TENIF

Active substance: NIFEDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Tenif® Capsules
(atenolol/nifedipine)
Your medicine is available using the name Tenif Capsules but will
be referred to as Tenif throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Tenif is and what it is used for
Before you take Tenif
How to take Tenif
Possible side effects
How to store Tenif
Further information

1. What Tenif is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Tenif. It contains atenolol and
nifedipine. Each of these works in a different way.
Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers. It works by making your heart beat more slowly
and with less force. This helps to prevent chest pain.
Nifedipine belongs to a group of medicines called
dihydropyridines. Dihydropyridines are a type of calcium
channel blocker. They work by making your blood vessels
widen. This helps to prevent chest pain and lowers your
blood pressure.
Tenif is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) or to
prevent chest pain (angina).

2. Before you take Tenif
Do not take Tenif if:

You are having an angina attack (sudden chest pain).
Tenif cannot treat an angina attack, but it can help you get
fewer attacks if you take it regularly.
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to Tenif, Tenormin,
atenolol, nifedipine, or anything else in this medicine (see
Section 6 Further information).
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to other dihydropyridines
such as amlodipine or felodipine.
You have any of the following heart problems:
heart failure which is not under control (this usually
makes you breathless and causes your ankles or legs
to swell)
second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which
may be treated with a pacemaker)
a very slow or very uneven heartbeat, very low blood
pressure or very poor circulation
a heart attack within the last month
a heart condition called sick sinus syndrome, or
unstable angina, or aortic stenosis
a condition where the heart is unable to supply enough
blood to the body (cardiogenic shock).
within one month of a heart condition (e.g. chest pain,
angina, heart attack).
You have problems with your kidneys.
You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not
being treated. This is usually near your kidney and can
cause high blood pressure.
Your doctor has told you that you have higher than normal
levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis).
You have not been eating much recently.
You are taking a medicine called rifampicin.
You are taking a medicine that is a certain type of calcium
channel blocker such as verapamil or diltiazem.
You are a woman at an age where you could get pregnant,
or you are pregnant or breast-feeding (see the section on
“Pregnancy and breast-feeding” below).
You have severe liver failure.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Tenif.

Take special care with Tenif

Before you take Tenif, tell your doctor if:
You have asthma, wheezing or similar breathing
problems, or you get allergic reactions, such as to
insect stings. If you have ever had asthma or
wheezing, do not take this medicine without first
checking with your doctor.
You have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s
angina.
You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure.
You have first-degree heart block (a condition which may be
treated by a pacemaker).
You have liver problems. Your doctor may need to do tests
during your treatment with Tenif to check how well your
liver is working.
You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you
respond to having low blood sugar. You may feel your heart
beating faster. Your medicine may hide the symptoms of low
blood sugar.
You suffer from treated phaeochromocytoma (high blood
pressure due to a tumour near your kidney). Your blood
pressure will be monitored closely by your doctor.
You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive
thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.
You are to be given an anaesthetic agent.
You are giving a urine sample for a doping test. Tenif may
cause a positive result.
You are a man whose female partner is having IVF (in-vitro
fertilisation treatment).
This is because Tenif can affect your sperm.
If you give a urine sample, it is important to tell your doctor that
you are taking Tenif. This is because Tenif may interfere with the
urine test results.

Taking other medicines

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Tenif if you are pregnant or at an age where you
could get pregnant. This is because Tenif can harm your
unborn baby.
Do not take Tenif if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Your medicine is not likely to affect driving or using tools or
machines. However, it is best to wait to see how your
medicine affects you before trying these activities.
If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, ask your
doctor for advice.

Taking Tenif with food and drink

Do not drink grapefruit juice throughout the whole period of time
you take Tenif. This is because your blood pressure may be
reduced too much, which may make you feel dizzy.

Warning: Tenif contains Lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Tenif
Always use your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsules with a drink of water.
Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take each day
and when to take them. Also read the label on the carton.

Adults with high blood pressure (hypertension)
The usual dose is one capsule each day.

Adults with chest pain (angina)

The usual dose is one capsule every 12 hours.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines. This includes herbal
medicines and medicines that you buy without a prescription.
Tenif can affect the way that some other medicines work and
some medicines can have an effect on Tenif.

Older people (aged over 65 years)

You must not take Tenif if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
Rifampicin (for tuberculosis).
Other dihydropyridines such as amlodipine or felodipine (for
high blood pressure or heart problems).
Certain calcium channel blockers such as verapamil or
diltiazem (for high blood pressure or chest pain).

People with liver problems

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
Other medicines to treat high blood pressure.
Baclofen (a medicine used for muscle relaxation).
MAO Inhibitors, e.g. moclobemide (medicines used for the
treatment of depression).
Macrolide antibiotics, e.g. erythromycin (antibiotics used to
treat bacterial infections).
Anti-HIV protease inhibitors, e.g. ritonavir (used to treat
HIV).
Ketoconazole, itraconazole or fluconazole (anti-fungal
medicines).
Fluoxetine or nefazodone (to treat depression).
Quinupristin/dalfopristin (a combination antibiotic).
Phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbitone or valproic acid
(to treat epilepsy).
Cisapride (used to treat heartburn).
Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are
taking clonidine and Tenif together, do not stop taking
clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do so. If you have
to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will tell you how to do
it.
Disopyramide, quinidine or amiodarone (for an uneven
heartbeat).
Digoxin or digitoxin (for heart problems).
Tacrolimus (to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs).
Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that
stimulates the heart).
Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation).
Insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes.
Medicines to treat nose and sinus congestion or other cold
remedies (including those you buy in the pharmacy).
Cimetidine (for stomach problems).
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist
or doctor that you are taking Tenif. This is because you can get
low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain
anaesthetics while you are taking Tenif.

Page 1 of 2

High blood pressure (hypertension): The dose should not be more
than one capsule each day.
Chest pain (angina): The dose should not be more than one
capsule every 12 hours.

The dose should not be more than one capsule each day.

Children

Your medicine must never be given to children.

If you take more Tenif than you should

If you have taken more of your medicine than prescribed by your
doctor, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department straight away. Take the medicine packaging with you.

If you forget to take Tenif

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it
is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then. Do not take
a double dose.

If you stop taking Tenif

Do not stop taking your medicine without first talking to your
doctor. In some cases, you may need to stop taking it gradually.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Tenif can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Important side effects to look out for:
Stop taking Tenif and seek medical help
immediately if you have any of the following:

Raised lumps on your skin (weals) or swelling of your
face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat. This means that
you are having an allergic reaction.
Pain in your chest when you start taking Tenif.

Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Headache**
Slow heartbeat *
Cold hands and feet *
Relaxation of blood vessels, possibly leading to flushing**
Upset stomach or gut such as stomach pains, diarrhoea ,
heartburn and feeling sick*
Constipation**
Feeling tired*
Feeling unwell**
Swelling, particularly of the ankles and legs. **

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Allergic reactions (raised lumps on your skin (weals) or
swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat)**
Swelling of eyes and lips resulting in painful responses with
attempts to speak**
Sleep disturbances such as difficulty sleeping*
Anxiety or nervousness**
Sleep disorders**
Spinning feeling (vertigo)**
Migraine**
Dizziness**
Shaking (tremor)**
Fainting**
Disturbances of vision**
Fast heartbeat**
Irregular heartbeats (palpitations)**
Low blood pressure**
Nose bleeds**
Blocked nose**
Stomach pain**
Feeling sick (nausea)**
Indigestion**
Wind (flatulence)**
Dry mouth**
Increased levels of liver enzymes**
Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue and/or throat**
Skin rash or redness of skin**
Muscle cramps**
Swelling of your joints**
Increase in the need to pass water (urinate)**
Difficulty in passing water**
Inability to achieve or maintain an erection**
Unspecific pains**
Chills**
Increased levels of liver transaminases (enzymes).*

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Reduced number of platelets in your blood which may make
you bleed more easily*
Mood changes (including depression)*
Nightmares*
Confusion*
Changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations*
Dizziness*
Headache*
Tingling feeling such as ‘pins and needles’*
Loss of sense of touch**
Dry eyes*
Disturbances of vision*
Worsening of heart failure*
Increased heart block (which can cause an abnormal
heartbeat, dizziness, tiredness or fainting)*
Feeling faint (especially when standing up)*
Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by
warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease)*
Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath
(bronchospasm)*
Enlarged gums**
Dry mouth*
Liver problems including inflammation of liver and jaundice
(yellowing of the skin or the whites of your eyes)*
Hair loss (alopecia)*
Psoriasis-like rash (a skin condition)*
Worsening of psoriasis (a skin condition)*
Skin rash*
Itching**
Itchy rash**
Rash**
Being unable to get an erection.*

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Increase in Antinuclear Antibodies (ANA).*

Not known (cannot be estimated from available
data)

Severe decrease of the blood cells (agranulocytosis). You
may notice tiredness, an infection or easy bruising**
Decrease in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia),
increasing the chances of an infection**
Purplish marks on your skin
Severe allergic reactions**
Increase in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood**
Reduced feeling in the skin**
Feeling sleepy**
Dizziness
Headache
Eye pain**
Chest pain or tightness in the chest (angina pectoris)**
Flushing of the skin
Swelling caused by a build up of fluid. This is also known as
‘oedema’
Difficulty breathing**
Being sick (vomiting)**
Heartburn or indigestion (gastro-oesophageal sphincter
insufficiency)**
Constipation*
Upset stomach or gut such as stomach pains, diarrhoea,
heartburn and feeling sick
Yellowing of your skin or whites of your eye (jaundice)**
Severe rash, that develops quickly, with blistering or peeling
of the skin and possibly blistering in the mouth**
Sensitivity to light (photosensitivity allergic reaction)**
Small, raised areas of bleeding in the skin (palpable
purpura)**
Scaling of the skin (exfoliative dermatitis)**
Joint pains (arthralgia)**
Muscle pain (myalgia)**
Being unable to get an erection.
Enlarged breasts, particularly in older men.
Burning pain, warmth and redness of the hands and feet.

*Frequency for side effect for atenolol
**Frequency for side effect for nifedipine
Conditions that may get worse

If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse
when you start to take your medicine:
Psoriasis (a skin condition), rarely.
Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have
heart failure), rarely.
Asthma or breathing problems, rarely.
Poor blood circulation, rarely.
Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may
not get any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Tenif
Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light and moisture.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH
OF CHILDREN.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label
or blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the capsules, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the capsules if your doctor tells you to.
If the capsules become discoloured or show signs of any
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Page 2 of 2

6. Further information
What Tenif contains

Each capsule contains two active ingredients: 20mg of
nifedipine and 50mg of atenolol.
Tenif also contains the following ingredients:
magnesium carbonate, maize starch, sodium lauryl
sulphate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose,
lactose, polysorbate 80, hypromellose 2910, macrogol 4000,
titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172) and gelatin

What Tenif looks like and contents of the pack

The capsules are reddish-brown and marked 'Tenif' in white.
Tenif is available as calendar blister packs of 28 capsules.

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by: AstraZeneca GmbH, Plankstadt,
Germany.
Or
AstraZeneca UK Ltd., Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield,
Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd.,
Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
PL No: 04423/0325

POM

If you wish to receive this leaflet in Braille, large font or audio
format please contact 01302 552940 and ask for the Regulatory
Department.
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name:
Tenif Capsules
Reference number:
04423/0325
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 19.03.13
Tenif® is a registered trademark of AstraZeneca group of
companies

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)