Skip to Content

TIMODINE INTERTRIGO RELIEF

Active substance: NYSTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

TIMODINE INTERTRIGO RELIEF
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE THIS MEDICINE.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE ABOUT ANYTHING ASK YOUR PHARMACIST OR DOCTOR.
WHAT IS TIMODINE INTERTRIGO RELIEF?
Timodine Intertrigo Relief is a pale yellow cream which is applied thinly to the inflamed skin. It
contains an antifungal agent, a corticosteroid, an antiseptic and a water-repellent.
Each tube of Timodine Intertrigo Relief contains 15 g.
The active ingredients are nystatin BP 100,000 IU/g, hydrocortisone Ph Eur 0.5% w/w, dimeticone
350BP 10% w/w and benzalkonium chloride solution BP 0.2% w/w.
The other ingredients are butylated hydroxyanisole, cetostearyl alcohol, cellulose nitrate, dibutyl
phthalate, glyceryl monostearate, methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate, sorbic acid,
stearic acid, sodium metabisulphite and water.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Avonbridge House, Bath Road,
Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Dansom Lane, Hull, HU8 7DS.
WHAT IS TIMODINE INTERTRIGO RELIEF USED FOR?
Timodine Intertrigo Relief can be used to treat the following condition:
Intertrigo (infected sweat rash): Where sweating occurs in folds of skin, such as the groin and under
the breasts, the area can become sore. This is intertrigo and it can become mildly infected giving rise
to weeping and itching.
Timodine Intertrigo Relief is a medicine which contains:





Nystatin to kill Candida albicans.
Hydrocortisone to reduce the pain and inflammation.
Dimeticone to repel water and stop chafing.
Benzalkonium chloride to kill bacteria.
xxxxxx

Timodine Intertrigo PIL UK 003

BEFORE USING TIMODINE INTERTRIGO RELIEF
As with all medicines, Timodine Intertrigo Relief may not be suitable for everybody:






Do not use on children under 10 years of age unless prescribed by a doctor.
Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to the product or any of its ingredients.
You should ask your doctor before using Timodine Intertrigo Relief if you are pregnant.
Do not use on the face.
Keep away from eyes.

HOW TO USE TIMODINE INTERTRIGO RELIEF
Apply a thin layer of Timodine Intertrigo Relief to the sore area and rub into the skin gently until the
cream disappears. Use three times a day until the skin is healed. Do not use the cream for more
than seven days. If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
In the case of a missed dose, simply apply when the next dose is due. In the case of accidental
ingestion, seek medical advice.
HOW MUCH TO USE
A finger-tip length (approximately 1 inch or 2.5 cm) of cream should be enough for each inflamed
area.
WHAT SIDE-EFFECTS MAY OCCUR?
If signs of allergy appear, stop using the product immediately. Rarely dermatitis, probably contact,
has been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side-effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
STORAGE
Keep all medicines away from children.
Do not use after expiry date shown on the pack.
o

Keep Timodine Intertrigo Relief below 15 C.

Timodine is a registered trademark of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Leaflet last revised December 2014.

xxxxxx

Timodine Intertrigo PIL UK 003

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide