TERBUTALINE SULPHATE 500MICROGRAM TURBOHALER

Active substance: TERBUTALINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
27mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL REGULAR BOLD FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
SERETIDE 6464/2342 6464/2343

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 02/05/13

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
6. Further information

1. WHAT BRICANYL TURBOHALER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Bricanyl Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains a medicine called terbutaline.
This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘beta-agonists’. These work by relaxing certain muscles and opening up the airways in
the lungs.
Bricanyl Turbohaler is used for asthma and other breathing problems where you have a tight chest and difficulty breathing.
2. BEFORE YOU USE BRICANYL TURBOHALER
Do not use Bricanyl Turbohaler if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to terbutaline or any of the other ingredients of Bricanyl Turbohaler (listed in Section 6:
Further information).
Take special care with Bricanyl Turbohaler
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using Bricanyl Turbohaler if:
• You have diabetes. If so, you may need some extra blood sugar tests when you start using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
• You have a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or angina.
• You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
Bricanyl can affect the way that some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Bricanyl.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Talk to your doctor before using Bricanyl Turbohaler if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
• If you become pregnant while you are using Bricanyl Turbohaler, talk to your doctor straight away.
DATE:

Driving and using tools and machines
Bricanyl is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
3. HOW TO USE BRICANYL TURBOHALER
Always use Bricanyl Turbohaler exactly as your doctor, nurse or pharmacist has told you. Ask one of them for advice if you are not
sure. If Bricanyl Turbohaler is to be used by a child, make sure that they use it correctly.

DATE:
02/05/13
6464/0532F

DATE OF PROOF:

TVT CHECKED

DT

Talk to your doctor straight away if:
• Your breathing is getting worse.
• You often wake at night with asthma.
• You start getting a tight chest.
• You are not getting relief from your current dose.
These are signs that your asthma is not being controlled. You may need a different or additional treatment straight away.

CODE:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
04-1957

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Bricanyl Turbohaler

PRE-PRESS NO.:

ARTWORKER:

How much to take
• The usual dose is one inhalation as required.
• Do not take more than four inhalations in any 24 hour period.
• One inhalation from your Bricanyl Turbohaler should last for up to six hours.

Please read the complete instructions carefully before you start to take your medication
Turbohaler is a multidose inhaler from which very small amounts of powder are administered
(Figure 1). When you breathe in through Turbohaler the powder is delivered to your lungs.
It is therefore important that you inhale forcefully and deeply through the mouthpiece.

Cover

How to prepare a new Turbohaler for use
Before using Turbohaler for the first time you need to prepare the inhaler for use.

Mouthpiece
Indicator
window
Grip
Figure 1

Unscrew and lift off the white cover.
Hold the Turbohaler upright with the blue grip downwards (Figure 2). Do not hold the mouthpiece when you turn
the blue grip. Turn the blue grip as far as it will go in one direction, and then back again in the opposite
direction as far as it will go. It does not matter which way you turn first. During this procedure you will hear a
click.
The turbohaler is now prepared for use, and you should not repeat the above procedure again. To take a
dose, please continue according to the instructions below.

Figure 2

How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow the instructions below.
1. Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.
2. Hold your Turbohaler upright with the blue grip at the bottom.
3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load your Turbohaler. To load your Turbohaler with a dose, turn the blue grip as far as it
will go in one direction. Then turn it as far as it will go in the other direction (it does not matter which way you turn it first).
You should hear a click sound. Your Turbohaler is now loaded and ready to use. Only load your Turbohaler when you need to use
it.
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your mouth. Breathe out gently (as far as is comfortable). Do not breathe out through your
Turbohaler.
5. Place the mouthpiece gently between your teeth. Close your lips. Breathe in as deeply and as hard as you
can through your mouth. Do not chew or bite on the mouthpiece.
6. Remove your Turbohaler from your mouth. Then breathe out gently. The amount of medicine that is inhaled
is very small. This means you may not be able to taste it after inhalation. If you have followed the instructions, you can still be
confident that you have inhaled the dose and the medicine is now in your lungs.
7. If you are to take a second inhalation, repeat steps 2 to 6.
8. Replace the cover by screwing it back on tightly.
With each inhalation some medication may stick to the inside of your mouth and throat. To reduce the risk of
side effects it is advised that you, when possible, rinse your mouth with water after using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece. It is fixed to your Turbohaler and must not be taken off. Do not use your Turbohaler if
it has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has come apart from your Turbohaler.

WARNING!

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
• Medicines called ‘xanthines’ (such as theophylline).
• Medicines called ‘beta-blockers’ (such as atenolol or propranolol) including eye drops (such as timolol).
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide (also known as frusemide).

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Leaflet Flat Size = 180 x 429
12/12

In this leaflet:
1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Bricanyl Turbohaler
3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler

WARNING!

(Terbutaline Sulphate)

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

BRICANYL® TURBOHALER®

If you forget to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Bricanyl Turbohaler can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
• Allergic reactions. The signs may include a swollen face, skin rash, breathing problems, low blood pressure (feeling faint) and
collapse.
It is not known exactly how often this happens. If this happens to you, stop using Bricanyl Turbohaler and see a doctor
straight away.
• Sudden wheezing soon after inhaling your dose of Bricanyl Turbohaler. It is not known exactly how often this happens. If this
happens to you, stop using Bricanyl Turbohaler and see a doctor straight away.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Pounding or rapid heart beat (palpitations).
• Cramp or feeling tense.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood which may cause muscle weakness, thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.
The following effects have sometimes been seen but it is not known exactly how often they happen:
• Unusual or irregular heart beats.
• Chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell your doctor if you develop this symptom whilst receiving treatment with
Bricanyl Turbohaler, but do not stop using this medicine unless told to.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Mouth and throat irritation.
• Changes in sleeping patterns and changes in behaviour, such as feeling agitated, restless or hyperactive.

DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Other possible side effects:
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Trembling or shaking.
• Headache.

02/05/13
DATE OF PROOF:

DATE:

DT
ARTWORKER:

TVT CHECKED

04-1957
PRE-PRESS NO.:

Q.A.
APPROVED:

Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE BRICANYL TURBOHALER
• Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use after the expiry date printed on the canister or carton label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store your Turbohaler above 30°C.
• Replace the cap of your Turbohaler properly after use.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the Turbohaler, please take it back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
Turbohaler if your doctor tells you to.
• If the Turbohaler fails to work properly or shows visible signs of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
before using it.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that
are no longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Your medicine is called Bricanyl Turbohaler. It is a multi dose, dry powder turbohaler which works by inhaling through the
mouthpiece.

6464/0532F

Bricanyl Turbohaler does not contain any propellants or additives.

CODE:

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Bricanyl Turbohaler

Each metered actuation delivers 500 micrograms of the active ingredient, terbutaline sulphate.

Bricanyl Turbohaler contains 200 actuations.
POM

PL No: 6464/0532

This product is manufactured by ASP SA, F-59640 Dunkerque, France and is procured within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 02.05.2013
BRICANYL and TURBOHALER are registered trademarks of ASTRAZENECA

WARNING!

If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than you should
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than you should, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Note:
• The grip will still twist and 'click' even when your Turbohaler is empty.
• The sound that you hear as you shake your Turbohaler is produced by a drying agent and not the medicine. Therefore the sound
does not tell you how much medicine is left in your Turbohaler.
• If you load your Turbohaler more than once by mistake before taking your dose, you will still only receive one dose.

WARNING!

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL REGULAR BOLD FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
SERETIDE 6464/2342 6464/2343

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 02/05/13

Leaflet Flat Size = 180 x 429
12/12

27mm

When to start using a new Turbohaler
• When a red mark first appears in the indicator window under the mouthpiece, there are about 20 doses left. You will need to see
your doctor for another prescription.
• When the red mark reaches the bottom of the indicator window, your Turbohaler is empty and you must start using your new
Turbohaler.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Cleaning your Turbohaler
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a week with a dry tissue. Do not use water or liquids.

27mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL REGULAR BOLD FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
SERETIDE 6464/2342 6464/2343

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 02/05/13

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Terbutaline Sulphate 500
microgram Turbohaler
6. Further information

1. WHAT TERBUTALINE SULPHATE 500 microgram TURBOHALER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains a medicine called terbutaline.
This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘beta-agonists’. These work by relaxing certain muscles and opening up the airways in
the lungs.
Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler is used for asthma and other breathing problems where you have a tight chest
and difficulty breathing.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TERBUTALINE SULPHATE 500 microgram TURBOHALER
Do not use Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to terbutaline or any of the other ingredients of Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram
Turbohaler (listed in Section 6: Further information).
Take special care with Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler if:
• You have diabetes. If so, you may need some extra blood sugar tests when you start using Terbutaline Sulphate 500
microgram Turbohaler.
• You have a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or angina.
• You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Terbutaline Sulphate 500
microgram Turbohaler.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler can affect the way that some medicines work and some medicines can have an
effect on Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Talk to your doctor before using Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or
are breast-feeding.
• If you become pregnant while you are using Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler, talk to your doctor straight away.
Driving and using tools and machines
Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

DATE:

How much to take
• The usual dose is one inhalation as required.
• Do not take more than four inhalations in any 24 hour period.
• One inhalation from your Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler should last for up to six hours.

02/05/13
DATE OF PROOF:

Talk to your doctor straight away if:
• Your breathing is getting worse.
• You often wake at night with asthma.
• You start getting a tight chest.
• You are not getting relief from your current dose.
These are signs that your asthma is not being controlled. You may need a different or additional treatment straight away.
Please read the complete instructions carefully before you start to take your medication
Turbohaler is a multidose inhaler from which very small amounts of powder are administered
(Figure 1). When you breathe in through Turbohaler the powder is delivered to your lungs.
It is therefore important that you inhale forcefully and deeply through the mouthpiece.

Cover

6464/0532F

How to prepare a new Turbohaler for use
Before using Turbohaler for the first time you need to prepare the inhaler for use.

Mouthpiece
Indicator
window
Grip

Unscrew and lift off the white cover.
Hold the Turbohaler upright with the blue grip downwards (Figure 2). Do not hold the mouthpiece when you turn
the blue grip. Turn the blue grip as far as it will go in one direction, and then back again in the opposite
direction as far as it will go. It does not matter which way you turn first. During this procedure you will hear a
click.

Figure 1

The turbohaler is now prepared for use, and you should not repeat the above procedure again. To take a
dose, please continue according to the instructions below.
CODE:

04-1957
PRE-PRESS NO.:

DT
Terbutaline Turbohaler
PRODUCT:

CUSTOMER: Waymade

ARTWORKER:

Q.A.
APPROVED:

3. HOW TO USE TERBUTALINE SULPHATE 500 microgram TURBOHALER
Always use Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler exactly as your doctor, nurse or pharmacist has told you. Ask one of
them for advice if you are not sure. If Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler is to be used by a child, make sure that they
use it correctly.

How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow the instructions below.
1. Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.
2. Hold your Turbohaler upright with the blue grip at the bottom.
3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load your Turbohaler. To load your Turbohaler with a dose, turn
the blue grip as far as it will go in one direction. Then turn it as far as it will go in the other direction
(it does not matter which way you turn it first). You should hear a click sound. Your Turbohaler is now loaded
and ready to use. Only load your Turbohaler when you need to use it.
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your mouth. Breathe out gently (as far as is comfortable). Do not breathe
out through your Turbohaler.
5. Place the mouthpiece gently between your teeth. Close your lips. Breathe in as deeply and as hard as you
can through your mouth. Do not chew or bite on the mouthpiece.
6. Remove your Turbohaler from your mouth. Then breathe out gently. The amount of medicine that is inhaled
is very small. This means you may not be able to taste it after inhalation. If you have followed the instructions,
you can still be confident that you have inhaled the dose and the medicine is now in your lungs.
7. If you are to take a second inhalation, repeat steps 2 to 6.
8. Replace the cover by screwing it back on tightly.
With each inhalation some medication may stick to the inside of your mouth and throat. To reduce the risk of
side effects it is advised that you, when possible, rinse your mouth with water after using Bricanyl Turbohaler.
Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece. It is fixed to your Turbohaler and must not be taken off. Do not use
your Turbohaler if it has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has come apart from your Turbohaler.

Figure 2

WARNING!

DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
• Medicines called ‘xanthines’ (such as theophylline).
• Medicines called ‘beta-blockers’ (such as atenolol or propranolol) including eye drops (such as timolol).
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide (also known as frusemide).

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Leaflet Flat Size = 180 x 429
12/12

In this leaflet:
1. What Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler
is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler
3. How to use Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler

WARNING!

Patient Information Leaflet

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

TERBUTALINE SULPHATE 500 microgram
TURBOHALER®

If you forget to use Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
• Allergic reactions. The signs may include a swollen face, skin rash, breathing problems, low blood pressure (feeling faint) and
collapse.
It is not known exactly how often this happens. If this happens to you, stop using Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram
Turbohaler and see a doctor straight away.
• Sudden wheezing soon after inhaling your dose of Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler. It is not known exactly how
often this happens. If this happens to you, stop using Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler and see a doctor
straight away.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Pounding or rapid heart beat (palpitations).
• Cramp or feeling tense.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood which may cause muscle weakness, thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.
DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Other possible side effects:
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Trembling or shaking.
• Headache.

The following effects have sometimes been seen but it is not known exactly how often they happen:
• Unusual or irregular heart beats.
• Chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell your doctor if you develop this symptom whilst receiving treatment with
Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler, but do not stop using this medicine unless told to.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Mouth and throat irritation.
• Changes in sleeping patterns and changes in behaviour, such as feeling agitated, restless or hyperactive.

02/05/13
DATE OF PROOF:

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Your medicine is called Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler. It is a multi dose, dry powder turbohaler which works by
inhaling through the mouthpiece.
Each metered actuation delivers 500 micrograms of the active ingredient, terbutaline sulphate.
Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler does not contain any propellants or additives.

6464/0532F

DT

DATE:

5. HOW TO STORE TERBUTALINE SULPHATE 500 microgram TURBOHALER
• Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use after the expiry date printed on the canister or carton label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store your Turbohaler above 30°C.
• Replace the cap of your Turbohaler properly after use.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the Turbohaler, please take it back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
Turbohaler if your doctor tells you to.
• If the Turbohaler fails to work properly or shows visible signs of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
before using it.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that
are no longer required. This will help to protect the environment.

Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler contains 200 actuations.

CODE:

04-1957

ARTWORKER:
Terbutaline Turbohaler
PRODUCT:

CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Q.A.
APPROVED:

Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This product is manufactured by ASP SA, F-59640 Dunkerque, France and is procured within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR

POM

PL No: 6464/0532

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 02.05.2013
TURBOHALER is a registered trademark of ASTRAZENECA

WARNING!

If you use more Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler than you should
If you use more Terbutaline Sulphate 500 microgram Turbohaler than you should, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Note:
• The grip will still twist and 'click' even when your Turbohaler is empty.
• The sound that you hear as you shake your Turbohaler is produced by a drying agent and not the medicine. Therefore the sound
does not tell you how much medicine is left in your Turbohaler.
• If you load your Turbohaler more than once by mistake before taking your dose, you will still only receive one dose.

WARNING!

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL REGULAR BOLD FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
SERETIDE 6464/2342 6464/2343

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 02/05/13

Leaflet Flat Size = 180 x 429
12/12

27mm

When to start using a new Turbohaler
• When a red mark first appears in the indicator window under the mouthpiece, there are about 20 doses left. You will need to see
your doctor for another prescription.
• When the red mark reaches the bottom of the indicator window, your Turbohaler is empty and you must start using your new
Turbohaler.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Cleaning your Turbohaler
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a week with a dry tissue. Do not use water or liquids.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)