TERAZOSIN TABLETS 5 MG

Active substance: TERAZOSIN MONOHYDROCHLORIDE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
1000000368

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
075-0307-APIL

HYTRIN TABLETS 1 mg, 2 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg
Terazosin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hytrin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Hytrin Tablets
3. How to use Hytrin Tablets
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to Store Hytrin Tablets
6. Further Information

3. HOW TO USE HYTRIN TABLETS
Always take Hytrin Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
For high blood pressure (hypertension)
If you are taking Hytrin for the first time or if you have not taken
Hytrin in the last week:
It is important that you take the correct Hytrin Tablet at the correct
time.
You should begin taking tablets from the strip marked HYTRIN
STARTER PACK.
All tablets from this strip should be taken at bedtime.

1. WHAT HYTRIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Hytrin Tablets. Hytrin Tablets contains
the active ingredient terazosin.
Terazosin belongs to a group of medicines called alpha blockers.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE HYTRIN TABLETS
Do not take Hytrin if you:
• are allergic to terazosin, any of the following drugs: alfuzosin,
indoramin, prazosin, tamsulosin, doxazosin, or to any of the
other ingredients contained in this medicine (allergic reactions
include mild symptoms such as itching and/or rash. More severe
symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or
throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing).

Start taking your Hytrin Tablets at Day 1 marked START on the strip.
This is a white tablet and you should take it by mouth just before
going to bed.
You will notice that from Day 8 onwards, the tablets are yellow.
This is to show that the tablets contain a different dose of Hytrin
from the white tablets.
Continue to take one tablet each day before you go to bed until you
reach Day 14.
When you have finished the STARTER PACK, the next tablet that
you take should come from the strip which is marked with the days
of the week. See diagram below;

Take special care with Hytrin if you:
• have ever fallen over or fainted while passing water.
If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, please
tell your doctor before taking Hytrin.
Taking with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines without
a prescription.
It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking;
• other medicines to treat high blood pressure including ACE
inhibitors and water tablets (diuretics);
• medicines for erectile dysfunction (e.g. Cialis, Viagra, Levitra).
Some patients who take alpha-blocker therapy for the treatment of high
blood pressure or prostate enlargement may experience dizziness or
light-headedness which may be caused by low blood pressure upon
sitting or standing up quickly. Certain patients have experienced these
symptoms when taking drugs for erectile dysfunction (impotence) with
alpha-blockers. In order to reduce the likelihood that these symptoms
occur, you should be on a regular daily dose of your alpha-blockers
before you start drugs for erectile dysfunction.
If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you should tell
the doctor or dentist in charge that you are taking Hytrin.
If you are undergoing eye surgery because of cataract (cloudiness
of the lens) please inform your eye specialist before the operation
that you are using or have previously used Hytrin. This is because
Hytrin may cause complications during the surgery which can be
managed if your specialist is prepared in advance.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding,
please tell your doctor before taking Hytrin.

You should take your tablets at the same time each day e.g. bedtime.
If you are unsure about when to take your tablets, you should consult
your doctor for advice.
You should continue to take your tablets unless your doctor tells
you not to. Do not stop just because you feel better.

For Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH)
At first you will be given a starter pack.
It is important that you start with the strip marked STARTER
PACK 1 and that you take one tablet each day in the order shown
on the strip.
This is so that you take the weakest (white) tablets for the first
week, stronger (yellow) tablets in weeks 2 and 3 and the
strongest (tan) tablets in the 4th week.
You should take your tablets at the same time each day at bedtime.
When you have finished your starter pack, your doctor will give
you more tablets.
Depending on your response to Hytrin, your doctor will decide
which strength of tablet is best for you.
You should continue to take your tablets unless your doctor tells
you not to. Do not stop just because you feel better.

Hytrin is used to treat high blood pressure.
Hytrin is also used for the treatment of a condition called benign
prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) which affects the prostate and is
common in older men. This condition stops the flow of urine
from the bladder and can lead to symptoms such as a weak or
interrupted urine flow, a need to pass water more frequently
and/or a sudden need to pass water.
Hytrin can relax the muscle of the prostate gland and bladder exit
to help relieve these symptoms.

Continue taking one tablet each day following the arrows on the
strip until there are no tablets left.

This strip is marked with the days of the week to help you remember
if you have taken your tablet. For instance, if you start taking tablets
from this strip on a Wednesday, take one tablet from a space marked
Wednesday. Continue taking one tablet each day following the arrows
on the strip until there are no tablets left.
You should take your tablets at the same time each day at bedtime.
If you are unsure about when to take your tablets, you should consult
your doctor for advice.
If you have taken Hytrin Tablets using a Starter Pack and you are
continuing with your next pack:
When you have finished your starter pack, your doctor may give
you more tablets.
Depending on your response to Hytrin, your doctor will decide
which strength of tablet you need. You may be given a new pack
of Hytrin Tablets containing either 2 mg (yellow tablets), 5 mg (tan
tablets) or 10 mg (blue tablets).
Whichever strength you have will be in a pack containing 2 strips
of 14 tablets marked with the days of the week, as shown below:

If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Hytrin than you should, (more than one tablet
in one day) contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. Take the container and any remaining
tablets with you.
If you forget to take Hytrin
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual
time, DO NOT take a double dose.
If you have not taken a tablet for several days you should NOT
continue using the same tablets but return to your doctor for a
new starter pack.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hytrin can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you notice;
• Itching or skin rashes;
• Swelling of your face, lips or throat;
• Difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the medicine and seek medical advice immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
When taking Hytrin tablets for the first time or when starting
to take higher dose tablets dizziness, light-headedness or fainting
may occur. These effects may also occur when standing up quickly
from a lying or sitting position.
If you are affected by this, you should lie down until you feel better
then you should sit for a few minutes before standing again to
prevent these effects returning.
These side effects usually go away and should not return once
you have become used to taking your tablets.
The most common side effects of Hytrin are:
• weakness, dizziness;
• a fast or uneven heartbeat;
• feeling sick;
• swelling of the hands and feet;
• sleepiness;
• blocked nose;
• blurred vision.
Other, less frequent side-effects of Hytrin are:
• back pain, neck pain, shoulder pain;
• pains in hands and feet, pins and needles;
• headache;
• increased heart rate, irregular heart rate;
• low blood pressure (hypotension) which can cause
dizziness or faintness on standing;























swelling, flushing;
weight gain;
nervousness, depression, anxiety;
shortness of breath or difficulty breathing;
decreased sex-drive, erectile dysfunction, persistent and
painful erection;
vertigo (problems with balance that can result in feelings of
dizziness or sickness - particularly on standing);
chest pains;
facial swelling;
stomach pain, indigestion;
being sick, constipation, diarrhoea, wind;
dry mouth;
inflammation or pains in joints or muscles;
difficulty sleeping;
bronchitis (inflammation of the lungs);
nose bleeds, sore throat, blocked nose, cough;
flu-like symptoms;
skin rashes and itching;
sweating;
vision problems and conjunctivitis;
ringing in the ears;
increased frequency of passing water, urinary infection, lack
of bladder control.

Some patients have experienced unexpected bruising and their
blood taking longer than usual to clot after a cut to the skin.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE HYTRIN TABLETS
Do not take Hytrin after the expiry date shown on the package. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Hytrin contains
Hytrin tablets come in 4 strengths and colours containing either
1 mg (white), 2 mg (yellow), 5 mg (tan) or 10 mg (blue), of the
active ingredient terazosin as terazosin monohydrochloride dihydrate.
The other ingredients are: lactose, maize starch, purified talc, magnesium
stearate, and either no colour (1 mg tablet), dye yellow E104, (2 mg
tablet), dye iron oxide burnt sienna E172, (5 mg tablet) or dye blue
E132 (10 mg tablet).
What Hytrin looks like and the contents of the packs
Hytrin tablets are round, flat bevelled tablets embossed with logo and
triangular facets on one face and plain on the other and are either;
white (1 mg), yellow (2 mg), tan (5 mg) or blue (10 mg)
They are available in 5 different packs;
• The hypertension starter pack containing seven 1 mg (white)
tablets and twenty-one 2 mg (yellow) tablets (4 weeks treatment).
• The BPH starter pack containing seven 1 mg (white) tablets,
fourteen 2 mg (yellow) tablets and seven 5 mg (tan) tablets
(4 weeks treatment).
• The 2 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg tablet packs each containing 28
tablets (4 weeks treatment).
Marketing Authorisation holder and
Manufacturer responsible for batch release
Amdipharm Plc,
Regency House,
Miles Gray Road,
Basildon,
Essex SS14 3AF.
Date of leaflet October 2009

Driving and operating machinery
It is important to avoid driving, using machinery or carrying out
hazardous tasks for 12 hours after taking your first tablet of each
different strength (i.e. the tablets taken on days 1, 8 and 22 of
your starter pack), as dizziness, light-headedness or drowsiness
may occur.

Important information about some of the ingredients
of Hytrin Tablets.

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have been told
that you have an intolerance to some sugars. This is because
Hytrin Tablets contain lactose, a type of sugar

Start the new strip by taking a tablet from the space marked with the
correct day of the week e.g. If you are starting on a Wednesday, take
your first tablet from a space marked Wednesday.

1000000368

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)