when medicines are, for example, taken by mouth or
injected. Listed side effects include reactions seen within the class
of beta-blockers when used for treating eye conditions:
Allergic reactions

General


headache



tiredness



weakness



a condition called lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus).



Muscle pain not caused by exercise

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about the side
effects. Both have a more complete list of side effects.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TIMOLOL UNIT DOSE



allergic skin rash and hives



Keep out of the reach and sight of children.



severe allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or
dizziness.



Store in the original package to protect from light.



Do not store your drops above 25°C.



localized and generalized rash, itchiness, severe sudden life
threatening allergic reaction



Do not use Timolol Unit Dose after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



If you have any unwanted Timolol Unit Dose, don’t dispose of
them in waste water or household rubbish. Take them back to
your pharmacist, who will dispose of them in a way that won’t
harm the environment

Eye and ears


burning and stinging



dry eyes



irritation and redness of your eye or eyelid



inflammation of the eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred
vision and detachment of the layer below the retina that
contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may
cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity,
corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball)

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Timolol Unit Dose contains



sensitivity to light



discharge from the eye



visual changes such as double vision



decreased sensation of your eye surface



pain in your eye



drooping eyelid

What Timolol Unit Dose looks like and contents of the pack



ringing in your ears.

Timolol Unit Dose is available in cartons containing 30 unit doses.

Heart and circulation



Each ml contains timolol maleate equivalent to 2.5mg timolol as
the active ingredient.



Also contains sodium hydroxide, water for injection, disodium
phosphate dodecahydrate and sodium dihydrogen phosphate
dihydrate.

Each ‘Timolol’ Unit dose dispenser contains 0.2ml clear colourless
liquid without preservative.



chest pain



heart attack



fainting



palpitations



an irregular heartbeat



a slowing of your heart rate



heart failure



low blood pressure



Raynaud’s phenomenon



interference with your blood supply to the brain which may lead
to a stroke



too much fluid, mainly water, accumulating in your body

This leaflet gives the most important patient information about
Timolol Unit Dose. If you have any questions after you have read it,
ask your doctor or pharmacist who will give you further information.



limping because there is a reduced blood supply to your legs

Further information about glaucoma is available from:



swelling or coldness of your hands, feet and extremities,
caused by constriction of the blood vessels.



Low blood glucose levels

International Glaucoma Association (IGA)
15A Highpoint Business Village
Henwood, Ashford
Kent, TN24 8DH
Tel: 01233 648170
E-mail: info@iga.org.uk
Registered Charity number 274681.

Chest


wheezing



shortness of breath



difficulty breathing



cough



Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in
patients with pre-existing disease)

Stomach and gut


nausea



diarrhoea



indigestion



vomiting



dry mouth



Taste disturbances



abdominal pain

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Laboratoires Merck Sharp &
Dohme-Chibret, Riom 63963, Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9, France.
POM

PL No: 19488/1550

Leaflet revision date: 10 April 2012

Alternatively, if you or someone you know has problems with their
vision, and you require further advice or information, please phone
the Royal National Institute for the Blind (RNIB) Helpline on 0845
776 9999, Monday to Friday 9am to 5 pm, calls charged at local
rates.
S1550 LEAFLET Timolol 20120410

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)