Skip to Content

TEOPTIC 1% EYE DROPS

Active substance: CARTEOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

TEOPTIC 1% EYE DROPS
TEOPTIC 2% EYE DROPS
(carteolol hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to use this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

1. WHAT TEOPTIC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Teoptic is available in two different strengths containing either 1% or 2% of the active ingredient, carteolol
hydrochloride.
Carteolol hydrochloride is one of a group of drugs called beta-blockers which can help to reduce pressure in
the eye. Teoptic is used to treat conditions such as glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE TEOPTIC
Do not use Teoptic eye drops solution:
• if you are allergic to carteolol hydrochloride, beta-blockers or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6.)
• if you have now or have had in the past respiratory problems such as asthma, severe chronic
obstructive bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough)
• if you have a slow heart beat, heart failure or disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart beats).

WARNING!

Warnings and precautions
Before you use this medicine, tell your doctor if you have now or have had in the past
• coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or tightness, breathlessness or choking),
heart failure
• disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat
• breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
• poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)
• diabetes as carteolol hydrochloride may mask signs and symptoms of low blood sugar
• overactivity of the thyroid gland as carteolol hydrochloride may mask signs and symptoms
Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using Teoptic as carteolol hydrochloride may
change effects of some medicines used during anaesthesia.
Other medicines and Teoptic
Teoptic can affect or be affected by other medicines you are using, including other eye drops for the
treatment of glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower blood pressure,
heart medicine or medicines to treat diabetes.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Teoptic
6. Contents of the pack and other information

DATE:

Teoptic contains benzalkonium chloride
Benzalkonium chloride may cause eye irritation. Avoid contact with soft lenses.
Take out lenses before you use Teoptic and do not put them back for at least 15 minutes.
Benzalkonium chloride is known to discolour soft contact lenses.
3. HOW TO USE TEOPTIC
Always use Teoptic eye drops solution exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one drop into the affected eye twice daily.
After using Teoptic, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose (picture 3) for 2 minutes. This
helps to stop carteolol hydrochloride getting into the rest of the body.

Reporting of side effects

new manufacturer

UK PIL DATED MAY 2012

1822 1823D

Use in children and adolescents
Teoptic Eye Drops are not recommended for children.

CODE:

PRODUCT:

Teoptic eye drops 1% 2%

ARTWORKER:

DT

15/01/14

Driving and using machines
Some people may have problems with their eyes such as blurred vision, while they are using Teoptic. If you
are affected, you should not drive or use machinery.

DATE OF PROOF:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

05-0269

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not use Teoptic if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant unless your doctor considers it necessary.
Do not use Teoptic if you are breast-feeding. Carteolol hydrochloride may get into your milk.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine during breast-feeding.

How to use Teoptic
• Wash your hands before using the drops
• Remove the cap from the dropper bottle
• Make sure that the tip of the bottle does not touch anything
• Hold the bottle in one hand between the thumb and forefinger

1
• Tilt your head back, and use your other forefinger to pull down the lower eyelid
• Place the dropper tip close to your eye, but not touching the eye or lid, and gently
squeeze the bottle to release one drop into your eye

2
• Close your eyelid and gently press the corner of your eye with your forefinger for
2 minutes
• Replace the cap and wash your hands.

3
If you forget to use Teoptic
If you forget to use your eye drops, put them in as soon as possible. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you use more Teoptic than you should
If you use too much or if you accidentally swallow the eye drops, see your doctor at once or go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine with you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL REGULAR BOLD FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
SERETIDE 6464/2342 6464/2343

Notes:

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Teoptic is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Teoptic
3. How to use Teoptic

PROOF HISTORY:
v.4 - waymade - 15/01/14

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

The eye drops will usually be referred to as Teoptic in this leaflet.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

27mm

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Teoptic eye drops, solution can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL REGULAR BOLD FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
SERETIDE 6464/2342 6464/2343

WARNING!

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet,
please, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND FURTHER INFORMATION
Your medicine is called Teoptic eye drops.
Each ml of Teoptic 1% eye drops contain 10mg of the active ingredient carteolol hydrochloride in a clear
colourless solution.
Teoptic 2% eye drops contain 20mg of the active ingredient carteolol hydrochloride in a clear colourless
solution.
Teoptic eye drops also includes the following:
Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, sodium phosphate, sodium acid phosphate and sterile purified
water.
Teoptic eye drops are available as plastic bottles of 5 millilitres of solution, each bottle is fitted with a dropper
device.

Reporting of side effects

new manufacturer

UK PIL DATED MAY 2012

CODE:

1822 1823D

POM

PL No: 6464/1822 1%
PL No: 6464/1823 2%

Your medicine is manufactured by Otsuka Pharmaceutical s.a., Avda. Diagonal, 609-615 08028 - Barcelona,
Spain and are procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3FR
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 14.01.2014
Teoptic® is a registered trademark of Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

15/01/14
DATE OF PROOF:

DATE:

5. HOW TO STORE TEOPTIC
• Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light.
• The drops are sterile until the seal on the bottle is broken. Do not use if the seal is broken when you
receive the bottle. Take it back to the pharmacist.
• Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after first breaking the seal.
• Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or bottle label.
• KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops, please take them back to the pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep the eye drops if your doctor tells you to. Do not throw them away with your normal
household water or waste. This will help to protect the environment.
• If the eye drops become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.

DATE:

DT
ARTWORKER:
PRODUCT:

Teoptic eye drops 1% 2%

Q.A.
APPROVED:
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

05-0269

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Notes:

Like other medicines applied into eyes, carteolol hydrochloride is absorbed into the blood. This may cause
similar side effects as seen with ‘intraveneous’ and/or ‘oral’ as applicable beta-blocking agents. Incidence of
side effects after topical ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines are, for example, taken by
mouth or injected. Listed side effects include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for
treating eye conditions:
• Generalized allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin that can occur in areas such as
the face and limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing,
hives or itchy rash, localized and generalized rash, itchiness, severe sudden life-threatening
allergic reaction.
• Low blood glucose levels.
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), depression, nightmares, memory loss.
• Fainting, stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increases in signs and symptoms of myasthenia
gravis (muscle disorder), dizziness, unusual sensations like pins and needles, and headache.
• Signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching, tearing, redness), inflammation
of the eyelid, inflammation in the cornea, blurred vision and detachment of the layer below the
retina that contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances,
decreased corneal sensitivity, dry eyes, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball),
drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye stay half closed), double vision, unusual sensitivity to
light.
• Slow heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the rhythm or speed of
the heartbeat, congestive heart failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the
feet and legs due to fluid build up), a type of heart rhythm disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
• Low blood pressure, Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold hands and feet.
• Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients with pre-existing disease),
difficulty breathing, cough.
• Taste disturbances, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting.
• Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash) or worsening of
psoriasis, skin rash.
• Muscle pain not caused by exercise.
• Sexual dysfunction, decreased libido.
• Muscle weakness/tiredness, feeling of discomfort, feeling of tension or fullness in the nose, cheeks
and behind your eyes, sometimes with a throbbing ache, fever, stuffy nose and loss of the sense of
smell (sinusitis).

PROOF HISTORY:
v.4 - waymade - 15/01/14

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you are worried, talk to a doctor
or pharmacist. Do not stop using Teoptic without speaking to your doctor.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

(web3)