TENORMIN 100MG TABLETS

Active substance: ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
P035900

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Tenormin 100 mg Tablets
atenolol

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to
K
read it again.
• f you have any further questions,
I
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed
T
for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• f any of the side effects get
I
serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Tenormin is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Tenormin
3. How to take Tenormin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tenormin
6. Further information
1. What Tenormin is and what it is
used for
Tenormin contains a medicine called
atenolol. This belongs to a group
of medicines called beta‑blockers.
Tenormin is used to:
•  reat high blood pressure
T
(hypertension).
•  reat uneven heart beats
T
(arrhythmias).
•  elp prevent chest pain (angina).
H
•  rotect the heart in the early
P
treatment after a heart attack
(myocardial infarction).
It works by making your heart beat
more slowly and with less force.
2. Before you take Tenormin
Do not take Tenormin if:
•  ou are allergic (hypersensitive)
Y
to atenolol or any of the other
ingredients of Tenormin 100 mg
Tablets (see Section 6: Further
information).
•  ou have ever had any of the
Y
following heart problems:
-- heart failure which is not under
control (this usually makes you
breathless and causes your
ankles to swell)
-- second- or third-degree heart
block (a condition which may
be treated by a pacemaker)
-- very slow or very uneven heart
beats, very low blood pressure
or very poor circulation.
•  ou have a tumour called
Y
phaeochromocytoma that is not
being treated. This is usually near
your kidney and can cause high
blood pressure. If you are being
treated for phaeochromocytoma,
your doctor will give you another
medicine, called an alpha-blocker,
to take as well as Tenormin.
•  ou have been told that you have
Y
higher than normal levels of acid in
your blood (metabolic acidosis).
Do not take Tenormin if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Tenormin.
Take special care with Tenormin
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Tenormin if:
•  ou have asthma, wheezing
Y
or any other similar breathing
problems, or you get allergic
reactions, for example to insect
stings. If you have ever had
asthma or wheezing, do not
take this medicine without first
checking with your doctor.
•  ou have a type of chest pain
Y
(angina) called Prinzmetal's angina.
•  ou have poor blood circulation or
Y
controlled heart failure.
•  ou have first-degree heart block.
Y
•  ou have diabetes. Your medicine
Y
may change how you respond to
having low blood sugar. You may
feel your heart beating faster.
•  ou have thyrotoxicosis (a
Y
condition caused by an overactive
thyroid gland). Your medicine
may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.
•  ou have problems with your
Y
kidneys. You may need to have
some check‑ups during your
treatment.

FONT INFO
FONT FAMILY
NimbusSanL.
TEXT SIZE
Body: 12.0 pt
(excluding component code)

207057
UK
03
25 June 2013
P035900
630170L4
1317
Tenormin Leaflet

11:42

If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Tenormin.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, or have recently taken,
any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a
prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Tenormin can affect
the way some other medicines work
and some medicines can have an
effect on Tenormin.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following medicines:
•  lonidine (for high blood pressure
C
or migraine). If you are taking
clonidine and Tenormin together,
do not stop taking clonidine unless
your doctor tells you to do so. If
you have to stop taking clonidine,
your doctor will give you careful
instructions about how to do it.
•  erapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine
V
(for high blood pressure or
chest pain).
•  isopyramide, quinidine or
D
amiodarone (for an uneven
heart beat).
•  igoxin (for heart problems).
D
•  drenaline, also known as
A
epinephrine (a medicine that
stimulates the heart).
• buprofen or indometacin (for pain
I
and inflammation).
• nsulin or medicines that you take
I
by mouth for diabetes.
•  edicines to treat nose or sinus
M
congestion or other cold remedies
(including those you can buy in the
pharmacy).
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an
operation, tell the anaesthetist or
medical staff that you are taking
Tenormin. This is because you can
get low blood pressure (hypotension)
if you are given certain anaesthetics
while you are taking Tenormin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking
Tenormin if you are pregnant, may
become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
•  our medicine is not likely to affect
Y
you being able to drive or use
any tools or machines. However,
it is best to wait to see how your
medicine affects you before trying
these activities.
• f you feel dizzy or tired when
I
taking this medicine, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some
of the ingredients of Tenormin
Tenormin 100 mg Tablets contain
Sunset Yellow Lake (E110). This may
cause allergic reactions.
3. How to take Tenormin
Always take Tenormin exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
•  our doctor will tell you how many
Y
tablets to take each day and when
to take them. Read the label on
the carton to remind you what the
doctor said.
•  wallow your Tenormin tablet
S
whole with a drink of water.
•  ry to take your tablet at the same
T
time each day.
Adults
•  igh blood pressure
H
(hypertension): the usual dose is
50 mg to 100 mg a day.
•  hest pain (angina): the usual
C
dose is 100 mg a day or 50 mg
twice a day.
•  neven heart beats
U
(arrhythmias): the usual dose is
50 mg to 100 mg a day.
•  he early treatment of a heart
T
attack (myocardial infarction):
the usual dose is 50 mg to 100 mg
a day.
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your
doctor may decide to give you a lower
dose, particularly if you have problems
with your kidneys.

People with severe kidney problems
If you have severe kidney problems
your doctor may decide to give you a
lower dose.
Children
Your medicine must not be given
to children.
If you take more Tenormin than
you should
If you take more Tenormin than
prescribed by your doctor, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack
with you so that the tablets can
be identified.
If you forget to take Tenormin
If you forget to take a dose, take it
as soon as you remember. However,
if it is almost time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take
a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Tenormin
Do not stop taking Tenormin without
talking to your doctor. In some cases,
you may need to stop taking it
gradually.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Tenormin can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions:
If you have an allergic reaction, see a
doctor straight away. The signs may
include raised lumps on your skin
(weals), or swelling of your face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in
10 people)
•  ou may notice that your pulse
Y
rate becomes slower while you are
taking the tablets. This is normal,
but if you are concerned please
tell your doctor about it.
•  old hands and feet.
C
• Diarrhoea.
•  eeling sick (nausea).
F
• Feeling tired.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in
100 people)
• Disturbed sleep.
Rare (affects less than 1 in
1,000 people)
•  eart block (which can cause
H
dizziness, abnormal heart beat,
tiredness or fainting).
•  umbness and spasm in your
N
fingers which is followed by
warmth and pain (Raynaud’s
disease).
• Mood changes.
• Nightmares.
• Feeling confused.
•  hanges in personality
C
(psychoses) or hallucinations.
• Headache.
•  izziness (particularly when
D
standing up).
•  ingling of your hands.
T
•  eing unable to get an erection
B
(impotence).
• Dry mouth.
• Dry eyes.
•  isturbances of vision.
D
•  hinning of your hair.
T
• Skin rash.
•  educed numbers of platelets in
R
your blood (this may make you
bruise more easily).
•  urplish marks on your skin.
P
•  aundice (causing yellowing
J
of your skin or the whites of
your eyes).
Very rare (affects less than 1 in
10,000 people)
•  hanges to some of the cells or
C
other parts of your blood. Your
doctor may take blood samples
every so often to check whether
Tenormin has had any effect on
your blood.

5. How to store Tenormin
•  eep your medicine in a safe
K
place where children cannot see
or reach it. Your medicine could
harm them.
•  o not store above 25oC. Store
D
your tablets in the original
package. Keep the blister strip in
the carton. This will protect your
medicine from light and moisture.
•  o not use your tablets after the
D
expiry date which is stated on the
blister strip and carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Tenormin 100 mg Tablets
contain
The active substance is atenolol. Each
tablet contains 100 mg (milligrams) of
atenolol.
The other ingredients are gelatin,
magnesium carbonate, magnesium
stearate, methylhydroxypropylcellulose,
sodium laurilsulfate, maize starch,
titanium dioxide (E171), Macrogol,
Sunset Yellow Lake (E110) and talc.
What Tenormin 100 mg Tablets
look like and contents of the pack
Tenormin 100 mg Tablets are orange.
They come in packs (blister strips)
containing 28 tablets or 504 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for
Tenormin 100 mg Tablets is held
by AstraZeneca UK Limited,
600 Capability Green, Luton,
LU1 3LU, UK.
Tenormin 100 mg Tablets are
manufactured by AstraZeneca
UK Limited, Silk Road Business
Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire,
SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request
a copy of this leaflet
in Braille, large print or
audio please call, free
of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give
the following information:
Product name
Tenormin 100 mg Tablets
Reference number
17901/0054
This is a service provided
by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.

Leaflet prepared: October 2007.
© AstraZeneca 2007.
Tenormin is a trade mark of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.
CV 07 0207

Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following
conditions, they may get worse when
you start to take your medicine. This
happens rarely affecting less than 1 in
1,000 people.
•  soriasis (a skin condition).
P
•  eing short of breath or having
B
swollen ankles (if you have heart
failure).
•  sthma or breathing problems.
A
• Poor circulation.
Do not be concerned by this list of
side effects. You may not get any
of them. If any of the side effects
get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

FONT INFO
FONT FAMILY
NimbusSanL.
TEXT SIZE
Body: 12.0 pt
(excluding component code)

207057
UK
03
25 June 2013
P035900
630170L4
1317
Tenormin Leaflet

11:42

P035900

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)